Territorial Legislators

Abbott, Alfred J.1844   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Adams, Frederick H.      
Adams, J. M.      
Aikens, Frank R.1855 1916 - Territorial Justice 1889 
Allen, Charles      
Allen, Joseph1825     
Allin, Roger      
Allred, L. J.      
Anderson, Henry O.1842     
Armstrong, Moses K.1832 1906 - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - Speaker of the House in 1862, after Andrew J. Harlan resigned. - President of the Council 1866 - State Treasurer 1865-1868 - Territorial Delegate 1871-1875 
Ash, H. C.      
Ashmore, Samuel      
Atkinson, Ireneus1840 1928   
Austin, C. D.      
Austin, Horace J.1837 1891 - President of the Council 1867 - State Legislature 1891 - Died in office February 27, 1891. 
Bailey, Mark W.1848     
Baldwin, Charles H.      
Barnes, V. L. R.      
Barnes, V. V.      
Bayard, J. M.      
Baynes, James      
Beadle, William H. H.1830 1915   
Becker, John      
Benedict, W. W.      
Bennett, G. P.      
Bennett, Robert L.      
Benson, B. W.      
Bergman, Eirikur H.      
Berry, J. L.      
Berry, William N.      
Betts, Henry D.1835   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Bidlake, John      
Bigelow, G. B.    - Speaker of the House 1865 
Bixler, Burr F.1848   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Black, Henry S.      
Blair, William      
Blakemore, John T.      
Boe, A. L.1844     
Bogert, Taylor O.1851     
Bond, E. M.      
Bosworth, George      
Bothun, Lasse1836 1918 - State Legislature 1889-1892 and 1897-1898 
Bottolfson, Ole      
Bowdle, A. M.      
Bowman, E. M.      
Boyle, John W.1823 1900 - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - Territorial Justice 1867-1869 
Boyles, Samuel A.1841     
Bradford, D. P.      
Bradley, Chas. D.      
Brady, William      
Bramble, Downer T.1831   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Brauch, Jacob    11   
Bronson, Franklin      
Brookings, Wilmot W.1833 1905 - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - Speaker of the House 1864 - President of the Council 1868, resigned on 10th legislative day. - Territorial Justice 1869-1873 
Brooks, Calvin M.      
Brooks, Henry      
Brown, Alfred1836     
Brown, Jonathan      
Bruce, Hector      
Buckman, Joseph Y.      
Burbank, J. Q.      
Burdick, F. N.      
Burgess, H.      
Burgess, Lyman1834   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Burgman, J. P.      
Burke, H. A.      
Burleigh, Walter Atwood1820 1896 - Territorial Delegate 1865-1869 - President of the Council 1877 - Montana Territorial Legislature 1886 - State Legislature 1893-1894 
Burnham, John W.      
Cain, John1856   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Cameron, C. H.      
Cameron, Peter      
Campbell, Albert W.1856 1922   
Campbell, N. B.      
Carpenter, Aaron      
Chandler, Philip      
Chaussee, Desire      
Choteau, Asby A.      
Christy, A.      
Clark, Avery D.1855     
Clark, H. M.      
Clark, Newton      
Clarkson, T. S.      
Cleland, J. M.      
Clementson, John    - State Treasurer 1875-1877 
Codington, George S. B.      
Coe, Henry W.      
Cole, Austin1815   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Collamer, W. N.      
Collar, B. W.      
Collins, Edward C.1836     
Collins, William T.      
Compton, Hugh      
Cook, Amenzo M.      
Cooke, John B.1855     
Cooley, James P.1845 1915 - State Legislature 1903-1904, 1907-1908 and 1911-1914 
Cooper, Charles      
Cooper, Martin H.1848     
Crawford, Coe Isaac1858 1944 - State Legislature 1889-1890 - Attorney General 1893-1897 - Governor 1907-1909 - U.S. Senator 1909-1915 
Crew, E. B.      
Crose, George C.    - Speaker of the House 1887 
Cross, F. J.1835     
Cross, P. N.      
