SD Legislature Logo
Site Search:   
2017 Bill Quickfind: 



Based on unofficial results as of 11/9/2016.

Republicans 89 Democrats 16

District 01 (Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Frerichs, Jason E Senate Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Rancher
McCleerey, Steven D House Incumbent Democrat Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator
Wismer, Susan House New Member Democrat Public Accounting, CPA


District 02 (Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Greenfield, Brock L Senate Incumbent Republican Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach
Greenfield, Lana House Incumbent Republican Business Owner/Retired Teacher
Tulson, Burt House Incumbent Republican Retired Contractor/Farm Owner/Community Volunteer


District 03 (Brown)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Dennert, Drew House New Member Republican Rancher/Farmer
Kaiser, Dan House Incumbent Republican Sergeant Aberdeen Police
Novstrup, Al Senate Other House Republican Small Business Owner


District 04 (Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Kettwig, Jason W House New Member Republican City Administrator
Mills, John House New Member Republican Construction/Real Estate Development
Wiik, John Senate Other House Republican Parts Manager/The Shop Inc.


District 05 (Codington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bartels, Hugh M House New Member Republican Retired Community Banker
Tapio, Neal Senate New Member Republican Business Owner/Entrepreneur
York, Nancy House New Member Republican Watertown School District


District 06 (Lincoln)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Latterell, Isaac House Incumbent Republican Technology Consultant
Otten, Ernie Senate Incumbent Republican Contractor Sales
Otten, Herman House Incumbent Republican Contractor


District 07 (Brookings)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hawley, Spencer House Incumbent Democrat Insurance Agent
Reed, Tim House New Member Republican Former Mayor of Brookings
Tidemann, Larry Senate Incumbent Republican


District 08 (Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heinemann, Leslie J House Incumbent Republican Dentist/Farmer/Small Business Owner
Wollmann, Mathew House Incumbent Republican Wollmann Productions
Youngberg, Jordan Senate New Member Republican Business Owner


District 09 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Clark, Michael House New Member Republican Technical Support Representative
Peters, Deb Senate Incumbent Republican CPA/Small Business Owner
Steinhauer, Wayne H House Incumbent Republican Business Owner


District 10 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Haggar, Don House Incumbent Republican Insurance Sales
Haugaard, Steven G House Incumbent Republican Attorney
Netherton, Jenna Senate Incumbent Republican Entrepreneur


District 11 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Karr, Chris House New Member Republican Small Business Owner
Stalzer, Jim Senate Other House Republican Retired
Willadsen, Mark House Incumbent Republican Insurance Agent Farmers Insurance Group


District 12 (Lincoln, Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Beal, Arch House Incumbent Republican Business Owner
Curd, R. Blake Senate Incumbent Republican Orthopedic Surgeon
Jamison, Greg House New Member Republican Owner Jamison Advertising


District 13 (Lincoln, Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Kolbeck, Jack Senate New Member Republican KAM-Beal Dist. Inc.
Mickelson, G. Mark House Incumbent Republican Mickelson & Company
Peterson, Sue House New Member Republican


District 14 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Holmes, Thomas R House Incumbent Republican Retired Educator
Soholt, Deb Senate Incumbent Republican Registerd Nurse, Health Care Director
Zikmund, Larry P House Incumbent Republican Retired


District 15 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Nesiba, Reynold F Senate New Member Democrat College Professor
Smith, Jamie House New Member Democrat
Soli, Karen House Incumbent Democrat Clergy


District 16 (Lincoln, Union)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Anderson, David L House Incumbent Republican Farmer/Insurance
Bolin, Jim Senate Other House Republican Retired
Jensen, Kevin D House New Member Republican President, CFO


District 17 (Clay, Turner)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Rasmussen, Nancy House Incumbent Republican Retired
Ring, Ray House Incumbent Democrat Retired
Rusch, Arthur L Senate Incumbent Republican Retired Circuit Judge


