2019 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  89Democrats  16Independents  0

Anderson, David LHouse 16 
Bartels, Hugh MHouse 05 
Barthel, Doug House 10 
Beal, Arch House 12 
Blare, Rocky Senate 21 
Bolin, Jim Senate 16 
Bordeaux, Shawn House 26A 
Borglum, Scyller JHouse 32 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Cammack, Gary LSenate 29 
Chaffee, Kirk House 29 
Chase, Roger DHouse 22 
Cronin, Justin RSenate 23 
Curd, R. Blake Senate 12 
Cwach, Ryan House 18 
Dennert, Drew House 03 
Deutsch, Fred House 04 
Diedrich, Michael GHouse 34 
DiSanto, Lynne Senate 35 
Duba, Linda KHouse 15 
Duvall, Mary House 24 
Ewing, Bob Senate 31 
Finck, Caleb House 21 
Foster, Red Dawn Senate 27 
Frye-Mueller, Julie House 30 
Glanzer, Bob House 22 
Goodwin, Tim House 30 
Gosch, Spencer House 23 
Greenfield, Lana House 02 
Greenfield, Brock LSenate 02 
Gross, Randy House 08 
Hansen, Jon House 25 
Haugaard, Steven House 10 
Healy, Erin House 14 
Heinert, Troy Senate 26 
Howard, Taffy House 33 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse 18 
Jensen, Kevin DHouse 16 
Jensen, Phil Senate 33 
Johns, Timothy RHouse 31 
Johnson, David House 33 
Johnson, Chris PHouse 32 
Karr, Chris House 11 
Kennedy, Craig Senate 18 
Klumb, Joshua Senate 20 
Kolbeck, Jack Senate 13 
Koth, Lance RHouse 20 
Lake, John AHouse 23 
Langer, Kris KSenate 25 
Latterell, Isaac House 06 
Lesmeister, Oren LHouse 28A 
Livermont, Steve House 27 
Maher, Ryan MSenate 28 
Marty, Sam House 28B 
McCleerey, Steven DHouse 01 
Mills, John House 04 
Miskimins, Paul RHouse 20 
Monroe, Jeff Senate 24 
Mulally, Tina LHouse 35 
Nelson, Stace Senate 19 
Nesiba, Reynold FSenate 15 
Novstrup, Al Senate 03 
Olson, Jess House 34 
Otten, Herman House 06 
Otten, Ernie Senate 06 
Partridge, Jeff Senate 34 
Perry, Carl EHouse 03 
Peters, Deb House 09 
Peterson, Kent House 19 
Peterson, Sue House 13 
Pischke, Tom House 25 
Post, Doug House 07 
Pourier, Peri House 27 
Qualm, Lee House 21 
Randolph, Tony House 35 
Rasmussen, Nancy House 17 
Reed, Tim House 07 
Reimer, Rebecca House 26B 
Ring, Ray House 17 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Rusch, Arthur Senate 17 
Russell, Lance Senate 30 
Saba, Michael PHouse 09 
Schoenbeck, Lee Senate 05 
Schoenfish, Kyle House 19 
Smith, V. J. Senate 07 
Smith, Jamie House 15 
Soholt, Deb Senate 14 
Solano, Alan Senate 32 
St. John, Tamara House 01 
Stalzer, Jim Senate 11 
Steele, Manny House 12 
Steinhauer, Wayne HSenate 09 
Sullivan, Kelly House 13 
Sutton, Margaret ASenate 10 
Turbiville, Charles M*House 31 
Weis, Kaleb House 02 
White, Jim Senate 22 
Wiese, Marli House 08 
Wiik, John Senate 04 
Willadsen, Mark House 11 
Wismer, Susan Senate 01 
York, Nancy LHouse 05 
Youngberg, Jordan RSenate 08 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse 14 

