2008 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  70Democrats  35Independents  0

Abdallah, Gene GSenate 10 
Ahlers, Dan House 25 
Albers, Kenneth Senate 16 
Apa, Jerry Senate 31 
Bartling, Julie Senate 26 
Boomgarden, Jamie House 17 
Bradford, Jim House 27 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Buckingham, Michael House 33 
Burg, Quinten LHouse 22 
Carson, Lance House 20 
Cutler, Joni MHouse 14 
Davis, Justin JHouse 23 
Deadrick, Thomas JHouse 21 
Dempster, Thomas ASenate 09 
Dennert, Paul House 02 
DeVries, Mark THouse 27 
Dreyer, Brian House 32 
Duenwald, Jay Senate 23 
Dykstra, Joel DHouse 16 
Elliott, Burt House 02 
Engels, Richard House 09 
Faehn, Bob House 05 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse 14 
Gant, Jason MSenate 11 
Garnos, Cooper Senate 21 
Gassman, David BHouse 08 
Gillespie, Margaret VHouse 16 
Gilson, Charlotte "Charlii" House 18 
Glenski, Mary House 15 
Gosch, Brian GHouse 32 
Gray, Bob Senate 24 
Greenfield, Brock LSenate 06 
Hackl, Tom House 23 
Halverson, Clayton House 01 
Hansen, Tom Senate 22 
Hanson, Gary DSenate 01 
Hargens, Dale House 22 
Hauge, Arnie Senate 25 
Haverly, Jeffrey KHouse 35 
Heidepriem, Scott NSenate 13 
Heineman, Phyllis MHouse 13 
Hills, Thomas RHouse 31 
Hoerth, Alan CSenate 03 
Howie, Gordon KHouse 30 
Hundstad, Jim Senate 02 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate 18 
Hunt, Roger WHouse 10 
Jerke, Gary LHouse 19 
Jerstad, Sandy Senate 12 
Juhnke, Kent House 21 
Katus, Tom MSenate 32 
Kirkeby, Mark House 35 
Kloucek, Frank JSenate 19 
Knudson, Dave Senate 14 
Koetzle, Gil Senate 15 
Koistinen, Al House 05 
Krebs, Shantel House 10 
Lintz, Jim Senate 30 
Lucas, Larry House 26A 
Lust, David House 34 
Maher, Ryan Senate 28 
McCracken, Royal "Mac" Senate 34 
McLaughlin, Ed House 34 
McNenny, Kenneth Senate 29 
Miles, Kathy House 15 
Moore, Garry AHouse 18 
Napoli, William MSenate 35 
Nelson, Paul House 06 
Nesselhuf, Ben Senate 17 
Noem, Kristi House 06 
Novstrup, David House 03 
Novstrup, Al House 03 
Nygaard, Eldon EHouse 17 
Olson, Ed Senate 20 
Olson, Ryan PHouse 24 
Olson, Russell House 08 
Olson, Betty House 28B 
Pederson, Gordon RHouse 30 
Peters, Deb House 09 
Peterson, Jim Senate 04 
Pitts, Carol AHouse 07 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' House 19 
Rausch, Val House 04 
Rave, Tim House 25 
Rhoden, Larry House 29 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Schmidt, Dennis Senate 33 
Sigdestad, David House 01 
Smidt, Orville BSenate 07 
Steele, Manny House 12 
Street, Steve House 04 
Sutton, Dan Senate 08 
Thompson, Bill House 13 
Tidemann, Larry House 07 
Turbak Berry, Nancy Senate 05 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse 31 
Two Bulls, Theresa BSenate 27 
Van Etten, Don House 33 
Van Norman, Thomas JHouse 28A 
Vanneman, Kim House 26B 
Vehle, Mike House 20 
Weems, Keri KHouse 11 
Wick, Hal GHouse 12 
Willadsen, Mark House 11 