Cummings, Caleb      
Cuppett, William M.1843     
Curry, Michael      
Curtis, N. G.      
Dawson, Eli      
Day, J. P.      
Day, M. H.      
Deuel, Jacob1830   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Dewey, Wm. Pih  1900   
DeWitt, Franklin J.1824     
DeWoody, Milton T.1857   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Dickey, G. H.      
Dodds, David S.      
Dodge, Willis E.      
Dollard, Robert1842 1912  - Attorney General 1889-1893 - State Legislature 1893-1894 and 1897-1898 
Donaldson, Hugh S.    - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Donaldson, W. H.      
Donovan, Patrick C.      
Douglas, Thomas A.1840     
Dow, C. P.      
Duncan, William      
Dunham, W. F.    - State Legislature 1891-1892 
Dutch, John R.      
Edmunds, Newton1819     
Eldridge, Frank A.      
Ellefson, E.      
Elliott, Thomas M.      
Ellis, Ira1828     
Ellis, Joseph1833 1915   
Ely, John A.      
English, Abner M.1836     
Ensign, Dwight W.      
Ericson, Edward Charles1856   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Eves, J. M.      
Falde, John      
Fallas, Felicia1830 1909   
Fargo, S. C.      
Farmer, George R.      
Fellows, William H.      
Ferris, Martin V.      
Fisher, Ira W.      
Fletcher, James Hayden1843 1912   
Flick, D. W.1838 1911   
Flick, Jeremiah D.      
Flittie, John      
Fockler, A. B.      
Foster, Everett W.      
Fraley, Benton      
Fraley, Hugh      
French, Levi B.1845   - State Legislature 1889-1892 
Frick, Thomas      
Frisbie, William      
Fuller, Alphews G.1823 1895   
Galloway, Hector      
Gamble, John R.1848 1891 - U.S. Representative 1891 - Died in office August 14, 1891. 
Geehan, Jeremiah      
Gifford, Edward      
Gilbert, Jacob T.1861     
Glaspell, Samuel L.      
Glendenning, William      
Glynn, Michael      
Gore, Albert      
Gore, I. T.    - State Auditor 1864-1866 
Gray, William      
Green, R. R.      
Greene, Francis      
Greene, Joseph M.1849 1908 - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Gregg, Harry M.1840 1910 - State Legislature 1891-1892 
Gregory, J. Shaw1831   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Grey, Ansley      
Grigsby, Melvin1845   - Attorney General 1897-1899 
Gronna, Asle J.      
Gunderson, Hans1832     
Haas, John H.      
Hackett, E.      
Haggin, A. T.      
Hagle, Dios C.    - Speaker of the House 1877 
Hale, John D.1847 1929 - State Legislature 1903-1904, 1907-1910 and 1913-1918 
Halley, James1854 1920   
Hamilton, Charles      
Hamilton, William      
Hammon, A. P.      
Hampton, Amos      
Hancock, John      
Hand, George H.1837 1891 - Speaker of the House 1870 
Hand, Patrick      
Hanson, Amon1827     
Hanson, Anson      
Hanson, Joseph R.1837     
Harding, J. A.1831 1902 - Speaker of the House 1881 
Harkins, A. A.      
Harlan, Andrew J.     - Speaker of the House 1862 - Resigned December 16, 1862. 
Harlan, G. W.      
Harstad, German A.      
Harvey, G. P.      
Hauser, Nat T.      
Hawk, William J.      
Helvig, Ole A.1843 1920 - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Hewlett, J. T.      
Hexom, M. O.      
Hill, B. A.      
Hobart, John1832     
Hodgen, Daniel      
Holbrough, William1847 1872   
Hopkins, A. G.      
Hoseboe, O. I.      
Howell, Samuel P.      
Hoyer, Peter J.      
Hoyt, A.      
Hoyt, Melancthon U.1807     
Hubbard, Chancey B.1827     
Huetson, A. C.      
