2016 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  86Democrats  20Independents  0

Anderson, David LHouse 16 
Bartling, Julie House 21 
Beal, Arch House 12 
Bolin, Jim House 16 
Bordeaux, Shawn House 26A 
Bradford, Jim Senate 27 
Brown, Corey Senate 23 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate 15 
Cammack, Gary LSenate 29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House 35 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse 32 
Craig, Scott WHouse 33 
Cronin, Justin RHouse 23 
Curd, R. Blake Senate 12 
Deutsch, Fred EHouse 04 
DiSanto, Lynne House 35 
Dryden, Dan *House 34 
Duvall, Mary House 24 
Ewing, Bob Senate 31 
Feickert, Dennis House 01 
Fiegen, Scott Senate 25 
Frerichs, Jason ESenate 01 
Gibson, Peggy House 22 
Gosch, Brian GHouse 32 
Greenfield, Brock LSenate 02 
Greenfield, Lana House 02 
Haggar, Don House 10 
Harrison, Michele KHouse 23 
Haugaard, Steven GHouse 10 
Haverly, Terri Senate 35 
Hawks, Paula House 09 
Hawley, Spencer House 07 
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate 13 
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse 08 
Heinert, Troy Senate 26 
Holien, Ried Senate 05 
Holmes, Thomas RHouse 14 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse 18 
Hunhoff, Bernie Senate 18 
Hunt, Roger WHouse 25 
Jensen, Phil Senate 33 
Jensen, Alex PHouse 12 
Johns, Timothy RHouse 31 
Kaiser, Dan House 03 
Killer, Kevin House 27 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse 15 
Klumb, Joshua House 20 
Langer, Kris House 25 
Latterell, Isaac House 06 
Lust, David House 34 
Marty, Sam House 28B 
May, Elizabeth House 27 
McCleerey, Steven DHouse 01 
Mickelson, G. Mark House 13 
Monroe, Jeff Senate 24 
Munsterman, Scott House 07 
Netherton, Jenna Senate 10 
Novstrup, David Senate 03 
Novstrup, Al House 03 
Olson, Betty Senate 28 
Omdahl, David MSenate 11 
Otten, Ernie Senate 06 
Otten, Herman House 06 
Parsley, Scott Senate 08 
Partridge, Jeffrey DHouse 34 
Peters, Deb Senate 09 
Peterson, Jim Senate 04 
Peterson, Kent House 19 
Qualm, Lee House 21 
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate 30 
Rasmussen, Nancy House 17 
Ring, Ray House 17 
Romkema, Fred House 31 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Rozum, Tona House 20 
Rusch, Arthur LSenate 17 
Russell, Lance SHouse 30 
Schaefer, James House 26B 
Schoenbeck, Lee House 05 
Schoenfish, Kyle House 19 
Schrempp, Dean House 28A 
Shorma, William Senate 16 
Sly, Jacqueline House 33 
Soholt, Deb Senate 14 
Solano, Alan Senate 32 
Soli, Karen House 15 
Solum, Roger DHouse 05 
Stalzer, Jim House 11 
Steinhauer, Wayne HHouse 09 
Stevens, Mike House 18 
Sutton, Billie HSenate 21 
Tidemann, Larry Senate 07 
Tieszen, Craig Senate 34 
Tulson, Burt House 02 
Van Gerpen, Bill Senate 19 
Vehle, Mike Senate 20 
Verchio, Mike House 30 
Werner, Dick House 22 
Westra, Steve House 13 
White, Jim Senate 22 
Wiik, John House 04 
Willadsen, Mark House 11 
Wink, Dean House 29 
Wollmann, Mathew House 08 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse 14 

