SD Legislature Logo
Site Search:   
2015 Bill Quickfind:   



Members Calendars Journals Agendas

House of Representatives Journals

Printer Friendly

House of Representatives Journal 1/13/2015 12:00 PM

JOURNAL OF THE HOUSE

NINETIETH SESSION




FIRST DAY




STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA
House of Representatives, Pierre
Tuesday, January 13, 2015
    
    BE IT REMEMBERED, That on the thirteenth day of January, A.D., two thousand fifteen, at the hour of twelve o'clock meridian, on the second Tuesday in January, being the day and hour fixed by the Constitution of the state of South Dakota for the convening of the Legislature, the Ninetieth regular session of the House of Representatives in the Capitol, in the city of Pierre, in the county of Hughes, and the state of South Dakota, the seat of government thereof, was called to order by Shantel Krebs, the Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota.

    The following prayer was offered by Pastor Sarah Goldammer, Pierre/Fort Pierre Ministerial Association, Pierre, South Dakota:

    Let us pray:

    Almighty God, we thank You for this day in January as we gather for the beginning of the 2015 Legislative Session. We give You thanks for the men and women who are gathered here this day and the days to come. We ask that You grant them wisdom, patience, and insight as they gather and work for the common good of the people of South Dakota. We thank You for their willingness, gifts, talents, and perspectives. We also ask that You care for all who support and work within the legislative process. We ask that all who come together to do this important work would have safe travels, good health, and Your wisdom. In Your name we pray. Amen.

    The Pledge of Allegiance was led by House pages Hailey Block and Peyton Heitkamp.


    I, SHANTEL KREBS, Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota, do hereby certify that the following members, having been duly elected to the House of Representatives at the general election held on November 4, 2014, are hereby certified as members of the House of Representatives of the 2015-2016 Legislative Sessions:

District No. 1    Brown, Day, Marshall and Roberts Counties
            Steven D. McCleerey, Sisseton
            Dennis A. Feickert, Aberdeen

District No. 2    Brown, Clark, Hamlin and Spink Counties
        Lana Greenfield, Doland
        Burton "Burt" Tulson, Lake Norden

District No. 3    Brown County
        Daniel Kaiser, Aberdeen
        Al Novstrup, Aberdeen

District No. 4    Brookings, Codington, Deuel and Grant Counties
        Dr. Fred Deutsch, Florence
        John Wiik, Big Stone City

District No. 5    Codington County
        Roger Solum, Watertown
        Lee Schoenbeck, Watertown

District No. 6    Lincoln County
        Isaac Latterell, Tea
        Herman Otten, Tea

District No. 7    Brookings County
        Spencer Hawley, Brookings
        Scott Munsterman, Brookings

District No. 8    Lake, Miner, Moody and Sanborn Counties
        Dr. Leslie Heinemann, Flandreau
        Mathew Wollmann, Madison

District No. 9    Minnehaha County
        Paula Hawks, Hartford
        Steve Hickey, Sioux Falls

District No. 10    Minnehaha County
        Don Haggar, Sioux Falls
        Steven Haugaard, Sioux Falls

District No. 11    Minnehaha County
        Mark K. Willadsen, Sioux Falls
        Jim Stalzer, Sioux Falls



District No. 12    Lincoln and Minnehaha Counties
        Alex Jensen, Sioux Falls
        Arch Beal, Sioux Falls

District No. 13    Lincoln and Minnehaha Counties
        G. Mark Mickelson, Sioux Falls
        Steve Westra, Sioux Falls

District No. 14    Minnehaha County
        Larry P. Zikmund, Sioux Falls
        Tom Holmes, Sioux Falls

District No. 15    Minnehaha County
        Karen Soli, Sioux Falls
        Patrick A. Kirschman, Sioux Falls

District No. 16    Lincoln and Union Counties
        David L. Anderson, Hudson
        Jim Bolin, Canton

District No. 17    Clay and Turner Counties
        Ray Ring, Vermillion
        Nancy Rasmussen, Hurley

District No. 18    Yankton County
        Mike Stevens, Yankton
        Jean Hunhoff, Yankton

District No. 19    Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson and McCook Counties
        Kyle Schoenfish, Scotland
        Kent S. Peterson, Salem

District No. 20    Aurora, Davison and Jerauld Counties
        Tona Rozum, Mitchell
        Joshua M. Klumb, Mount Vernon

District No. 21    Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory and Tripp Counties
        Julie Bartling, Gregory
        Lee Qualm, Platte

District No. 22    Beadle and Kingsbury Counties
        Peggy Gibson, Huron
        Dick Werner, Huron

District No. 23    Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink and Walworth
        Counties
        Justin R. Cronin, Gettysburg
        Michele Harrison, Mobridge



District No. 24    Hughes, Hyde, Stanley and Sully Counties
        Tim Rounds, Pierre
        Mary Duvall, Pierre

District No. 25    Minnehaha County
        Kris Langer, Dell Rapids
        Roger Hunt, Brandon

District No. 26A    Mellette and Todd Counties
        Shawn L. Bordeaux, Mission

District No. 26B    Brule, Buffalo, Jones and Lyman Counties
        James Schaefer, Kennebec

District No. 27    Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Pennington and Shannon Counties
        Kevin Killer, Pine Ridge
        Elizabeth May, Kyle

District No. 28A    Corson, Dewey and Ziebach Counties
        Dean Schrempp, Lantry