House Legislators


Republicans  50Democrats  20Independents  0

Ahlers, Dan 25 
Boomgarden, Jamie 17 
Bradford, Jim 27 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Buckingham, Michael 33 
Burg, Quinten L22 
Carson, Lance 20 
Cutler, Joni M14 
Davis, Justin J23 
Deadrick, Thomas J21 
Dennert, Paul 02 
DeVries, Mark T27 
Dreyer, Brian 32 
Dykstra, Joel D16 
Elliott, Burt 02 
Engels, Richard 09 
Faehn, Bob 05 
Feinstein, Marc S14 
Gassman, David B08 
Gillespie, Margaret V16 
Gilson, Charlotte "Charlii" 18 
Glenski, Mary 15 
Gosch, Brian G32 
Hackl, Tom 23 
Halverson, Clayton 01 
Hargens, Dale 22 
Haverly, Jeffrey K35 
Heineman, Phyllis M13 
Hills, Thomas R31 
Howie, Gordon K30 
Hunt, Roger W10 
Jerke, Gary L19 
Juhnke, Kent 21 
Kirkeby, Mark 35 
Koistinen, Al 05 
Krebs, Shantel 10 
Lucas, Larry 26A 
Lust, David 34 
McLaughlin, Ed 34 
Miles, Kathy 15 
Moore, Garry A18 
Nelson, Paul 06 
Noem, Kristi 06 
Novstrup, Al 03 
Novstrup, David 03 
Nygaard, Eldon E17 
Olson, Betty 28B 
Olson, Russell 08 
Olson, Ryan P24 
Pederson, Gordon R30 
Peters, Deb 09 
Pitts, Carol A07 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' 19 
Rausch, Val 04 
Rave, Tim 25 
Rhoden, Larry 29 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Sigdestad, David 01 
Steele, Manny 12 
Street, Steve 04 
Thompson, Bill 13 
Tidemann, Larry 07 
Turbiville, Charles M31 
Van Etten, Don 33 
Van Norman, Thomas J28A 
Vanneman, Kim 26B 
Vehle, Mike 20 
Weems, Keri K11 
Wick, Hal G12 
Willadsen, Mark 11 

Legislators by District


Republicans  70Democrats  35Independents  0


District 01
(Day, Marshall, Roberts)

NameChamberParty
Halverson, Clayton House Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Hanson, Gary DSenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer-Rancher 
Sigdestad, David House Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 02
(Brown, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Paul House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Cattleman 
Elliott, Burt House Democrat Incumbent Teacher/Coach 
Hundstad, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 03
(Brown, McPherson)

NameChamberParty
Hoerth, Alan CSenate Democrat New Member Real Estate Broker Associate 
Novstrup, Al House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Novstrup, David House Republican New Member Small Business Owner/Realtor 

District 04
(Brookings, Deuel, Grant, Moody)

NameChamberParty
Peterson, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Rausch, Val House Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Street, Steve House Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Faehn, Bob House Republican Incumbent Market Manager 
Koistinen, Al House Republican Incumbent Businessman 
Turbak Berry, Nancy Senate Democrat New Member Lawyer 

District 06
(Beadle, Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Nelson, Paul House Republican Incumbent Farmer/Retired Educator 
Noem, Kristi House Republican New Member Businesswoman/Rancher 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Pitts, Carol AHouse Republican New Member Consultant Dietitian 
Smidt, Orville BSenate Republican Incumbent US Army (Retired) 
Tidemann, Larry House Republican Incumbent Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Gassman, David BHouse Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Olson, Russell House Republican New Member Manager, Community&Econ. Dev. 
Sutton, Dan Senate Democrat Incumbent Insurance Sales 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Dempster, Thomas ASenate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Engels, Richard House Democrat New Member Attorney 
Peters, Deb House Republican Incumbent CPA/Small Business Owner 

District 10
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Abdallah, Gene GSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Law Enforcement 
Hunt, Roger WHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Krebs, Shantel House Republican Incumbent Retail Consultant/Buffalo Rancher 

District 11
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Gant, Jason MSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman 
Weems, Keri KHouse Republican Incumbent Stay-at-Home Mother 
Willadsen, Mark House Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent Farmers Insurance Group 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Jerstad, Sandy Senate Democrat New Member Retired Professor and Coach 
Steele, Manny House Republican New Member Retired 
Wick, Hal GHouse Republican Incumbent Retired, Small Business Owner 