House Legislators


Republicans  59Democrats  11Independents  0

Anderson, David L16 
Bartels, Hugh M05 
Barthel, Doug 10 
Beal, Arch 12 
Bordeaux, Shawn 26A 
Borglum, Scyller J32 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Chaffee, Kirk 29 
Chase, Roger D22 
Cwach, Ryan 18 
Dennert, Drew 03 
Deutsch, Fred 04 
Diedrich, Michael G34 
Duba, Linda K15 
Duvall, Mary 24 
Finck, Caleb 21 
Frye-Mueller, Julie 30 
Glanzer, Bob 22 
Goodwin, Tim 30 
Gosch, Spencer 23 
Greenfield, Lana 02 
Gross, Randy 08 
Hansen, Jon 25 
Haugaard, Steven 10 
Healy, Erin 14 
Howard, Taffy 33 
Hunhoff, Jean M18 
Jensen, Kevin D16 
Johns, Timothy R31 
Johnson, Chris P32 
Johnson, David 33 
Karr, Chris 11 
Koth, Lance R20 
Lake, John A23 
Latterell, Isaac 06 
Lesmeister, Oren L28A 
Livermont, Steve 27 
Marty, Sam 28B 
McCleerey, Steven D01 
Mills, John 04 
Miskimins, Paul R20 
Mulally, Tina L35 
Olson, Jess 34 
Otten, Herman 06 
Perry, Carl E03 
Peters, Deb 09 
Peterson, Kent 19 
Peterson, Sue 13 
Pischke, Tom 25 
Post, Doug 07 
Pourier, Peri 27 
Qualm, Lee 21 
Randolph, Tony 35 
Rasmussen, Nancy 17 
Reed, Tim 07 
Reimer, Rebecca 26B 
Ring, Ray 17 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Saba, Michael P09 
Schoenfish, Kyle 19 
Smith, Jamie 15 
St. John, Tamara 01 
Steele, Manny 12 
Sullivan, Kelly 13 
Turbiville, Charles M*31 
Weis, Kaleb 02 
Wiese, Marli 08 
Willadsen, Mark 11 
York, Nancy L05 
Zikmund, Larry P14 

Legislators by District

District 01 - View Map
(Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)


Republicans  89Democrats  16Independents  0

NameChamberParty
McCleerey, Steven DHouse Democrat Incumbent Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator 
St. John, Tamara House Republican New Member Archivist 
Wismer, Susan Senate Democrat Other House CPA - Public Accounting 

District 02
(Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Greenfield, Lana House Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Retired Teacher 
Weis, Kaleb House Republican New Member HVAC Specialist 

District 03
(Brown)

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Drew House Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Novstrup, Al Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Perry, Carl EHouse Republican New Member Retired/30+ years education/collections 

District 04
(Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

NameChamberParty
Deutsch, Fred House Republican New Member Chiropractor 
Mills, John House Republican Incumbent Construction/Real Estate Development 
Wiik, John Senate Republican Incumbent Parts Manager/The Shop Inc. 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Bartels, Hugh MHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Community Banker 
Schoenbeck, Lee Senate Republican New Member Attorney 
York, Nancy LHouse Republican Incumbent Watertown School District 

District 06
(Lincoln)

NameChamberParty
Latterell, Isaac House Republican Incumbent Technology Consultant 
Otten, Ernie Senate Republican Incumbent Contractor Sales 
Otten, Herman House Republican Incumbent Construction 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Post, Doug House Republican New Member Dairy Farmer 
Reed, Tim House Republican Incumbent Former Mayor 
Smith, V. J. Senate Republican New Member Speaker/Author 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Gross, Randy House Republican New Member Farmer/Retired Banker 
Wiese, Marli House Republican Incumbent Farming 
Youngberg, Jordan RSenate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Entrepreneur 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Peters, Deb House Republican Other House CPA/Small Business Owner 
Saba, Michael PHouse Democrat New Member Business Consultant 
Steinhauer, Wayne HSenate Republican Other House Business Owner 

District 10
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Barthel, Doug House Republican Incumbent Retired Police Chief/Public Affairs 
Haugaard, Steven House Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Sutton, Margaret ASenate Republican Incumbent Sales (Retired Engineering Change Analyst) 