Hughes, Alexander    - President of the Council 1872 
Hunter, Harry F.1860   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Huntington, Eugene      
Huston, C. E.      
Hutchinson, Edwin T.      
Hyde, James      
Inman, Darwin M.1838 1913 - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Iverson, Erick      
Iverson, O. B.      
Jackson, John R.    - Speaker of the House 1879 
Jacobsen, Jacob A.1832   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Jameson, A. W.      
Jerauld, H. A.      
Johnson, George H.      
Johnson, R. M.      
Johnson, S. A.      
Jolley, John Lawlor1840 1926 - President of the Council 1874 - State Legislature 1889-1892 - U.S. Representative 1891-1893 
Jones, A. Sheridan1840 1893 - State Auditor 1874-1876 
Jones, James Gurnal1851   - State Legislature 1899-1900 
Keegan, James      
Kegan, Peter      
Keith, Hiram      
Keith, Hosmer H.1846 1910 - Speaker of the House 1889 
Kelleher, D. M.      
Kellogg, George W.      
Kennedy, Charles B.1850     
Kennedy, J. C.      
Kennedy, V. P.      
Kennerly, H. A.      
Kidder, Silas W.      
Kingsbury, George Washington1837   - State Legislature 1895-1896 
Kingsbury, T. A.      
Knapp, Cyrus      
Kuykendall, W. L.      
La Breche, Charles1827 1898 - State Legislature 1893-1894 
LaBelle, Vincent      
Lamb, William H.      
LaMoure, Judson    - Public Utilities Commissioner 1889 
Lampman, Ira S.      
Landmann, P.      
Langan, Hugh P.      
Langlois, Joseph     - Unseated on the 11th Legislative Day. 
Langness, John1839     
LaRoche, Joseph  1901   
Larson, John1843 1922   
Larson, Knud      
Larson, Lewis1839     
Larson, O. B.      
Lawler, John D.1855 1889 - State Treasurer 1887-1888 
Lawrence, John      
Learned, Nelson      
Lemouges, P.      
Lent, Edward      
Lewis, J. A.      
Lillibridge, Frank1846 1909   
Litchfield, L. H.      
Logan, William S.      
Lowry, Robert1816     
Luce, H. N.      
Lyman, W. P.      
Mallory, Harrison J.      
Maloney, Christopher1833   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Martin, Eben Wever1855 1932 - U.S. Representative 1901-1907 and 1909-1915 
Martin, J. A.      
Martin, Thomas M.      
Mason, Joseph      
Mathers, John      
Mathews, George A.1852 1941 - President of the Council 1887 - Elected Delegate to Congress in November 1888, for a term beginning March 4, 1889. However, Congress did not convene until the following December after South Dakota had been admitted to the Union. Consequently, he was never sworn in. 
Mathews, Helge      
Mathiesen, M. M.      
Mattison, Asa      
Mauksch, A.      
Maywald, Charles      
McAllister, R. C.      
McBratney, S.      
McBride, John C.1827   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
McCall, Alexander      
McCarthy, Charles H.      
McCarthy, Francis      
McCauley, Elias      
McCumber, Porter J.      
McDonald, Hugh      
McDonnell, Ronald      
McFetridge, James      
McHench, A.      
McHenry, James      
McHugh, Patrick      
McIntosh, C. H.      
McIntyre, Charles H.      
McKay, William T.      
McLaughlin, P. J.      
McNeil, Edwin      
McNider, Robert      
Mead, Corwin D.      
Mentzer, T. F.      
Miller, Charles J.1838     
Miller, J. H.      
Miller, John      
Miller, M. L.      
Mills, A. J.    - Speaker of the House 1872 
Mills, D. M.      
Miltimore, Clarion I.1841   - State Legislature 1895-1896 
Miner, Ephriam      
Miner, Nelson1824     
Moody, Gideon C.1832 1904 - Speaker of the House 1868 and 1874 - Territorial Justice 1878-1883 - U.S. Senator 1889-1891 
Moore, Isaac1836   - State Legislature 1891-1892 
Moore, James M.      