House Legislators


Republicans  59Democrats  12Independents  0

Anderson, David L16 
Bartling, Julie 21 
Beal, Arch 12 
Bolin, Jim 16 
Bordeaux, Shawn 26A 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" 35 
Conzet, Kristin A32 
Craig, Scott W33 
Cronin, Justin R23 
Deutsch, Fred E04 
DiSanto, Lynne 35 
Dryden, Dan *34 
Duvall, Mary 24 
Feickert, Dennis 01 
Gibson, Peggy 22 
Gosch, Brian G32 
Greenfield, Lana 02 
Haggar, Don 10 
Harrison, Michele K23 
Haugaard, Steven G10 
Hawks, Paula 09 
Hawley, Spencer 07 
Heinemann, Leslie J08 
Holmes, Thomas R14 
Hunhoff, Jean M18 
Hunt, Roger W25 
Jensen, Alex P12 
Johns, Timothy R31 
Kaiser, Dan 03 
Killer, Kevin 27 
Kirschman, Patrick A15 
Klumb, Joshua 20 
Langer, Kris 25 
Latterell, Isaac 06 
Lust, David 34 
Marty, Sam 28B 
May, Elizabeth 27 
McCleerey, Steven D01 
Mickelson, G. Mark 13 
Munsterman, Scott 07 
Novstrup, Al 03 
Otten, Herman 06 
Partridge, Jeffrey D34 
Peterson, Kent 19 
Qualm, Lee 21 
Rasmussen, Nancy 17 
Ring, Ray 17 
Romkema, Fred 31 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Rozum, Tona 20 
Russell, Lance S30 
Schaefer, James 26B 
Schoenbeck, Lee 05 
Schoenfish, Kyle 19 
Schrempp, Dean 28A 
Sly, Jacqueline 33 
Soli, Karen 15 
Solum, Roger D05 
Stalzer, Jim 11 
Steinhauer, Wayne H09 
Stevens, Mike 18 
Tulson, Burt 02 
Verchio, Mike 30 
Werner, Dick 22 
Westra, Steve 13 
Wiik, John 04 
Willadsen, Mark 11 
Wink, Dean 29 
Wollmann, Mathew 08 
Zikmund, Larry P14 

Legislators by District


Republicans  86Democrats  20Independents  0


District 01
(Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)

NameChamberParty
Feickert, Dennis House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher/Retired Fireman & Co. Commissioner  
Frerichs, Jason ESenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
McCleerey, Steven DHouse Democrat New Member Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator 

District 02
(Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LSenate Republican Other House Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Greenfield, Lana House Republican New Member Business Owner/Retired Teacher 
Tulson, Burt House Republican Incumbent Retired Contractor/Farm Owner/Community Volunteer 

District 03
(Brown)

NameChamberParty
Kaiser, Dan House Republican Incumbent Sergeant Aberdeen Police 
Novstrup, Al House Republican Other House Small Business Owner 
Novstrup, David Senate Republican Other House Small Business Owner/Realtor 

District 04
(Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

NameChamberParty
Deutsch, Fred EHouse Republican New Member Chiropractor 
Peterson, Jim Senate Democrat Other House Farmer 
Wiik, John House Republican New Member Parts Manager/The Shop Inc. 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Holien, Ried Senate Republican Incumbent Writer/Businessman 
Schoenbeck, Lee House Republican New Member Attorney 
Solum, Roger DHouse Republican Incumbent Teacher/Retired Military 

District 06
(Lincoln)

NameChamberParty
Latterell, Isaac House Republican Incumbent Technology Consultant 
Otten, Ernie Senate Republican Incumbent Contractor Sales 
Otten, Herman House Republican Incumbent Construction 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Hawley, Spencer House Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent 
Munsterman, Scott House Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Tidemann, Larry Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse Republican Incumbent Dentist/Farmer/Small Business Owner 
Parsley, Scott Senate Democrat Other House Utility Management 
Wollmann, Mathew House Republican New Member Wollmann Productions 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hawks, Paula House Democrat Incumbent Training Specialist 
Peters, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent CPA/Small Business Owner 
Steinhauer, Wayne HHouse Republican Govs. Appointment Business Owner 

District 10
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Haggar, Don House Republican Incumbent Insurance Sales 
Haugaard, Steven GHouse Republican New Member Attorney 
Netherton, Jenna Senate Republican Other House Entrepreneur 

