Representative Lance Carson — 2018


Picture of Representative Lance Carson

Party: Republican
Term: New Member
District: 20
Counties: Aurora, Davison, Jerauld
Occupation: Retired Business Owner

Home Address:
PO Box 1112
1121 Sunnyside Ct.
Mitchell, SD 57301

Home: 605-996-3662
Capitol: 605-773-3851
Business:

Email: Lance.Carson@sdlegislature.gov

Session Committees

Joint Committee on AppropriationsMember MTWThF 8:00 AM Room 362 
Committee on AppropriationsMember MTWThF 8:00 AM Room 362 

Co Sponsor

HB 1083reduce certain fees for enhanced permits to carry a concealed pistol. 
HB 1086exempt certain assisted living facilities from the salon license requirement. 
HB 1087allow certain students to test for cosmetologist, esthetician, and nail technician licensure. 
HB 1102clarify certain provisions regarding the great seal of South Dakota and to establish a penalty for misrepresentation of the great seal. 
HB 1103require state agencies to comply with the appropriate display or use of the state seal. 
HC 1001Honoring Arlene Kvislen for her outstanding commitment and dedicated service to the State of South Dakota, the Legislature, and the South Dakota House of Representatives. 
SB 74create an exception to the minimum difference in age between adoptive parent and child. 
SB 91authorize the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide for the design, construction, and equipping of a state veterans cemetery in Sioux Falls, to make an appropriation therefor, and to declare an emergency. 
SB 98revise certain provisions regarding the 911 emergency surcharge, the public safety 911 emergency fund, and revenue distribution and to repeal the 911 emergency surcharge sunset clause. 
SB 99authorize the release of certain 911 emergency surcharge information to public safety answering points. 
SC 4Commending and honoring the 2016-2017 Outstanding School Administrators of South Dakota: Dan Leikvold, Lead-Deadwood, School Superintendent; Belinda Miller, Sioux Valley, Middle School Principal; Susan Kurtz, West Central, School Business Official; Kim Johnson, Vermillion, Elementary School Principal; Bud Gusso, Douglas, Secondary School Principal; Todd Foster, Brookings, Assistant Secondary School Principal; Marge Stoterau, Brandon Valley, Curriculum Leader; and Tracy Kelly-Christensen, James Valley Education Coop, Director of Special Education, for being named outstanding administrators by their respective administrator parent groups. 

Hearings

No Hearings Scheduled