Morgan, Charles W.      
Morris, Emery    - President of the Council 1870 
Morris, Frank A.1855     
Mostow, Randolph      
Moulin, Joseph      
Myron, Hans1849   - State Legislature 1899-1900 
Natwick, H. H.      
Nelson, N. E.      
Nelson, Torger1840     
Newman, Cephas C.      
Nickeus, Johnson C.    - Attorney General 1889 
Nomland, Knud      
Norbeck, George1836 1917 - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Nowlin, J. W.1852 1892   
Oliver, Harry S.      
Olson, Ole Jr.1860     
Owens, John W.      
Pace, M.      
Palmer, P. P.1844     
Parker, Sterling L.      
Parkin, Henry S.      
Parshall, A. J.      
Patridge, Albert L.1846   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Patten, John H.1839     
Patton, John D.1842 1914 - State Legislature 1909-1910 
Pease, Fellows David1834 1920   
Peterson, J. M.      
Peterson, Jans P.1841     
Peterson, O. C.      
Pettigrew, Richard F.1848 1926 - Unseated on the 11th Legislative Day 1872 - Territorial Delegate 1881-1883 - U.S. Senator 1889-1901 
Phillips, Frank P.    - Public Utilities Commissioner 1891-1893 
Pickler, John A.1844 1910 - U.S. Representative 1889-1897 
Pierce, George W.      
Pinney, George M.     - Served in the 1st Territorial Assembly. - First Speaker of the House 1862 - Resigned April 9, 1862, replaced by John L. Tiernon. 
Poindexter, David W.1837     
Potter, J. A.      
Potter, Oscar C.1843     
Powell, David M.1836   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Pratt, G. W.      
Price, Milton M.1836     
Pruitt, Andrew J.      
Puett, Albert W.1833   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - Speaker of the House 1863 
Pugh, Thomas M.      
Pyatt, John C.      
Ramsdell, William1827     
Reed, Washington      
Reifsnyder, Henry      
Rice, George1854 1952 - Speaker of the House 1885 - Attorney General 1885-1886 - Public Utilities Commissioner 1907-1913 - State Legislature 1906-1906 and 1931-1934 
Rich, M. M.      
Richardson, Charles      
Ricker, Charles      
Riddell, W. H.      
Rinehart, W. A.1845     
Risling, Philip H.1825     
Roach, William N.      
Roberts, Joseph      
Roberts, S. G.      
Robinson, W. B.      
Rohr, Silas      
Ross, Duncan      
Ross, Nathaniel1835     
Rossteucher, C. F.      
Rouse, John      
Royer, Daniel F.1851     
Ruger, H. H.      
Ruggles, W. R.      
Runkel, P. L.      
Ryan, George W.1851 1938 - State Legislature 1911-1912 
Ryan, Joseph C.      
Ryan, Michael1827     
Sampson, L.      
Sampson, Ole      
Sargent, Asa      
Schnaidt, Jacob, Sr.1847 1907 - State Legislature 1891-1892 
Schooler, A.      
Scobey, James O'Brien1854   - President of the Council 1883 
Scott, John W.      
Selberg, John      
Shaw, Amos F.1840     
Shaw, Calvin B.      
Sheafe, Mark Wentworth, Sr.1844 1930 - State Legislature 1891-1892 
Sheets, Horace H.1837     
Sheldon, Charles H.1840 1898 - Governor 1893-1897 
Sheldon, Edward Thompson1838   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Shelly, Michael      
Sherman, Philip      
Shober, John H.1833 1913 - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - First President of the Council 1862 
Shook, Francis M.      
Shriner, William1822   - State Auditor 1870-1872 
Simonson, A.      
Sinclair, John C.      
Smedley, A. B.      
Smith, Ellison G.1851   - Supreme Court Justice 1909-1923 
Smith, Henry      
Smith, Henry W.1844     
Smith, James O.      
Smith, P. R.      
Soderberg, Carl A.1852     
Soderstrom, S.      