District No. 28B    Butte, Harding and Perkins Counties
        J. Sam Marty, Prairie City

District No. 29    Butte, Meade and Pennington Counties
        Dean Wink, Howes
        Thomas J. Brunner, Nisland

District No. 30    Custer, Fall River and Pennington Counties
        Mike Verchio, Hill City
        Lance Russell, Hot Springs

District No. 31    Lawrence County
        Timothy R. Johns, Lead
        Fred W. Romkema, Spearfish

District No. 32    Pennington County
        Kristin A. Conzet, Rapid City
        Brian Gosch, Rapid City

District No. 33    Meade and Pennington Counties
        Scott W. Craig, Rapid City
        Jacqueline Sly, Rapid City

District No. 34    Pennington County
        Jeff Partridge, Rapid City
        Dan Dryden, Rapid City


District No. 35    Pennington County
        Lynne DiSanto, Rapid City
        Blaine "Chip" Campbell, Rapid City

    IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the Great Seal of the state of South Dakota, this 13th day of January, 2015.

    (SEAL)

Shantel Krebs

Secretary of State

    I, SHANTEL KREBS, Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota, do hereby certify that the following members elected to the House of Representatives of the State of South Dakota for the term 2015-2016 were administered the oath of office at 11:00 a.m. on the tenth day of January, 2015, in the House Chamber, at the seat of government in Pierre by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota, and subscribed to the same and that such oath is now on file in the office of the Secretary of State of South Dakota:

    Arch Beal    G. Mark Mickelson
    Kristin A. Conzet    Al Novstrup
    Scott W. Craig    Jeff Partridge
    Dr. Fred Deutsch    Kent S. Peterson
    Lynne DiSanto    Nancy Rasmussen
    Dan Dryden    Fred W. Romkema
    Mary Duvall    Tim Rounds
    Brian Gosch    James Schaefer
    Don Haggar    Jacqueline Sly
    Michele Harrison    Karen Soli
    Steven Haugaard    Roger Solum
    Paula Hawks    Jim Stalzer
    Spencer Hawley    Mike Stevens
    Dr. Leslie Heinemann    Mike Verchio
    Tom Holmes    Dick Werner
    Jean Hunhoff    Steve Westra
    Alex Jensen    John Wiik
    Joshua M. Klumb    Dean Wink
    Kris Langer    Matthew Wollman
    Steven D. McCleerey    Larry P. Zikmund

    IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have set my hand and affixed the Great Seal of the state of South Dakota this 13th day of January, 2015.

(SEAL) Shantel Krebs,
Secretary of State


    I, SHANTEL KREBS, Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota, do hereby certify that the following representatives were not present January 10, 2015, for the swearing-in ceremonies or have yet to take the oath of office:

    David L. Anderson    Patrick A. Kirschman
    Julie Bartling    Isaac Latterell
    Jim Bolin    J. Sam Marty
    Shawn L. Bordeaux    Elizabeth May
    Thomas J. Brunner    Scott Munsterman
    Blaine "Chip" Campbell    Herman Otten
    Justin R. Cronin    Lee Qualm
    Dennis A. Feickert    Ray Ring
    Peggy Gibson    Tona Rozum
    Lana Greenfield    Lance Russell
    Steve Hickey    Lee Schoenbeck
    Roger Hunt    Kyle Schoenfish
    Timothy R. Johns    Dean Schrempp
    Daniel Kaiser    Burton Burt Tulson
    Kevin Killer    Mark K. Willadsen

    IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the Great Seal of the State of South Dakota, this 13th day of January, 2015.

(SEAL) Shantel Krebs
Secretary of State

    The oath of office was administered by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota to the following Representatives:

    David L. Anderson    Isaac Latterell
    Julie Bartling    J. Sam Marty
    Jim Bolin    Elizabeth May
    Shawn L. Bordeaux    Scott Munsterman
    Thomas J. Brunner    Herman Otten
    Blaine "Chip" Campbell    Lee Qualm
    Justin R. Cronin    Ray Ring
    Dennis A. Feickert    Tona Rozum
    Lana Greenfield    Lance Russell
    Steve Hickey    Lee Schoenbeck
    Roger Hunt    Kyle Schoenfish
    Timothy R. Johns    Dean Schrempp
    Daniel Kaiser    Burton Burt Tulson
    Kevin Killer    Mark K. Willadsen
    Patrick A. Kirschman    

    Which were subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.



    I, SHANTEL KREBS, Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota, do hereby certify that on the tenth day of January, A.D., two thousand fifteen, at the hour of twelve o'clock meridian, the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota, in the rotunda of the Capitol Building, at the seat of state government in Pierre and in the presence of the legislators there assembled, administered the oath of office to the following state constitutional and public utilities commissioner officers-elect which was subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State of the state of South Dakota:

Governor _ Dennis Daugaard

Lieutenant Governor _ Matthew Michels

Secretary of State _ Shantel Krebs administered by Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court on Friday, January 2, 2015

Attorney General _ Marty Jackley

State Auditor _ Steven Barnett

State Treasurer _ Richard L. Sattgast

Commissioner of School and Public Lands _ Ryan L. Brunner

Public Utilities Commissioner _ Gary Hanson

    IN TESTIMONY WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand and affixed the Great Seal of the state of South Dakota this 13th day of January, 2015.

(SEAL) Shantel Krebs
Secretary of State

    When the roll was called, all members were present except Rep. Gibson who was excused.

MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

    Rep. Gosch moved that the House proceed with the election of officers of the House of Representatives.

    Which motion prevailed.


    The presiding officer announced that nominations for Speaker of the House of Representatives were now in order.

    Rep. Gosch nominated Rep. Wink as Speaker of the House of Representatives.

    And the roll being called:

    Yeas 69, Nays 0, Excused 1, Absent 0

    Yeas:
Anderson; Bartling; Beal; Bolin; Bordeaux; Brunner; Campbell; Conzet; Craig; Cronin; Deutsch; DiSanto; Dryden; Duvall; Feickert; Gosch; Greenfield (Lana); Haggar (Don); Harrison; Haugaard; Hawks; Hawley; Heinemann (Leslie); Hickey; Holmes; Hunhoff (Jean); Hunt; Jensen (Alex); Johns; Kaiser; Killer; Kirschman; Klumb; Langer; Latterell; Marty; May; McCleerey; Mickelson; Munsterman; Novstrup (Al); Otten (Herman); Partridge; Peterson (Kent); Qualm; Rasmussen; Ring; Romkema; Rounds; Rozum; Russell; Schaefer; Schoenbeck; Schoenfish; Schrempp; Sly; Soli; Solum; Stalzer; Stevens; Tulson; Verchio; Werner; Westra; Wiik; Willadsen; Wink; Wollmann; Zikmund

    Excused:
Gibson

    Rep. Wink having received an affirmative vote of a majority of the members-elect, was declared to be the duly elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.

    Reps. Gosch, Hawley, Mickelson, Westra, and Stevens were appointed to escort Rep. Wink to the rostrum.

    The oath of office was administered to Rep. Wink, Speaker of the House of Representatives, by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota.

    Which was subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.

    Ms. Shantel Krebs, Secretary of State, turned the gavel over to Speaker Wink.

    Speaker Wink now presiding.

    The Speaker announced that nominations for Speaker Pro tempore of the House of Representatives were now in order.

    Rep. Westra nominated Rep. Mickelson as Speaker Pro tempore.



    And the roll being called:

    Yeas 69, Nays 0, Excused 1, Absent 0

    Yeas:
Anderson; Bartling; Beal; Bolin; Bordeaux; Brunner; Campbell; Conzet; Craig; Cronin; Deutsch; DiSanto; Dryden; Duvall; Feickert; Gosch; Greenfield (Lana); Haggar (Don); Harrison; Haugaard; Hawks; Hawley; Heinemann (Leslie); Hickey; Holmes; Hunhoff (Jean); Hunt; Jensen (Alex); Johns; Kaiser; Killer; Kirschman; Klumb; Langer; Latterell; Marty; May; McCleerey; Mickelson; Munsterman; Novstrup (Al); Otten (Herman); Partridge; Peterson (Kent); Qualm; Rasmussen; Ring; Romkema; Rounds; Rozum; Russell; Schaefer; Schoenbeck; Schoenfish; Schrempp; Sly; Soli; Solum; Stalzer; Stevens; Tulson; Verchio; Werner; Westra; Wiik; Willadsen; Wollmann; Zikmund; Speaker Wink

    Excused:
Gibson

    Rep. Mickelson having received an affirmative vote of a majority of the members-elect, was declared to be the duly elected Speaker Pro tempore of the House of Representatives.

    Reps. Westra, Cronin, and Bartling were appointed to escort Rep. Mickelson to the rostrum.

    The oath of office was administered to Rep. Mickelson, Speaker Pro tempore of the House of Representatives, by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota.

    Which was subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.

    The Speaker announced that nominations for Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives were now in order.

    Rep. Gosch nominated Ms. Arlene Kvislen as Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.

    And the roll being called:

    Yeas 69, Nays 0, Excused 1, Absent 0


    Yeas:
Anderson; Bartling; Beal; Bolin; Bordeaux; Brunner; Campbell; Conzet; Craig; Cronin; Deutsch; DiSanto; Dryden; Duvall; Feickert; Gosch; Greenfield (Lana); Haggar (Don); Harrison; Haugaard; Hawks; Hawley; Heinemann (Leslie); Hickey; Holmes; Hunhoff (Jean); Hunt; Jensen (Alex); Johns; Kaiser; Killer; Kirschman; Klumb; Langer; Latterell; Marty; May; McCleerey; Mickelson; Munsterman; Novstrup (Al); Otten (Herman); Partridge; Peterson (Kent); Qualm; Rasmussen; Ring; Romkema; Rounds; Rozum; Russell; Schaefer; Schoenbeck; Schoenfish; Schrempp; Sly; Soli; Solum; Stalzer; Stevens; Tulson; Verchio; Werner; Westra; Wiik; Willadsen; Wollmann; Zikmund; Speaker Wink

    Excused:
Gibson

    Ms. Kvislen having received an affirmative vote of a majority of the members-elect, was declared duly elected.

    The oath of office was administered to Ms. Kvislen by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota.

    Which was subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.

