2009 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  67Democrats  38Independents  0

Abdallah, Gene GSenate 10 
Adelstein, Stanford MSenate 32 
Ahlers, Dan Senate 25 
Bartling, Julie Senate 26 
Blake, Susy House 13 
Bolin, Jim House 16 
Boomgarden, Jamie House 17 
Bradford, Jim Senate 27 
Brown, Corey Senate 23 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Burg, Quinten LHouse 22 
Carson, Lance House 20 
Cronin, Justin RHouse 23 
Curd, R. Blake House 12 
Cutler, Joni MHouse 14 
Deadrick, Thomas JHouse 21 
Dempster, Thomas ASenate 09 
Dennert, Paul House 02 
Dreyer, Brian House 32 
Elliott, Elaine MHouse 02 
Engels, Richard House 09 
Faehn, Bob House 05 
Fargen, Mitch House 08 
Feickert, Dennis House 03 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse 14 
Frerichs, Jason EHouse 01 
Fryslie, Art Senate 06 
Gant, Jason MSenate 11 
Garnos, Cooper Senate 21 
Gibson, Peggy House 22 
Gillespie, Margaret VSenate 16 
Gosch, Brian GHouse 32 
Gray, Bob Senate 24 
Greenfield, Brock LHouse 06 
Hamiel, Noel House 20 
Hansen, Tom Senate 22 
Hanson, Gary DSenate 01 
Haverly, Jeffrey KSenate 35 
Heidepriem, Scott NSenate 13 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse 23 
Howie, Gordon KSenate 30 
Hundstad, Jim Senate 02 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate 18 
Hunhoff, Bernie House 18 
Hunt, Roger WHouse 10 
Iron Cloud III, Ed House 27 
Jensen, Phil House 33 
Jerstad, Sandy Senate 12 
Juhnke, Kent House 21 
Killer, Kevin House 27 
Kirkeby, Mark House 35 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse 15 
Kloucek, Frank JSenate 19 
Knudson, Dave Senate 14 
Kopp, Don House 35 
Krebs, Shantel House 10 
Lange, Gerald House 08 
Lederman, Dan House 16 
Lucas, Larry House 26A 
Lust, David House 34 
Maher, Ryan Senate 28 
McLaughlin, Ed House 34 
Merchant, Pam Senate 07 
Miles, Kathy Senate 15 
Moser, Nick GHouse 18 
Nelson, Tom Senate 31 
Nesselhuf, Ben Senate 17 
Noem, Kristi House 06 
Novstrup, David House 03 
Novstrup, Al Senate 03 
Nygaard, Eldon EHouse 17 
Olson, Russell Senate 08 
Olson, Betty House 28B 
Olson, Ryan PHouse 24 
Peters, Deb House 09 
Peterson, Jim Senate 04 
Pitts, Carol AHouse 07 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' House 19 
Rausch, Val House 04 
Rave, Tim House 25 
Rhoden, Larry Senate 29 
Romkema, Fred House 31 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Russell, Lance SHouse 30 
Schlekeway, Todd House 11 
Schmidt, Dennis Senate 33 
Schrempp, Dean House 28A 
Sly, Jacqueline House 33 
Solberg, Darrell DHouse 11 
Solum, Roger DHouse 05 
Sorenson, Oran AHouse 25 
Steele, Manny House 12 
Street, Steve House 04 
Thompson, Bill House 13 
Tidemann, Larry House 07 
Tieszen, Craig Senate 34 
Turbak Berry, Nancy Senate 05 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse 31 
Van Gerpen, Bill House 19 
Vanderlinde, Martha House 15 
Vanneman, Kim House 26B 
Vehle, Mike Senate 20 
Verchio, Mike House 30 
Wink, Dean House 29 
Wismer, Susan House 01 