Somers, Marvin H.1839 1880   
Southwick, John C.  1901   
Sprague, A. L.1828 1906   
Sprague, D. W.      
Stanage, John1829   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Stearns, Charles H.1820     
Stebbins, Samuel E.      
Steele, Wilbur F.      
Stephens, James H.1850   - State Legislature 1895-1898, 1905-1906 and 1917-1920 
Sterling, George W.      
Stevens, Julius      
Stevens, N. C.      
Stevens, O. F.      
Stevens, William      
Stewart, Alexander S.1839 1911   
Stewart, D.      
Stewart, Donald      
Stickney, George    - President of the Council 1865 
Stimmel, Smith    - President of the Council 1889 
Stone, James M.      
Stong, Henry      
Stutsman, Enos1826 1874 10 - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. - President of the Council 1862, 1863 and 1864 - Speaker of the House 1867 
Sullivan, Botius H.      
Svenson, S.      
Swanson, William E.      
Swanton, J. H.1841     
Taylor, Franklin1827     
Taylor, J. O.    - State Treasurer 1863-1864 
Terrill, E. W.      
Thielman, Vale P.1843   - State Legislature 1889-1890 
Thomas, R. I.      
Thompson, D.      
Thompson, John1841     
Thompson, John J.      
Thorne, Albion1836 1910   
Tiernon, John L.    - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Todd, John B. S.1814 1872 - Territorial Delegate 1862-1865 - Speaker of the House 1866 
Towner, O. M.      
Trude, Charles J.1856     
Trumbo, John      
Trygstad, Martin N.1843 1918 - State Legislature 1903-1904 
Tucker, J. D.      
Tucker, John      
Turnbull, John1831     
Turner, John W.1800     
Twomey, D. H.      
Tychsen, M. C.      
Upham, Nathan      
Valentine, C. B.      
Van Etten, Orsamus R.1834     
Van Osdel, Abraham L.1845 1936 10 - State Legislature 1905-1908 
Van Tassell, C. H.      
Van Woert, Henry1837     
Vinson, R. T.      
Wagner, B. R.      
Wahl, James M.    - Unseated on the 11th Legislative Day 1872 
Waldron, George P.1821   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Wall, E. W.      
Wallace, J. A.      
Wallace, J. F.      
Wallace, N. J.    - President of the Council in 1868, after Wilmot W. Brookings resigned. 
Wallace, Reuben1813   - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Walsh, George H.    - President of the Council 1879 and 1881 
Walsh, John      
Walter, William      
Walton, E. C.      
Ward, James P.      
Ward, Mark      
Warner, P.1837 1899   
Washabaugh, Frank J.1849 1902 - State Legislature 1889-1892 - President Pro tempore 1889-1890 
Watson, Thomas C.      
Webber, Joel F., Sr.1817 1891   
Weeks, Knud      
Weiser, Joel S.      
Wellcome, John B.      
Wellman, David R.      
Wells, E. P.      
Wells, Samuel P.      
West, Clark S.1841     
Westover, J. H.    - President of the Council 1885 
Wheeler, Foster T.     - Unseated on the 11th Legislative Day. 
Wheelock, A. B.      
Wherry, Jesse      
Wherry, Noah      
White, Jacob V.1854     
Whitehorn, James      
Whitfield, Nathaniel C.      
Wiggin, G. W.      
Williams, Charles B.      
Williams, Erastus A.    10 - Speaker of the House 1883 
Williams, M. M.      
Wilson, John R.1849 1881  - Died in office January 5, 1881. 
Wilson, Kirwin      
Wilson, Robert      
Wise, Wilson      
Wixon, Eli B.      
Wolzmuth, John1849 1924 - State Legislature 1889-1890 and 1905-1914 
Wood, Bligh E.    - Served in 1st Territorial Assembly. 
Woolheiser, James A.      
Wright, Scott      
Wyman, L. O.      
Wynn, H. B.      
Ziebach, Frank M.1830     
Zitka, Joseph1850