2017 Keyword - House Commemorative

HC 1001Honoring and commending Dale Lamphere, of Sturgis, South Dakota, and his team for the monumental sculpture, "Dignity", and Norm and Eunabel McKie, of Rapid City, South Dakota, for their generous financial support of the sculpture project. 
HC 1002Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard's 1st Battalion, 196th Regiment, Regional Training Institute (RTI) on training hundreds of officer candidates from South Dakota and soldiers across the nation. 
HC 1003Commending the South Dakota Air National Guard 114th Fighter Wing on being awarded the Distinguished Flying Unit Plaque and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1004Honoring Raina Grimsley of Mitchell, South Dakota, Girls State Governor, and Max Hawkins of Renner, South Dakota, Boys State Governor, and commending the South Dakota American Legion and Auxiliary for their sponsorship and coordination of the Girls State and Boys State programs. 
HC 1005Commending the entire South Dakota Army National Guard on being awarded a first place gold finish in the 2016 Army Communities of Excellence Awards. 
HC 1006Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard 153rd Engineer Battalion of Huron, South Dakota, for being awarded the Walter T. Kerwin Jr. Readiness Award and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1007Commending the South Dakota National Guard Company C, 1st Battalion, 189th Aviation Regiment of Rapid City, South Dakota, for being awarded the National Guard Association of the United States Certificate of Victory and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1008Honoring the Pierre Junior Shooters BB Gun Team for winning the 2016 Daisy National BB Gun Championship. 
HC 1009Commending the South Dakota National Guard 82nd Civil Support Team of Rapid City, South Dakota, on being awarded the General John J. Pershing Trophy and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1010Commending and honoring the 2016 Habitat for Humanity-South Dakota Habitat Supporters of the Year. 
HC 1011Honoring Cronin Farms as the 2016 Leopold Conservation Award recipient. 
HC 1012Honoring and commending Beth Kaltsulas as Yankton School District Teacher of the Year. 
HC 1013Honoring and congratulating Amanda Christensen of Mitchell, South Dakota, as a 2017 Milken Educator. 
HC 1014Honoring the city of Mobridge for being included in the 2017 Governor's Awards for Outstanding Support of the Arts by an Organization or Business. 
HC 1015Honoring Mel Chandler for his outstanding service to the State of South Dakota. 
HC 1016Honoring and commending Beth Kaltsulas, of Yankton, South Dakota, as the South Dakota Teacher of the Year. 
HC 1017Posthumously honoring the life, character, and achievements of Bob Hanson. 
HC 1018Recognizing Rev. Dr. Donald C. Simmons, Jr. for his exemplary service to the State of South Dakota. 
HC 1019Honoring Excellence in Computer Programming Inc., a South Dakota corporation, for hosting the 2017 World Finals of the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM) International Collegiate Programming Contest (ICPC) on behalf of the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, the city of Rapid City, and the state of South Dakota. 
HC 1020Celebrating and honoring Tabor's Annual Czech Days festivities on the occasion of its sixty-ninth anniversary on June 15th, 16th, and 17th 2017. 
HC 1021Honoring and commending the 2016 Class AA Mitchell Kernels Football Team on winning the South Dakota Class AA State Football Championship for Mitchell High School, the first time in play-off history. 
HC 1022Honoring and commending Abby Shay Neff of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, for receiving the President's Volunteer Service Award and local honors from the Prudential Spirit of Community Awards. 
HC 1023Honoring Bria Shay Neff as the state winner of the "Doodle 4 Google" competition. 
HC 1024Commending and honoring the South Dakota Department of Transportation on the one hundredth anniversary of its creation. 
HC 1025Honoring Phyllis Perkovich for her outstanding commitment and service to the South Dakota legislative page program and the youth of South Dakota. 
HC 1026Honoring Laura Ingalls Wilder's 150th birthday and the celebration of this milestone in De Smet, South Dakota. 
HC 1027Congratulating and recognizing Coach Luke Vander Leest of Sioux Falls Christian High School, Sioux Falls, South Dakota, as the 2016 U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Coach of the Year for Boys High School Cross Country across all classes in the state of South Dakota. 
HC 1028Recognizing Bob Garry for his personal achievements and congratulating him on his induction as part of the 2015 class of the University of Sioux Falls Athletics Hall of Fame. 
HC 1029Honoring the James Valley Christian High School Boys Cross Country Team for its outstanding performance. 
HC 1030Honoring and commending the South Dakota Department of Tourism staff and its professional advertising and media production partners for their award winning efforts to promote the state's travel and tourism industry. 
HC 1031Congratulating and commending Teagan NcNary, of Vermillion, South Dakota, and Josh Anderson, of Aberdeen, South Dakota, on their election as the incoming University of South Dakota Student Government Association president and vice president.