District 18 (Yankton)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hunhoff, Jean M House Incumbent Republican Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner
Kennedy, Craig Senate New Member Democrat Attorney
Stevens, Mike House Incumbent Republican Attorney


District 19 (Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Nelson, Stace Senate New Member Republican Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran
Peterson, Kent House Incumbent Republican Farmer
Schoenfish, Kyle House Incumbent Republican Certified Public Accountant


District 20 (Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Carson, Lance House New Member Republican Retired Business Owner
Klumb, Joshua Senate Other House Republican Agricultural Producer
Rozum, Tona House Incumbent Republican Financial Advisor


District 21 (Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bartling, Julie House Incumbent Democrat Retail Business Owner
Qualm, Lee House Incumbent Republican Farmer
Sutton, Billie H Senate Incumbent Democrat Investment Consultant and Rancher


District 22 (Beadle, Kingsbury)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Chase, Roger D House New Member Republican Farmer - Real Estate Broker
Glanzer, Bob House New Member Republican Retired Banker
White, Jim Senate Incumbent Republican Retired


District 23 (Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Cronin, Justin R Senate Other House Republican Self Employed
Gosch, Spencer House New Member Republican Farmer/Insurance Agent
Lake, John A House New Member Republican Farmer/Rancher


District 24 (Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Duvall, Mary House Incumbent Republican Consultant
Monroe, Jeff Senate Incumbent Republican Chiropractor
Rounds, Tim House Incumbent Republican Insurance


District 25 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Ahlers, Dan House New Member Democrat Small Business Owner
Langer, Kris Senate Other House Republican Realtor
Pischke, Tom House New Member Republican Insurance


District 26 (Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heinert, Troy Senate Incumbent Democrat Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy


District 26A (Mellette, Todd)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bordeaux, Shawn House Incumbent Democrat Dir., Institute of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ


District 26B (Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Schaefer, James House Incumbent Republican Rancher


District 27 (Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Killer, Kevin Senate Other House Democrat Ex. Director/Non-Profit
Livermont, Steve House New Member Republican Rancher
May, Elizabeth House Incumbent Republican Rancher/Small Business Owner


District 28 (Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Maher, Ryan Senate New Member Republican Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner


District 28A (Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Lesmeister, Oren L House New Member Democrat Farmer/Rancher Ag Business Owner


District 28B (Butte, Harding, Perkins)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Marty, Sam House Incumbent Republican Rancher


District 29 (Butte, Meade, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brunner, Thomas J House Incumbent Republican Farmer
Cammack, Gary L Senate Incumbent Republican Rancher/Business Man
Rhoden, Larry House New Member Republican Rancher


District 30 (Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Frye-Mueller, Julie House New Member Republican Family Business
Goodwin, Tim House New Member Republican Retired Military/Retired Business
Russell, Lance S Senate Other House Republican Attorney


District 31 (Lawrence)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Ewing, Bob Senate Incumbent Republican Business Owner/Ranching
Johns, Timothy R House Incumbent Republican Lawyer
Turbiville, Charles M House New Member Republican City Mayor


District 32 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Conzet, Kristin A House Incumbent Republican Business Owner
McPherson, Sean House New Member Republican Senior Pastor
Solano, Alan Senate Incumbent Republican Chief Executive


District 33 (Meade, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Howard, Taffy House New Member Republican
Jensen, Phil Senate Incumbent Republican Small Business Owner
Johnson, David House New Member Republican Tree Nurseryman, Arborist, Commercial Pilot


District 34 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Lust, David House Govs. Appointment Republican Attorney
Partridge, Jeffrey D Senate Other House Republican Financial Advisor
Tieszen, Craig House Other House Republican Retired Police Chief


District 35 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House Incumbent Republican Self-employed sub-contractor
DiSanto, Lynne House Incumbent Republican Realtor
Haverly, Terri Senate Incumbent Republican VP, Rapid City Economic Development


^ Back to Top