Representative Nancy York — 2017


Picture of Representative Nancy York

Party: Republican
Term: New Member
District: 05
Counties: Codington
Occupation: Watertown School District

Home Address:
921 8th Ave. NE
Watertown, SD 57201

Home: 605-753-6611
Capitol: 605-773-3851
Business:

Email: Nancy.York@sdlegislature.gov

Session Committees

Health and Human ServicesMember TTh 7:45 AM Room 412 
Local GovernmentMember TTh 10:00 AM Room 414 

Prime Sponsor

SB 98revise provisions regarding deadlines for municipal election recounts. 

Co Sponsor

HB 1069repeal and revise certain provisions related to campaign finance and to declare an emergency. 
HB 1070revise certain provisions regarding the licensure of physical therapists and physical therapist assistants. 
HB 1077provide for the assignment of certain benefits in dental care insurance coverage. 
HB 1078provide for the regulation of teams and team leaders regarding real estate transactions. 
HB 1082grant limited immunity from arrest and prosecution for certain related offenses to persons who assist certain persons in need of emergency assistance or who are themselves in need of emergency assistance. 
HB 1085revise certain provisions concerning the occupational tax imposed by business improvement districts. 
HB 1088revise certain provisions regarding required stops at railroad crossings. 
HB 1101increase the penalty for performing an abortion of an unborn child capable of feeling pain. 
HB 1118eliminate the need to prove the use of force, fraud, or coercion in the human trafficking of minors. 
HB 1163revise certain provisions regarding the board of county commissioners. 
HB 1189prohibit dismemberment abortions and to provide a penalty therefor. 
HC 1001Honoring and commending Dale Lamphere, of Sturgis, South Dakota, and his team for the monumental sculpture, "Dignity", and Norm and Eunabel McKie, of Rapid City, South Dakota, for their generous financial support of the sculpture project. 
HC 1003Commending the South Dakota Air National Guard 114th Fighter Wing on being awarded the Distinguished Flying Unit Plaque and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1004Honoring Raina Grimsley of Mitchell, South Dakota, Girls State Governor, and Max Hawkins of Renner, South Dakota, Boys State Governor, and commending the South Dakota American Legion and Auxiliary for their sponsorship and coordination of the Girls State and Boys State programs. 
HC 1005Commending the entire South Dakota Army National Guard on being awarded a first place gold finish in the 2016 Army Communities of Excellence Awards. 
HC 1006Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard 153rd Engineer Battalion of Huron, South Dakota, for being awarded the Walter T. Kerwin Jr. Readiness Award and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1007Commending the South Dakota National Guard Company C, 1st Battalion, 189th Aviation Regiment of Rapid City, South Dakota, for being awarded the National Guard Association of the United States Certificate of Victory and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1009Commending the South Dakota National Guard 82nd Civil Support Team of Rapid City, South Dakota, on being awarded the General John J. Pershing Trophy and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
HC 1010Commending and honoring the 2016 Habitat for Humanity-South Dakota Habitat Supporters of the Year. 
HC 1014Honoring the city of Mobridge for being included in the 2017 Governor's Awards for Outstanding Support of the Arts by an Organization or Business. 
HC 1015Honoring Mel Chandler for his outstanding service to the State of South Dakota. 
HC 1017Posthumously honoring the life, character, and achievements of Bob Hanson. 
HC 1024Commending and honoring the South Dakota Department of Transportation on the one hundredth anniversary of its creation. 
HC 1025Honoring Phyllis Perkovich for her outstanding commitment and service to the South Dakota legislative page program and the youth of South Dakota. 
HC 1026Honoring Laura Ingalls Wilder's 150th birthday and the celebration of this milestone in De Smet, South Dakota. 
HCR 1007Strengthening and expanding sister-state ties between South Dakota and Taiwan; supporting the signing of a Free Trade Agreement (FTA) and a Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) with the United States; and reaffirming support for increasing Taiwan's international profile. 
HCR 1013To urge the United States Department of State to approve the presidential permit application allowing the construction and operation of the TransCanada Keystone XL Pipeline between the United States and Canada. 
HJR 1001Proposing and submitting to the voters at the next general election an amendment to Article XXI of the Constitution of the State of South Dakota, relating to fishing, hunting, and trapping. 
SB 64define the term of a vacancy appointment for water development district directors. 
SB 65establish the South Dakota Board of Technical Education and to revise certain provisions regarding career and technical education and postsecondary technical institutes. 
SB 68revise certain alcoholic beverage sampling provisions. 
SB 81prohibit the manufacture, sale, or possession of alcohol in a powdered, condensed, or other concentrated form under most circumstances. 
SB 97revise certain provisions concerning the transfer of motor vehicle titles to satisfy unpaid motor vehicle repair bills. 
SB 102require that the name and telephone number of an organization fighting to end sex trafficking be given, in writing, to any woman seeking an abortion. 
SB 129revise the penalty for ingestion of marijuana. 
SB 147establish a rate-setting methodology for services delivered by community-based health and human services providers. 
SB 171establish the Government Accountability Task Force to study campaign finance and to declare an emergency. 
SC 1Commending and honoring the 2015-2016 Outstanding School Administrators of South Dakota: Jim Holbeck, Harrisburg, School Superintendent; Todd Brist, Watertown, Middle School Principal; Lory DuFrain, Wagner, School Business Official; Ethan Dschaak, Meade, Elementary School Principal; Kevin Lein, Harrisburg, Secondary School Principal; Ryan Rollinger, Harrisburg, Assistant Secondary School Principal; Sherri Becker, Mitchell, Curriculum Leader; and Jennifer Heggelund, Watertown, Director of Special Education, for being named outstanding administrators by their respective administrator parent groups. 
SC 18Recognizing and congratulating Jonathon A. Brown of Boy Scout Troop 1187 for achieving the rank of Eagle Scout. 
SC 20Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard 153rd Engineer Battalion of Huron, South Dakota, for being awarded the Major General Milton A. Reckord Trophy and for its continued demonstration of support to the local community and the state. 
SC 26Congratulating Anneliese Taggart of Vermillion, South Dakota, on the extraordinary honor of winning the 2017 Prudential Spirit of Community Award. 
SC 28Honoring the 2017 South Dakota Boys & Girls Clubs of America's Youth of the Year finalists. 
SC 36Honoring Christopher Todd Jumper of Boy Scout Troop 28, North Sioux City, South Dakota, for earning the rank of Eagle Scout in the Boy Scouts of America. 
SC 37Honoring the Beresford and Alcester-Hudson School District cooperative wrestling program for an excellent season and for victorious performances in the 2017 Class B State Wrestling Tournament. 
SCR 3Recognizing the outstanding public service of President James Monroe. 
SCR 4Recognizing and finding that pornography is a public health crisis leading to a broad spectrum of individual and public health impacts and societal harms. 
SCR 11Opposing physician-assisted suicide. 

Hearings

No Hearings Scheduled