2008 Keyword - Commemorations

HC 1001Honoring LaBradford Eagle Deer for addressing the United Nations on October 17, 2007, in observance of the twentieth annual International Day for the Eradication of Poverty. 
HC 1002Honoring Louie Krogman of White River, South Dakota, for setting the all-time scoring record for South Dakota boys' high school basketball. 
HC 1003Honoring Brittany Davis of Waubay as the 2008 South Dakota Snow Queen. 
HC 1004Congratulating coach Eric Smith and players Corey Backer, Parker Hanson, Kyle Cooper, Tyler Pridey, Trevor Mathison, and Levi Smith of the Sioux Falls Washington High School Boys' Golf Team for their 2007 State Class AA Championship season. 
HC 1005Honoring Sioux Falls Washington High School for celebrating one hundred years of education on February 14, 2008. 
HC 1006Honoring Marletta Pacheco for her efforts as the founder of the South Dakota Prisoner Support Group.  
HC 1007Expressing appreciation to the groups and agencies associated with the observance of Native American Day at the Capitol. 
HC 1008Commending and honoring Orland Geigle of the Pollock Board of Education on his selection as the 2007-2008 Associated School Boards of South Dakota Outstanding School Board Member. 
HC 1009Honoring Drew Carroll for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
HC 1010Honoring Drew Whitney for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
HC 1011Honoring the life, character, and achievements of Chief David Beautiful Bald Eagle. 
HC 1012Honoring Platte's Summer Recreation program and its three 2007 state champion youth baseball and softball teams. 
HC 1013Honoring Lisa Jan Thvedt, of Beresford, South Dakota, for being selected to represent her state as South Dakota's Junior Miss 2007 in the America's Junior Miss Scholarship Program in Mobile, Alabama. 
HC 1014Honoring Eliot Ohlstein, Tian-Li Yue, and Robert Ruffolo, for creating the cardiovascular medicine, Coreg®, as a pioneering and life-prolonging therapy for patients with mild to severe heart failure. 
HC 1015Honoring five top seniors from Washington High School in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, as finalists for the Merit Scholarship Awards. 
HC 1016Commending the 2006-2007 Hurley Bulldogs High School Boys' Basketball Team for winning the State B Championship. 
HC 1017Commending the 2007 Vermillion Tanagers High School Boys' Golf Team for winning the State Championship. 
HC 1018Commending the 2006-2007 Vermillion Tanagers High School Girls' Basketball Team for winning the State A Championship. 
HC 1019Commending the 2006 Parker Pheasants High School Football Team for winning the State 9AA Championship. 
HC 1020Honoring the 2007 Todd County High School Cross Country Team and the students and staff involved in the boys and girls cross country program. 
HC 1021Commending and honoring Blunt Elementary School for receiving the United States Department of Education Blue Ribbon School Award. 
HC 1022Honoring Trent Kubik of Hamill, 2007 South Dakota American Legion Boys State Governor, and Lauren Beadnell of Watertown, 2007 South Dakota American Legion Auxiliary Girls State Governor; and commending the South Dakota American Legion and Auxiliary for their sponsorship and coordination of the Boys State and Girls State programs. 
HC 1023Honoring the 2007 University of Sioux Falls Football Team and the students and staff involved in the football program. 
HC 1024Honoring Toby Flint of Brookings as a recipient of a 2008 Prudential Spirit of Community Award. 
HC 1025Recognizing and congratulating the 2007 Sioux Falls Roosevelt Rough Riders Football Team for winning the State Class 11AA Football Championship. 
HC 1026Honoring Abby Ottenbacher as a 2008 Prudential Spirit of Community Award recipient. 
HC 1027Honoring Jeff Berndt for being selected as the South Dakota Advanced Placement Teacher of the Year. 
HC 1028Honoring Emma Wang for earning a Siemens Foundation Award for excelling in math and science. 
HC 1029Honoring Daniel Parrott for earning a Siemens Foundation Award for excelling in math and science. 
HC 1030Honoring eleven top seniors from Lincoln High School in Sioux Falls as finalists for the Merit Scholarship Awards. 
HC 1031Congratulating the town of Epiphany on the 125th anniversary celebration of its founding. 
HC 1032Congratulating the town of Canova on the 125th anniversary celebration of its founding. 
HC 1033Honoring Dora Brugier of Eagle Butte for her lifelong civic contributions as a Lakota storyteller, deacon, grandmother, aunt, mother, and community leader. 
HC 1034Honoring Sue Horstmeyer for her years of dedicated service to the South Dakota education system. 
HC 1035Honoring Sarah Thvedt as a distinguished finalist for the Prudential Spirit of Community Award. 
HC 1036Congratulating the town of Artesian on the 125th anniversary of its founding. 
HC 1037Commending and honoring Casimir Ziolkowski for pushing forward with his father's dream of the Crazy Horse Memorial. 