    Speaker Wink announced the appointment of the following employees of the House of Representatives for the Ninetieth Legislative Session:

    First Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Jan Lester

    Second Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Jackie Driscoll

    Third Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Shirleen Fugitt

    Chief Chaplain _ Sarah Goldammer

    Sergeant at Arms _ Melvin Chandler

    Assistant Sergeant at Arms _ James Smith

    Secretary to the Speaker _ Liz Markley

    Secretary to the Majority Leader _ Glenda Woodburn

    Secretary to the Minority Leader _ Kathy Tyler

            Committee Secretaries _ Pam Kean, Dawn Koch, Mary Turner


    Pages (1st Term) _ Hailey Block, Emily Dreeszen, Taylor Gaikowski, Robert Haggar, Peyton Heitkamp, Martee Larson, Austin Lentsch, Morgan Nelson, Marli Scarborough, LaTrisha Schindler, Hattie Seten, Jill Swanson, Ryker Vosberg, Megan Wollmann

    Pages (2nd Term) _ Rachel Chester, Olivia Edoff, Bryce Engbarth, Rachel Evangelisto, Taylor Faw, Michael Greenfield, Jon Haugaard, Megan Kass, Chelsie Lomheim, Seth Schamens, Jordon Silbernagel, Miranda Stadel, Erica Venhuizen

    Pages (3rd Term) _ Alannah Aesoph, Brett Carley, Maria Corio, Braeden Edleman, Alexandra Farber, Tyana Gottsleben, Lauren Groeger, Taylee Hudson, Payton Jones, Mariah Kessler, Levi Knight, Lathan Lauing, Marissa Leber, Johanna Lippert, Jamie Mundwiler, Daylee Olson, Jackson Peterson, Karlee Peterson, Grant Russell, Kyler Simmons, Ben Stiegelmeier, Caleb Willis

    Pages (4th Term) _ Kevin Boring, Jessica Brady, Ally Brandner, Jack Brown, Matthew Darnall, Michael Dupic, Shanda Gill, Zach Johansen, Jenna Johnson, Cassandra Jones, Shelby Kampmann, Allie Knofczynski, Shale Kramme, Amanda Pennock, Emily Plumage

    Pages (5th Term) _ Christy Achen, Renee Gallagher, Seth Gerberding, Gunner Gray, Israel Haile, Maria Lewis, Jackson Neal, Jordan Poignee, Brooke Thorson, Molly Walker, Adam Walter, Morgan Ziegler

    Legislative Interns _ Michael Burke, Allison Guindon, Laura Hodson, John Jones III, Ruth Latterell, Eric Leggett, Kelly Maxwell, Jennifer Michlitsch, Kanon Olson, Samuel Olson, Nicole Steffen, Curstie Visser, McKenzie Wagner.

    The oath of office was administered by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota, to the following named employees:

    First Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Jan Lester

    Second Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Jackie Driscoll

    Third Assistant to the Chief Clerk _ Shirleen Fugitt

    Chief Chaplain _ Sarah Goldammer

    Sergeant at Arms _ Melvin Chandler

    Assistant Sergeant at Arms _ James Smith

    Secretary to the Speaker _ Liz Markley

    Secretary to the Majority Leader _ Glenda Woodburn

    Secretary to the Minority Leader _ Kathy Tyler


            Committee Secretaries _ Pam Kean, Dawn Koch, Mary Turner

    Pages (1st Term) _ Hailey Block, Emily Dreeszen, Taylor Gaikowski, Robert Haggar, Peyton Heitkamp, Martee Larson, Austin Lentsch, Morgan Nelson, Marli Scarborough, LaTrisha Schindler, Hattie Seten, Jill Swanson, Ryker Vosberg, Megan Wollmann

    Legislative Interns _ Michael Burke, Allison Guindon, Laura Hodson, John Jones III, Ruth Latterell, Eric Leggett, Kelly Maxwell, Jennifer Michlitsch, Kanon Olson, Samuel Olson, Nicole Steffen, Curstie Visser, McKenzie Wagner.

    Which were subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.

    There being no objection, the House proceeded to Order of Business No. 8.

MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

    Rep. Gosch moved that the permanent House rules and the permanent joint rules of the Eighty-ninth Legislative Session as adopted in March 2014 be adopted as the temporary House rules and the temporary joint rules for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

    The question being on Rep. Gosch's motion that the permanent House rules and the permanent joint rules of the Eighty-ninth Legislative Session as adopted in March 2014 be adopted as the temporary House rules and the temporary joint rules for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

    And the roll being called:

    Yeas 69, Nays 0, Excused 1, Absent 0

    Yeas:
Anderson; Bartling; Beal; Bolin; Bordeaux; Brunner; Campbell; Conzet; Craig; Cronin; Deutsch; DiSanto; Dryden; Duvall; Feickert; Gibson; Gosch; Greenfield (Lana); Haggar (Don); Harrison; Haugaard; Hawks; Hawley; Heinemann (Leslie); Hickey; Holmes; Hunhoff (Jean); Hunt; Jensen (Alex); Johns; Kaiser; Killer; Kirschman; Klumb; Langer; Latterell; Marty; May; McCleerey; Mickelson; Munsterman; Novstrup (Al); Otten (Herman); Partridge; Peterson (Kent); Qualm; Rasmussen; Ring; Romkema; Rounds; Rozum; Schaefer; Schoenbeck; Schoenfish; Schrempp; Sly; Soli; Solum; Stalzer; Stevens; Tulson; Verchio; Werner; Westra; Wiik; Willadsen; Wollmann; Zikmund; Speaker Wink

    Excused:
Russell

    So the motion having received an affirmative vote of a majority of the members-elect, the Speaker declared the motion carried.



    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate to make arrangements for the Joint Session to hear the message of the Governor, the Honorable Dennis Daugaard.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Mickelson, Westra, and Bartling.

