2017 Keyword - Senate Commemorations

SC 1Commending and honoring the 2015-2016 Outstanding School Administrators of South Dakota: Jim Holbeck, Harrisburg, School Superintendent; Todd Brist, Watertown, Middle School Principal; Lory DuFrain, Wagner, School Business Official; Ethan Dschaak, Meade, Elementary School Principal; Kevin Lein, Harrisburg, Secondary School Principal; Ryan Rollinger, Harrisburg, Assistant Secondary School Principal; Sherri Becker, Mitchell, Curriculum Leader; and Jennifer Heggelund, Watertown, Director of Special Education, for being named outstanding administrators by their respective administrator parent groups. 
SC 2Commending and honoring members of the Aberdeen School Board on receiving the Associated School Board Award of Excellence for 2016. 
SC 3Commending and honoring Sarah Carter, a member of the Stanley County School District Board of Education, on her selection as the Associated School Boards of South Dakota Outstanding School Board Member of South Dakota for 2016. 
SC 4Posthumously honoring USAF OSI Special Agent Staff Sergeant Peter W. Taub. 
SC 5Posthumously honoring, commending, and remembering Roger Allen for over forty-five years of dedicated service as an educator to the youth and families of the Mitchell School District and Dakota Wesleyan University. 
SC 6Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Mike Thomas upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 7Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Lieutenant David Berkley upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 8Honoring ,commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Greg Dirk upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 9Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Derek Mann upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 10Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Matthew Peterson upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 11Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Mike Adam upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 12Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Sergeant Tim Cerny upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 13Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Sergeant Jeff Twite upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 14Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Jeff Riley upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 15Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Sergeant John Koenig upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 16Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Captain Alan Welsh upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 17Honoring, commending, and thanking South Dakota Highway Patrol Captain Kevin Karley upon his retirement for his many dedicated years of service to South Dakotans as a highway patrolman. 
SC 18Recognizing and congratulating Jonathon A. Brown of Boy Scout Troop 1187 for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 19Honoring Cleo Erickson, "The History Lady," of Vermillion, South Dakota, who knew more about the history of her community than anyone else. 
SC 20Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard 153rd Engineer Battalion of Huron, South Dakota, for being awarded the Major General Milton A. Reckord Trophy and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
SC 21Posthumously honoring the life, character, and achievements of Bob Hanson. 
SC 22Commending and honoring the 2016 Winner, Colome, and Gregory High School Championship Football Teams. 
SC 23Honoring Senator Gary Cammack and his wife Amy for receiving the Olin Sims Conservation Leadership Award in January of 2017. 
SC 24Commending Heather Wilson on her nomination for Secretary of the United States Air Force and honoring her service to South Dakota. 
SC 25Celebrating and honoring Sisseton's 125th anniversary on April 15, 2017, and the Celebrate Sisseton 125th festivities on July 14, 15, and 16, 2017. 
SC 26Congratulating Anneliese Taggart of Vermillion, South Dakota, on the extraordinary honor of winning the 2017 Prudential Spirit of Community Award. 
SC 27Congratulating Donnie Stoltz of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, on the extraordinary honor of winning a 2017 Prudential Spirit of Community Award. 
SC 28Honoring the 2017 South Dakota Boys & Girls Clubs of America's Youth of the Year finalists. 
SC 29Celebrating and honoring the Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Sioux Tribe's annual wacipi celebration on the occasion of its 150th anniversary on June 30, July 1, and July 2, 2017. 
SC 30Commending and honoring Spencer Neugebauer for his 2016 Mitchell High School football season. 
SC 32Celebrating and honoring the life of Dr. Wayne Evans. 
SC 33Congratulating and honoring Shantell Brewer, of Dupree High School, and Sierra Ward, of Belle Fourche High School, for being finalists in the 2017 Business Plan Competition. 
SC 34Honoring and recognizing Haydn Gilbertson, of Kingsbury County, on an excellent season and winning an individual wrestling championship. 
SC 35Recognizing and congratulating Joshua Kjellerson of Boy Scout Troop 131 for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 36Honoring Christopher Todd Jumper of Boy Scout Troop 28, North Sioux City, South Dakota, for earning the rank of Eagle Scout in the Boy Scouts of America. 
SC 37Honoring the Beresford and Alcester-Hudson School District cooperative wrestling program for an excellent season and for victorious performances in the 2017 Class B State Wrestling Tournament.