District 13
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Heidepriem, Scott NSenate Democrat New Member Lawyer 
Heineman, Phyllis MHouse Republican Incumbent Homemaker/Former Teacher 
Thompson, Bill House Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Cutler, Joni MHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse Democrat New Member Attorney 
Knudson, Dave Senate Republican Incumbent Lawyer 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Glenski, Mary House Democrat Incumbent Ret. School Guidance Counselor 
Koetzle, Gil Senate Democrat Incumbent Ret. Prof. Firefighter 
Miles, Kathy House Democrat Incumbent Clinic Nurse Manager 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Albers, Kenneth Senate Republican New Member Retired Sheriff/Business Owner 
Dykstra, Joel DHouse Republican Incumbent Business Consultant 
Gillespie, Margaret VHouse Democrat Incumbent Attorney 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Boomgarden, Jamie House Republican Incumbent Physical Therapist 
Nesselhuf, Ben Senate Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent 
Nygaard, Eldon EHouse Democrat New Member Attorney 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Gilson, Charlotte "Charlii" House Republican New Member Realtor/Small Business Owner 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate Republican Other House Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Moore, Garry AHouse Democrat Other House Sales 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hutchinson, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Jerke, Gary LHouse Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Kloucek, Frank JSenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' House Republican Incumbent Promotional Advertising 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison)

NameChamberParty
Carson, Lance House Republican New Member Retired Business Owner 
Olson, Ed Senate Republican Incumbent Communications Specialist 
Vehle, Mike House Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 21
(Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Deadrick, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Garnos, Cooper Senate Republican Other House Teacher/Rancher/Bus. Owner 
Juhnke, Kent House Republican New Member Farmer/Rancher 

District 22
(Beadle, Hand, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Burg, Quinten LHouse Democrat New Member Farming and Ranching 
Hansen, Tom Senate Republican Incumbent Animal Nutritionist 
Hargens, Dale House Democrat Incumbent Farming/Ranching 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hyde, McPherson, Potter, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Davis, Justin JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Duenwald, Jay Senate Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Hackl, Tom House Republican Incumbent Businessman 

District 24
(Hughes, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Gray, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Olson, Ryan PHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
Rounds, Tim House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 25
(Hanson, McCook, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Ahlers, Dan House Democrat New Member Small Business Owner 
Hauge, Arnie Senate Republican New Member Business Owner 
Rave, Tim House Republican Incumbent Service Line Manager 

District 26
(Gregory, Mellette, Todd, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Bartling, Julie Senate Democrat Incumbent Retail Business Owner 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Lucas, Larry House Democrat New Member Sales Tech./Retired Teacher 

District 26B
(Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Vanneman, Kim House Republican New Member Homemaker/Business Owner 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota)

NameChamberParty
Bradford, Jim House Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher/Rancher 
DeVries, Mark THouse Republican New Member Rancher 
Two Bulls, Theresa BSenate Democrat Incumbent Prosecutor 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Meade, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan Senate Democrat New Member Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Van Norman, Thomas JHouse Democrat Incumbent Lawyer 

District 28B
(Butte, Corson, Harding, Meade, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Olson, Betty House Republican New Member Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
McNenny, Kenneth Senate Republican Incumbent Ranching 
Rhoden, Larry House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Howie, Gordon KHouse Republican Incumbent Rancher, Businessman 
Lintz, Jim Senate Republican Incumbent Cattle Rancher 
Pederson, Gordon RHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Military 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Apa, Jerry Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 
Hills, Thomas RHouse Republican Incumbent Retired College Professor 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse Republican Incumbent City Mayor 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Dreyer, Brian House Republican New Member Broker/National Guard 
Gosch, Brian GHouse Republican Govs. Appointment Attorney 
Katus, Tom MSenate Democrat New Member Business Development Exec. 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Buckingham, Michael House Republican Incumbent Property Management 
Schmidt, Dennis Senate Republican New Member Business Owner 
Van Etten, Don House Republican Incumbent Retired Surgeon 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Lust, David House Republican New Member Attorney 
McCracken, Royal "Mac" Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 
McLaughlin, Ed House Republican Incumbent Ret. Mayor/Ins./Educator 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Haverly, Jeffrey KHouse Republican Incumbent Retired USAF/Business Owner 
Kirkeby, Mark House Republican New Member Development Director, The Salvation Army 
Napoli, William MSenate Republican Incumbent Antique Car Museum (Owner) 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.