District 11
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Omdahl, David MSenate Republican Incumbent Engineer/Auctioneer 
Stalzer, Jim House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Willadsen, Mark House Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent Farmers Insurance Group 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Beal, Arch House Republican New Member Business Owner 
Curd, R. Blake Senate Republican Incumbent Orthopedic Surgeon 
Jensen, Alex PHouse Republican New Member Realtor 

District 13
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate Republican Incumbent Homemaker/Former Teacher 
Mickelson, G. Mark House Republican Incumbent Mickelson & Company 
Westra, Steve House Republican Incumbent COO, Hegg Companies 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Holmes, Thomas RHouse Republican New Member Retired Educator 
Soholt, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse, Health Care Director 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse Republican New Member Retired 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate Democrat Incumbent Patient Care Technician 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse Democrat Incumbent Retired Baker 
Soli, Karen House Democrat Incumbent Clergy 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Anderson, David LHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Insurance 
Bolin, Jim House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Shorma, William Senate Republican Govs. Appointment Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Rasmussen, Nancy House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Ring, Ray House Democrat Incumbent Retired 
Rusch, Arthur LSenate Republican New Member Retired Circuit Judge 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Hunhoff, Bernie Senate Democrat Other House Writer 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse Republican Other House Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Stevens, Mike House Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

NameChamberParty
Peterson, Kent House Republican New Member Farmer 
Schoenfish, Kyle House Republican Incumbent Certified Public Accountant 
Van Gerpen, Bill Senate Republican Incumbent PT Pastor/Farmer/Ret. LTC Natl. Guard 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Klumb, Joshua House Republican New Member Agricultural Producer 
Rozum, Tona House Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Vehle, Mike Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 21
(Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Bartling, Julie House Democrat Incumbent Retail Business Owner 
Qualm, Lee House Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Sutton, Billie HSenate Democrat Incumbent Investment Consultant and Rancher 

District 22
(Beadle, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Gibson, Peggy House Democrat Incumbent Former Teacher/Community Volunteer 
Werner, Dick House Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Farmer/Financial Consultant 
White, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Brown, Corey Senate Republican Incumbent Insurance 
Cronin, Justin RHouse Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Harrison, Michele KHouse Republican New Member Ex. Director, Mobridge Economic Development Corp. 

District 24
(Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Duvall, Mary House Republican Incumbent Consultant 
Monroe, Jeff Senate Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Rounds, Tim House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 25
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Fiegen, Scott Senate Republican Govs. Appointment Director of Software Engineering 
Hunt, Roger WHouse Republican New Member Attorney 
Langer, Kris House Republican Incumbent Realtor 

District 26
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Heinert, Troy Senate Democrat Other House Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Bordeaux, Shawn House Democrat New Member Dir., Institute of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ 

District 26B
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Schaefer, James House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Bradford, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher/Rancher 
Killer, Kevin House Democrat Incumbent Ex. Director/Non-Profit 
May, Elizabeth House Republican Incumbent Rancher/Small Business Owner 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Olson, Betty Senate Republican Other House Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Schrempp, Dean House Democrat Incumbent Rancher 

District 28B
(Butte, Harding, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Marty, Sam House Republican New Member Rancher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican New Member Farmer 
Cammack, Gary LSenate Republican Other House Rancher/Business Man 
Wink, Dean House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 
Russell, Lance SHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Verchio, Mike House Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Ewing, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Rancher 
Johns, Timothy RHouse Republican Incumbent Lawyer 
Romkema, Fred House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Conzet, Kristin AHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Gosch, Brian GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Solano, Alan Senate Republican Incumbent Chief Executive 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Craig, Scott WHouse Republican Incumbent Pastor 
Jensen, Phil Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Sly, Jacqueline House Republican Incumbent Retired Teacher 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Dryden, Dan  *House Republican Incumbent Retired School Business Manager 
Lust, David House Republican Govs. Appointment Attorney 
Partridge, Jeffrey DHouse Republican New Member Financial Advisor 
Tieszen, Craig Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Police Chief 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House Republican Incumbent Self-employed sub-contractor 
DiSanto, Lynne House Republican New Member Realtor 
Haverly, Terri Senate Republican New Member VP, Rapid City Economic Development 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.