District 11
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Karr, Chris House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Stalzer, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Retired - IT 
Willadsen, Mark House Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Beal, Arch House Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Curd, R. Blake Senate Republican Incumbent Orthopedic Surgeon 
Steele, Manny House Republican New Member Retired 

District 13
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Kolbeck, Jack Senate Republican Incumbent KAM-Beal Dist. Inc. 
Peterson, Sue House Republican Incumbent Former Banker, Track Coach 
Sullivan, Kelly House Democrat New Member Bartender 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Healy, Erin House Democrat New Member Data Analyst 
Soholt, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse, Health Care Director 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse Republican Incumbent Retired - Association Management & Education 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Duba, Linda KHouse Democrat New Member Educational Assistant -Sioux Falls School District 
Nesiba, Reynold FSenate Democrat Incumbent Economics Professor 
Smith, Jamie House Democrat Incumbent Realtor/Past Teacher & Coach 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Anderson, David LHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Insurance 
Bolin, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Educator 
Jensen, Kevin DHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Rasmussen, Nancy House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Ring, Ray House Democrat Incumbent Retired Economist 
Rusch, Arthur Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Circuit Judge/Writer 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Cwach, Ryan House Democrat New Member Attorney 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Kennedy, Craig Senate Democrat Incumbent Lawyer (Retired) 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Stace Senate Republican Incumbent Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran 
Peterson, Kent House Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Schoenfish, Kyle House Republican Incumbent Certified Public Accountant 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Klumb, Joshua Senate Republican Incumbent Agricultural Producer 
Koth, Lance RHouse Republican New Member Retired 
Miskimins, Paul RHouse Republican New Member Dentist (retired), Farmer 

District 21
(Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Blare, Rocky Senate Republican New Member Insurance Agent 
Finck, Caleb House Republican New Member Farmer/Business Owner 
Qualm, Lee House Republican Incumbent Farmer 

District 22
(Beadle, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Chase, Roger DHouse Republican Incumbent Real Estate Broker/Farmer 
Glanzer, Bob House Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 
White, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Cronin, Justin RSenate Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Gosch, Spencer House Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher, Insurance Agent, Small Bus. Owner 
Lake, John AHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 

District 24
(Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Duvall, Mary House Republican Incumbent Consultant 
Monroe, Jeff Senate Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Rounds, Tim House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 25
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hansen, Jon House Republican New Member Lawyer 
Langer, Kris KSenate Republican Incumbent Realtor 
Pischke, Tom House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 26
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Heinert, Troy Senate Democrat Incumbent Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Bordeaux, Shawn House Democrat Incumbent Dir., Institute of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ 

District 26B
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Reimer, Rebecca House Republican Incumbent Associate 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Foster, Red Dawn Senate Democrat New Member  
Livermont, Steve House Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Pourier, Peri House Democrat New Member Background Investigator 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan MSenate Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Lesmeister, Oren LHouse Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher Ag Business Owner 

District 28B
(Butte, Harding, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Marty, Sam House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Cammack, Gary LSenate Republican Incumbent Rancher/Businessman 
Chaffee, Kirk House Republican New Member Consultant 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Frye-Mueller, Julie House Republican Incumbent Family Business 
Goodwin, Tim House Republican Incumbent Retired US Army/Retired Business 
Russell, Lance Senate Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Ewing, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Rancher 
Johns, Timothy RHouse Republican Incumbent Lawyer 
Turbiville, Charles M *House Republican Incumbent City Mayor 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Borglum, Scyller JHouse Republican Incumbent Engineer 
Johnson, Chris PHouse Republican New Member President - Mountain Time, Inc. 
Solano, Alan Senate Republican Incumbent Chief Executive Officer 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Howard, Taffy House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Jensen, Phil Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Johnson, David House Republican Incumbent Tree Nurseryman, Arborist, Commercial Pilot 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Diedrich, Michael GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Olson, Jess House Republican New Member Nonprofit Executive 
Partridge, Jeff Senate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
DiSanto, Lynne Senate Republican Other House Realtor 
Mulally, Tina LHouse Republican New Member Homemaker/Small Business Owner 
Randolph, Tony House Republican New Member Electrical Contractor 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.