House Legislators


Republicans  46Democrats  24Independents  0

Blake, Susy 13 
Bolin, Jim 16 
Boomgarden, Jamie 17 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Burg, Quinten L22 
Carson, Lance 20 
Cronin, Justin R23 
Curd, R. Blake 12 
Cutler, Joni M14 
Deadrick, Thomas J21 
Dennert, Paul 02 
Dreyer, Brian 32 
Elliott, Elaine M02 
Engels, Richard 09 
Faehn, Bob 05 
Fargen, Mitch 08 
Feickert, Dennis 03 
Feinstein, Marc S14 
Frerichs, Jason E01 
Gibson, Peggy 22 
Gosch, Brian G32 
Greenfield, Brock L06 
Hamiel, Noel 20 
Hoffman, Charles B23 
Hunhoff, Bernie 18 
Hunt, Roger W10 
Iron Cloud III, Ed 27 
Jensen, Phil 33 
Juhnke, Kent 21 
Killer, Kevin 27 
Kirkeby, Mark 35 
Kirschman, Patrick A15 
Kopp, Don 35 
Krebs, Shantel 10 
Lange, Gerald 08 
Lederman, Dan 16 
Lucas, Larry 26A 
Lust, David 34 
McLaughlin, Ed 34 
Moser, Nick G18 
Noem, Kristi 06 
Novstrup, David 03 
Nygaard, Eldon E17 
Olson, Betty 28B 
Olson, Ryan P24 
Peters, Deb 09 
Pitts, Carol A07 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' 19 
Rausch, Val 04 
Rave, Tim 25 
Romkema, Fred 31 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Russell, Lance S30 
Schlekeway, Todd 11 
Schrempp, Dean 28A 
Sly, Jacqueline 33 
Solberg, Darrell D11 
Solum, Roger D05 
Sorenson, Oran A25 
Steele, Manny 12 
Street, Steve 04 
Thompson, Bill 13 
Tidemann, Larry 07 
Turbiville, Charles M31 
Van Gerpen, Bill 19 
Vanderlinde, Martha 15 
Vanneman, Kim 26B 
Verchio, Mike 30 
Wink, Dean 29 
Wismer, Susan 01 

Legislators by District


Republicans  67Democrats  38Independents  0


District 01
(Day, Marshall, Roberts)

NameChamberParty
Frerichs, Jason EHouse Democrat New Member Farmer/Rancher 
Hanson, Gary DSenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer-Rancher 
Wismer, Susan House Democrat New Member Public Accounting, CPA 

District 02
(Brown, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Paul House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Cattleman 
Elliott, Elaine MHouse Democrat New Member Retired Teacher 
Hundstad, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 03
(Brown, McPherson)

NameChamberParty
Feickert, Dennis House Democrat New Member Farmer/Rancher/Retired Fireman & Co. Commissioner  
Novstrup, Al Senate Republican Other House Small Business Owner 
Novstrup, David House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner/Realtor 

District 04
(Brookings, Deuel, Grant, Moody)

NameChamberParty
Peterson, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Rausch, Val House Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Street, Steve House Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Faehn, Bob House Republican Incumbent Market Manager 
Solum, Roger DHouse Republican New Member Teacher/Retired Military 
Turbak Berry, Nancy Senate Democrat Incumbent Lawyer 

District 06
(Beadle, Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Fryslie, Art Senate Republican New Member Retired Farmer 
Greenfield, Brock LHouse Republican Other House Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Noem, Kristi House Republican Incumbent Businesswoman/Rancher 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Merchant, Pam Senate Democrat New Member Graphic/Web Designer 
Pitts, Carol AHouse Republican Incumbent Consultant Dietitian 
Tidemann, Larry House Republican Incumbent Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Fargen, Mitch House Democrat New Member Rural Development Director SD Farmers Union 
Lange, Gerald House Democrat New Member Retired Teacher 
Olson, Russell Senate Republican Other House Manager, Community&Econ. Dev. 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Dempster, Thomas ASenate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Engels, Richard House Democrat Incumbent Attorney 
Peters, Deb House Republican Incumbent CPA/Small Business Owner 

District 10
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Abdallah, Gene GSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Law Enforcement 
Hunt, Roger WHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Krebs, Shantel House Republican Incumbent Retail Consultant/Buffalo Rancher 