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate to notify the Governor that the Legislature is duly organized and ready to meet in Joint Session to receive any communications he may desire to make.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Mickelson, Westra, and Bartling.


    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate to make arrangements for the Joint Session to hear the message of the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Gosch, Westra, and Hawley.

CONSIDERATION OF REPORTS OF JOINT-SELECT COMMITTEES

MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Joint-Select Committee appointed for the purpose of arranging for a Joint Session of the Senate and the House of Representatives to receive the message of the Governor respectfully reports:

    That the Senate and the House convene in Joint Session in the Chamber of the House of Representatives at 1:00 p.m., January 13, 2015.

    That the President of the Senate preside over the Joint Session and that the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives act as clerks of the Joint Session.

    That the Justices of the Supreme Court and the elective and appointed officials of the state government be invited to attend the Joint Session.


    That when the message of the Governor has been received, the Joint Session be dissolved.

    That the message of the Governor be printed in the House Journal.

Respectfully submitted,    Respectfully submitted,
G. Mark Mickelson    Corey Brown
Steve Westra    Tim Rave
Julie Bartling    Billie Sutton
House Committee    Senate Committee

    Rep. Gosch moved that the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to arranging the Joint Session be adopted.

    Which motion prevailed.


Also MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Joint-Select Committee appointed to notify the Governor that the Legislature is duly organized and ready to meet in Joint Session to receive any communications he may desire to transmit respectfully reports that the Governor is ready to appear before the Joint Session to deliver his message.

Respectfully submitted,    Respectfully submitted,
G. Mark Mickelson    Corey Brown
Steve Westra    Tim Rave
Julie Bartling    Billie Sutton
House Committee    Senate Committee

    Rep. Gosch moved that the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to notifying the Governor that the Legislature is duly organized and ready to meet in Joint Session be adopted.

    Which motion prevailed.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    Your Joint-Select Committee appointed for the purpose of arranging for a Joint Session of the Senate and the House of Representatives to receive a message of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court respectfully reports:

    That the Senate and the House convene in Joint Session in the Chamber of the House of Representatives at 1:30 p.m., January 14, 2015.


    That the President of the Senate preside over the Joint Session and that the Secretary of the Senate and the Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives act as clerks of the Joint Session.

    That the Justices of the Supreme Court, the Governor and elective and appointed officials of the state government be invited to attend the Joint Session.

    That when the message of the Chief Justice has been received, the Joint Session be dissolved.

    That the message of the Chief Justice be printed in the House Journal.

Respectfully submitted,    Respectfully submitted,
Brian Gosch    Corey Brown
Steve Westra    Tim Rave
Spencer Hawley    Billie Sutton
House Committee    Senate Committee

    Rep. Gosch moved that the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to arranging for a Joint Session be adopted.

    Which motion prevailed.

    Rep. Gosch moved that the House do now recess until 2:38 p.m. , which motion prevailed, and at 12:50 p.m., the House recessed.

RECESS

JOINT SESSION

    Pursuant to the report of the Joint-Select Committee, the Senate convened with the House of Representatives in the House Chamber for the purpose of receiving a message from the Governor, Dennis Daugaard. The President of the Senate, Matt Michels, presided.

    The following prayer was delivered by Pastor Sarah Goldammer, Pierre/Fort Pierre Ministerial Association, Pierre, South Dakota:

    Let us pray:

    Almighty and everlasting God, You guide and govern everything with order and love. Continue to look upon the Governor of South Dakota and fill him with the spirit of Your wisdom. We pray that he may execute the laws with justice and mercy.


    In the same way we ask that You look upon the men and women who are gathered here as representative of the people. That they may always act in accordance with Your will and their decisions be for the peace and well-being of all.

    We pray for our judges, elected civil officials, and others who are entrusted to guard our political welfare. That they would also be imparted with Your wisdom and strength. That their actions and duties be carried out with honesty and ability.

    We also ask that You be with the citizens of South Dakota, that they would know You, Your peace, and enjoy the blessings of this life. In Your name we pray. Amen.

    The Secretary of the Senate, Kay Johnson, called the roll of the Senate and the following members were present:

Bradford; Brown; Buhl O'Donnell; Cammack; Curd; Ewing; Greenfield, Brock; Haggar, Jenna; Haverly; Heineman, Phyllis; Heinert; Hunhoff, Bernie; Jensen, Phil; Lederman; Monroe; Novstrup, David; Olson; Omdahl; Otten, Ernie; Parsley; Peters; Peterson, Jim; Rampelberg; Rave; Rusch; Soholt; Solano; Sutton; Tidemann; Tieszen; Vehle; White.

    The Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives, Arlene Kvislen, called the roll of the House and the following members were present:

Anderson; Bartling; Beal; Bolin; Bordeaux; Brunner; Campbell; Conzet; Craig; Cronin; Deutsch; DiSanto; Dryden; Duvall; Feickert; Gibson; Gosch; Greenfield, Lana; Haggar, Don; Harrison; Haugaard; Hawks; Hawley; Heinemann; Hickey; Holmes; Hunhoff, Jean; Hunt; Jensen, Alex; Johns; Kaiser; Killer; Kirschman; Klumb; Langer; Latterell; Marty; May; McCleerey; Mickelson; Munsterman; Novstrup, Al; Otten, Herman; Partridge; Peterson, Kent; Qualm; Rasmussen; Ring; Romkema; Rounds; Rozum; Russell; Schaefer; Schoenbeck; Schoenfish; Schrempp; Sly; Soli; Solum; Stalzer; Stevens; Tulson; Verchio; Werner; Westra; Wiik; Willadsen; Wollmann; Zikmund; Speaker Wink.