SC 1Honoring and supporting Czech Days in Tabor, South Dakota, on the occasion of its sixtieth anniversary. 
SC 2Commending and honoring the 2006-2007 Outstanding School Administrators of South Dakota: Larry Johnke, Irene-Wakonda, School Superintendent; Dennis Povondra, Bon Homme, School Business Official; Ruth Claeys, Box Elder, Elementary School Principal; James Bridge, Alexandria, Secondary School Principal; Bradley Berens, Mitchell, Middle School Principal; Wallace Bosch, Yankton, Assistant Secondary Principal; Dr. Lesli Hanson, Watertown, Curriculum Director; and Daniel Goodwin, Sioux Falls, Director of Special Education for being named outstanding administrators by their respective administrator parent groups. 
SC 3Honoring Tom Schlimgen of Scotland, for his dedication to the sport of baseball and his induction into the South Dakota Amateur Baseball Hall of Fame. 
SC 4Commending the 2007 Yankton High School Bucks Boys' Cross Country Team for winning the state title in the Class AA State Cross Country Meet for the third year in a row. 
SC 5Commending the 2007 Yankton High School Gazelles Girls' Cross Country Team for winning the state title in the Class AA State Cross Country Meet for the fifth year in a row. 
SC 6Honoring Jordan Arneson for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 7Honoring Anthony P. Sutton for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 8Recognizing and congratulating the Scotland Highlander Football Team for winning the 2007 State Class 9A Football Championship. 
SC 9Honoring John C. Feske for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 10Honoring an outstanding South Dakota newspaperman, Wayne Bertrand, of Scotland, South Dakota, on his induction into the South Dakota Newspaper Hall of Fame. 
SC 11Honoring an outstanding South Dakota newspaperman, Ralph Nachtigal for his numerous contributions to the state of South Dakota and the newspaper industry. 
SC 12Honoring Kelsey Kimbler for achieving the title of Junior Miss Aberdeen. 
SC 13Honoring Amber Kolb for achieving the title of Miss Aberdeen. 
SC 14Commending the Stratford Community Theatre and its many volunteers for building social and economic bonds in their local communities through the performing arts. 
SC 15Commending the 2007 Yankton Gazelles' High School Competitive Dance Team for making history by winning the first state title of South Dakota high school competitive dance. 
SC 16Recognizing 2007 as the Year of the Coaches at Scotland High School. 
SC 17Honoring an outstanding South Dakota baseball enthusiast and family man Clement C. Fejfar of Tabor, South Dakota, for his unwavering commitment to his country, family, and community. 
SC 18Commending and honoring the 2007 Habitat for Humanity—South Dakota Habitat Supporters of the Year: Laurie Shelton, Huron, Beadle County Habitat for Humanity; Barbara Garcia and Mayor Jim Shaw, Rapid City, Black Hills Area Habitat for Humanity; Steve Helling, Brookings, Brookings Area Habitat for Humanity; Melanie Urich, Dacotah Tipis Habitat for Humanity; Rita Edwards, Madison, East Central SD Habitat for Humanity; Harry Kittams, Sioux Falls, Greater Sioux Falls Habitat for Humanity; Doris Holden, Pierre, Oahe Habitat for Humanity; First Financial Bank USA, Okiciyapi Tipi Habitat for Humanity; Clint Waara, Pierre, Sicangu Tikaga Okiciyapi Habitat for Humanity; Thomas Burns, Watertown, Watertown Region Habitat for Humanity; Barb Mechtenberg, Habitat for Humanity of Yankton County; Sicangu Takaga Okiciyapi Habitat for Humanity, Habitat for Humanity Midwest Resource Center; and StarMark, Sioux Falls, Habitat for Humanity—South Dakota, Inc. 
SC 19Honoring an outstanding South Dakota couple, Leonard and Mildred Cimpl, of Tabor, South Dakota, on receiving the Ben Black Elk Award which recognizes individuals who make outstanding contributions to South Dakota's tourism industry. 
SC 20Commending Joanie Johnson on her outstanding service to the South Dakota Legislature. 
SC 21Honoring the Patriot Guard Riders of South Dakota and their unwavering respect for those who risk their lives for America's freedom and security. 
SC 22Recognizing and congratulating the Rapid City Stevens High School Volleyball Team for winning the 2007 Class AA State Volleyball Championship. 
SC 23Commending and honoring the 2007-2008 Madison High School Lady Bulldogs Gymnastics Team for its fourteenth consecutive state championship title in Class A Gymnastics and for setting the national record for consecutive gymnastics state championships. 
SC 24Recognizing and commending the anniversary of the fiftieth annual Schmeckfest in Freeman, South Dakota. 
SC 25Recognizing and commending the Kuchen Festival in Delmont, South Dakota. 
SC 26Recognizing April 23, 2008, as Adopt a Library Day. 
SC 27Congratulating the Wagner High School Wrestling Team for winning the 2008 Class B State Wrestling Championship.