    Sen. Rave moved that a committee of three on the part of the Senate and a committee of four on the part of the House be appointed to escort the Honorable Dennis Daugaard, Governor of the State of South Dakota, to the rostrum.

    Which motion prevailed and the President appointed as such committee Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton on the part of the Senate and Reps. Gosch, Westra, Hawley, and Bartling on the part of the House.

    The Sergeant at Arms announced the arrival of the Honorable Dennis Daugaard, who was escorted to the rostrum.

    The Lieutenant Governor, Matt Michels, introduced the Honorable Dennis Daugaard, who delivered the State of the State Address.


    Sen. Rave moved that the Joint Session do now dissolve.

    Which motion prevailed.

    The House reconvened at 2:38 p.m., the Speaker presiding.

    The oath of office was administered by the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the state of South Dakota to the following Representative:

    Peggy Gibson

    Which was subscribed to and placed on file in the office of the Secretary of State.

    There being no objection, the House proceeded to Order of Business No. 8.

MOTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate relative to the joint rules for the two houses for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Wink, Gosch, and Hawley.

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate to make arrangements for legislative days for members, officers, and employees of the House and Senate.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Stevens, Langer, and Gibson.

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate for the purpose of setting the compensation schedule of the elective and appointive officers and employees of the House and Senate for the Ninetieth Legislative Session, pursuant to SDCL 2-5-8, with the full power to act, and that such compensation schedule be filed with the Director of the Legislative Research Council and the State Auditor.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Wink, Gosch, and Hawley.



    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate for the purpose of conferring with the Director of the Legislative Research Council in regard to making arrangements for the distribution of the official directory, House and Senate journals and bills, and other legislative printing for the two houses and the state offices, with the full power to act.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Haggar, Bolin and Hawks.

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of three on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a like committee on the part of the Senate for the purpose of selecting chaplains for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Craig, Hickey, and Soli.

    Rep. Gosch moved that a committee of four on the part of the House be appointed to meet with a committee of three on the part of the Senate to arrange for a memorial recognition of deceased former members of the House and Senate.

    Which motion prevailed and the Speaker appointed as such committee Reps. Craig, Hickey, Hunt, and Feickert.

    Rep. Gosch moved that when we adjourn today, we adjourn to convene at 1:00 p.m. on Wednesday, January 14, the 2nd legislative day.

    Which motion prevailed.

    The Speaker announced the appointment of the following standing committees:

House Standing Committees_90th Session
**Denotes Chair
*Denotes Vice-Chair

AGRICULTURE & NATURAL RESOURCES (13)

* *Qualm, * Klumb, Brunner, Craig, Harrison, Marty, Otten (Herman), Peterson (Kent), Schaefer, Schoenfish, Werner, Feickert, Schrempp

APPROPRIATIONS (9)

**Cronin, *Dryden, Anderson, Hunhoff (Jean), Jensen (Alex), Partridge, Romkema, Bordeaux, Ring


COMMERCE & ENERGY (13)

**Rounds, *Schoenbeck, Beal, Deutsch, Harrison, Novstrup (Al), Stalzer, Wiik, Willadsen, Wollmann, Zikmund, Hawley, Kirschman

EDUCATION (15)

* *Sly, *Johns, Campbell, Deutsch, Holmes, Hunt, Kaiser, Klumb, May, Tulson, Wollmann, Zikmund, Gibson, Hawks, McCleerey

GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS & AUDIT (5)

**Dryden, *Hunhoff (Jean), Cronin, Hunt, Bartling

HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES (13)

**Munsterman, *Hickey, Campbell, Conzet, DiSanto, Greenfield (Lana), Haugaard, Heinemann (Leslie), Holmes, Sly, Wollmann, McCleerey, Soli

JUDICIARY (13)

** Gosch, *Stevens, Cronin, Erickson, Hajek, Hoffman, Johns, Kopp, Magstadt, Wink, Feinstein, Gibson, Killer

LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURE (7)

**Wink, *Mickelson, Gosch, Hunt, Schoenbeck, Westra, Hawley

LOCAL GOVERNMENT (13)

** Conzet, *Otten (Herman), Brunner, Craig, Greenfield (Lana), Heinemann (Leslie), Marty, Qualm, Rozum, Schoenfish, Tulson, Hawks, Soli

RETIREMENT LAWS (5)

**Bolin, *Rounds, Schoenbeck, Kirschman, McCleerey

STATE AFFAIRS (13)

**Gosch, *Westra, Bolin, Haggar (Don), Langer, Mickelson, Munsterman, Solum, Stevens, Verchio, Wink, Bartling, Hawley

TAXATION (15)

**Solum, *Rozum, Beal, Duvall, Haggar (Don), Latterell, May, Novstrup (Al), Rasmussen, Russell, Wiik, Willadsen, Bartling, Killer, Kirschman

TRANSPORTATION (13)

**Verchio, *Duvall, Bolin Hickey, Kaiser, Rasmussen, Rounds, Schaefer, Schoenbeck, Stalzer, Werner, Feickert, Schrempp

    There being no objection, the House reverted to Order of Business No. 7.


MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House to arrange for a Joint Session of the two houses to receive the message of the Governor.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House to notify the Governor that the Legislature is duly organized and ready to meet in Joint Session to receive any communications he may desire to make.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House relative to the Joint Rules for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House to arrange for legislative days for the members, officers, and employees of the Senate and House.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House for the purpose of setting the compensation schedule of the elective and appointive officers and employees of the House and Senate for the Ninetieth Legislative Session, pursuant to SDCL 2-5-8, with the full power to act and that such compensation schedule be filed with the Director of the Legislative Research Council and the State Auditor.


Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Lederman, Holien, and Heinert as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House for the purpose of conferring with the Director of the Legislative Research Council in regard to making arrangements for the distribution of the official directory, Senate and House journals, and bills and other legislative printing for the two houses and the state offices, with the full power to act.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Van Gerpen, Cammack, and Parsley as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House relative to securing chaplains for the Ninetieth Legislative Session.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Vehle, Heineman , and Bradford as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a committee of four on the part of the House for the purpose of arranging a memorial recognition of deceased former members of the Senate and House.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has appointed Sens. Brown, Rave, and Sutton as a committee of three on the part of the Senate to meet with a like committee on the part of the House for the purpose of inviting the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to address a Joint Session on the State of the Judiciary and make arrangements therefor.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has adopted the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to arranging for a Joint Session of the two houses to receive the message of the Governor.

Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has adopted the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to notifying the Governor that the Legislature is duly organized and ready to meet in Joint Session to receive any communications he may desire to make.



Also MR. SPEAKER:

    I have the honor to inform your honorable body that the Senate has adopted the report of the Joint-Select Committee relative to arranging for a Joint Session to receive the State of the Judiciary message from the Honorable David Gilbertson, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.

Respectfully,
Kay Johnson, Secretary

FIRST READING OF HOUSE BILLS AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS

    HB 1001 Introduced by: Representatives Solum, Johns, and Rounds and Senators Brown, Greenfield (Brock), Heinert, and Tieszen at the request of the Interim Alcoholic Beverage Shipping and Distribution Committee

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to establish a wine direct shipment license and wine carrier license to enable the direct shipments of certain wine in South Dakota.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1002 Introduced by: Representatives Solum, Johns, and Rounds and Senators Brown, Bradford, Greenfield (Brock), Heinert, and Tieszen at the request of the Interim Alcoholic Beverage Shipping and Distribution Committee

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to make an appropriation to the Department of Revenue to provide for the electronic submission of reports and taxes related to alcoholic beverages and to declare an emergency.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1003 Introduced by: Representatives Solum, Johns, and Rounds and Senators Brown, Bradford, Greenfield (Brock), Heinert, and Tieszen at the request of the Interim Alcoholic Beverage Shipping and Distribution Committee

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal the alcohol wholesaler tax and to increase the occupational tax on certain alcoholic beverages.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1004 Introduced by: Representatives Solum and Johns and Senators Brown, Bradford, Greenfield (Brock), Heinert, and Tieszen at the request of the Interim Alcoholic Beverage Shipping and Distribution Committee


    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to authorize the direct sale of distilled spirits from artisan distillers to retailers and wholesalers.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1005 Introduced by: Representatives Munsterman, Conzet, and Sly and Senators Brown, Rampelberg, Sutton, and Vehle at the request of the Legislative Planning Committee

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal the foundation program fund and references thereto.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1006 Introduced by: Representative Werner

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to allow bullheads to be used as bait.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1007 Introduced by: The Committee on Retirement Laws at the request of the South Dakota Retirement System

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise and update certain provisions relating to the South Dakota Retirement System.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1008 Introduced by: The Committee on Retirement Laws at the request of the South Dakota Retirement System

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to provide for a consistent refund methodology for members of the South Dakota Retirement System and their beneficiaries.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1009 Introduced by: The Committee on Retirement Laws at the request of the South Dakota Retirement System

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to limit the recovery of certain overpayments made by the South Dakota Retirement System.

    Was read the first time.



    HB 1010 Introduced by: The Committee on Retirement Laws at the request of the South Dakota Retirement System

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions relating to disability and surviving spouse benefits for members of the South Dakota Retirement System.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1011 Introduced by: The Committee on Retirement Laws at the request of the South Dakota Retirement System

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to provide for automatic increases in the accounts of automatically-enrolled participants of the deferred compensation plan of the South Dakota Retirement System.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1012 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Department of Social Services

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding child welfare agencies.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1013 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Department of Social Services

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions related to social work licensure.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1014 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain obsolete and unnecessary statutes relating to the Department of Environment and Natural Resources.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1015 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Bureau of Human Resources

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain provisions regarding the South Dakota Risk Pool.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1016 Introduced by: The Committee on Taxation at the request of the Department of Revenue

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding references for auditing standards used by the Department of Revenue.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1017 Introduced by: The Committee on Taxation at the request of the Department of Revenue

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain outdated and unnecessary provisions related to the Department of Revenue.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1018 Introduced by: The Committee on Taxation at the request of the Department of Revenue

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise the sales and use tax exemptions for farm machinery.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1019 Introduced by: The Committee on Taxation at the request of the Department of Revenue

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding exemptions from sales and use taxation of farm machinery, attachment units, and irrigation equipment used exclusively for agricultural purposes.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1020 Introduced by: The Committee on Transportation at the request of the Department of Revenue

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise the mailing fees for noncommercial vehicle plates and decals.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1021 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Board of Regents

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal the authorization for the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology research center project and to authorize the South Dakota Building Authority to issue bonds to finance a portion of the maintenance and repair of the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology chemistry/chemical engineering renovation project.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1022 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Board of Regents

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to authorize the Board of Regents to purchase improved property in Spearfish and to make an appropriation therefor.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1023 Introduced by: Representatives Mickelson, Cronin, Dryden, and Hunhoff (Jean) and Senators Tidemann, Curd, and Heineman (Phyllis) at the request of the Interim Committee on Government Operations and Audit

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to prohibit a state officer or employee from having an interest in any contract that the state employee or officer approved, awarded, or administered for one calendar year following termination of state employment.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1024 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain outdated and unnecessary statutes related to the Department of Labor and Regulation.

    Was read the first time.



    HB 1025 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding banks and banking.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1026 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions related to the Department of Labor and Regulation.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1027 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding the regulation of certain money lending activities.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1028 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding money transmitters and money transmissions.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1029 Introduced by: The Committee on State Affairs at the request of the Bureau of Administration

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain requirements regarding high performance building design and construction standards for newly constructed or renovated state-owned buildings.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1030 Introduced by: The Committee on Transportation at the request of the Department of Transportation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to provide certain restrictions regarding the passing of a bicycle.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1031 Introduced by: The Committee on Transportation at the request of the Department of Transportation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain provisions regarding former state-owned rail lines.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1032 Introduced by: The Committee on Transportation at the request of the Department of Transportation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding stopping for pedestrians at crosswalks.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1033 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Governor's Office of Economic Development

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal the South Dakota Energy Infrastructure Authority.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1034 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Governor's Office of Economic Development

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain outdated and unnecessary statutes related to the Wind Energy Competitive Advisory Task Force.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1035 Introduced by: The Committee on State Affairs at the request of the Department of the Military

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding military specialty plates.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1036 Introduced by: The Committee on State Affairs at the request of the Code Commission

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to codify legislation enacted in 2014.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1037 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Public Utilities Commission

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions related to the regulation of public utilities.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1038 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Public Utilities Commission

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions related to the siting of energy facilities.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1039 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Public Utilities Commission

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions related to the regulation of grain buyers and grain warehouses.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1040 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Public Utilities Commission

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise the statute of frauds within the uniform commercial code with respect to the sale of pulse crops.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1041 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Department of Public Safety

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to increase certain driver and commercial driver licensing application fees and to dedicate certain revenue for the purpose of operating the driver license program.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1042 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Department of Public Safety

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to authorize the Department of Public Safety to construct offices in Butte County and Roberts County, to make an appropriation therefor, and to declare an emergency.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1043 Introduced by: The Committee on Education at the request of the Department of Education

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain outdated and obsolete provisions regarding the Department of Education.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1044 Introduced by: The Committee on Education at the request of the Department of Education

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding educational personnel certification and discipline.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1045 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Board of Dentistry

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding licensure of dentists and dental hygienists and registration of dental auxiliaries.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1046 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Bureau of Finance and Management

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain provisions regarding zero based budgets and the coordination of federally aided programs.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1047 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Bureau of Finance and Management

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain revision provisions relating to the General Appropriations Act for fiscal year 2013.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1048 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Bureau of Finance and Management

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding state hosting and employee reimbursement policies.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1049 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Bureau of Finance and Management

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain provisions regarding reversions of appropriations for a repealed tax refund program.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1050 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Bureau of Finance and Management

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain funds, to make revisions to receipts dedicated to the property tax reduction fund, and to create the general revenue replacement fund.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1051 Introduced by: The Committee on State Affairs at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise various trust and trust company provisions.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1052 Introduced by: The Committee on Commerce and Energy at the request of the Department of Labor and Regulation

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding the regulation of insurance holding companies.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1053 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Department of Game, Fish and Parks

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal and revise certain outdated provisions related to the Department of Game, Fish and Parks.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1054 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Department of Game, Fish and Parks

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain record keeping and inspection requirements for fur dealers.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1055 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Department of Agriculture

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to repeal certain outdated and unnecessary statutes and administrative rules related to the Department of Agriculture.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1056 Introduced by: The Committee on Agriculture and Natural Resources at the request of the Department of Agriculture

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding the Department of Agriculture.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1057 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Department of Health

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to make an appropriation to reimburse certain eligible health care professionals who have complied with the requirements of the rural health care facility recruitment assistance program and to declare an emergency.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1058 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Department of Health

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to revise certain provisions regarding contagious disease control quarantine measures and to declare an emergency.

    Was read the first time.

    HB 1059 Introduced by: The Committee on Health and Human Services at the request of the Department of Health

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to allow authorized entities to access immunization information in certain circumstances.

    Was read the first time.


    HB 1060 Introduced by: The Committee on Appropriations at the request of the Department of Health

    FOR AN ACT ENTITLED, An Act to make an appropriation to reimburse certain family physicians, dentists, physician assistants, and nurse practitioners who have complied with the requirements of the recruitment assistance program and to declare an emergency.

    Was read the first time.

    Rep. Anderson moved that the House do now adjourn, which motion prevailed and at 2:55 p.m. the House adjourned.

Arlene Kvislen, Chief Clerk



^ Back to Top