District 11
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Gant, Jason MSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman 
Schlekeway, Todd House Republican New Member Public Affairs Consultant/Small Business Owner 
Solberg, Darrell DHouse Democrat New Member Marketing & Management Consultant 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Curd, R. Blake House Republican New Member Orthopedic Surgeon 
Jerstad, Sandy Senate Democrat Incumbent Retired Professor and Coach 
Steele, Manny House Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 13
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Blake, Susy House Democrat New Member LPN 
Heidepriem, Scott NSenate Democrat Incumbent Lawyer 
Thompson, Bill House Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Cutler, Joni MHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse Democrat Incumbent Attorney 
Knudson, Dave Senate Republican Incumbent Lawyer 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse Democrat New Member Retired Baker 
Miles, Kathy Senate Democrat Other House Clinic Nurse Manager 
Vanderlinde, Martha House Democrat New Member Registered Nurse 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Bolin, Jim House Republican New Member Retired 
Gillespie, Margaret VSenate Democrat Other House Attorney 
Lederman, Dan House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Boomgarden, Jamie House Republican Incumbent Physical Therapist 
Nesselhuf, Ben Senate Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent 
Nygaard, Eldon EHouse Democrat Incumbent Attorney 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Hunhoff, Bernie House Democrat New Member Writer 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Moser, Nick GHouse Republican New Member Director of Youth & Family Ministries 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hutchinson, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Kloucek, Frank JSenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' House Republican Incumbent Promotional Advertising 
Van Gerpen, Bill House Republican New Member PT Pastor/Farmer/Ret. LTC Natl. Guard 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison)

NameChamberParty
Carson, Lance House Republican Incumbent Retired Business Owner 
Hamiel, Noel House Republican New Member Philanthropic Development 
Vehle, Mike Senate Republican Other House Retired 

District 21
(Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Deadrick, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Garnos, Cooper Senate Republican Incumbent Teacher/Rancher/Bus. Owner 
Juhnke, Kent House Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 

District 22
(Beadle, Hand, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Burg, Quinten LHouse Democrat Incumbent Farming and Ranching 
Gibson, Peggy House Democrat New Member Former Teacher/Community Volunteer 
Hansen, Tom Senate Republican Incumbent Animal Nutritionist 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hyde, McPherson, Potter, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Brown, Corey Senate Republican New Member Insurance 
Cronin, Justin RHouse Republican New Member Self Employed 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse Republican New Member Cattle Rancher 

District 24
(Hughes, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Gray, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Olson, Ryan PHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
Rounds, Tim House Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 25
(Hanson, McCook, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Ahlers, Dan Senate Democrat Other House Small Business Owner 
Rave, Tim House Republican Incumbent Service Line Manager 
Sorenson, Oran AHouse Democrat New Member Retired Teacher, Farmer 

District 26
(Gregory, Mellette, Todd, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Bartling, Julie Senate Democrat Incumbent Retail Business Owner 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Lucas, Larry House Democrat Incumbent Sales Tech./Retired Teacher 

District 26B
(Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Vanneman, Kim House Republican Incumbent Homemaker/Business Owner 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota)

NameChamberParty
Bradford, Jim Senate Republican Other House Retired Teacher/Rancher 
Iron Cloud III, Ed House Democrat New Member Buffalo Rancher 
Killer, Kevin House Democrat New Member Ex. Director/Non-Profit 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Meade, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan Senate Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Schrempp, Dean House Democrat New Member Rancher 

District 28B
(Butte, Corson, Harding, Meade, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Olson, Betty House Republican Incumbent Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Rhoden, Larry Senate Republican Other House Rancher 
Wink, Dean House Republican New Member Rancher 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Howie, Gordon KSenate Republican Other House Rancher, Businessman 
Russell, Lance SHouse Republican New Member Attorney 
Verchio, Mike House Republican New Member Retired 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Tom Senate Republican New Member President Deadwood Gaming Ass./Mayor of Lead 
Romkema, Fred House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse Republican Incumbent City Mayor 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Adelstein, Stanford MSenate Republican New Member CEO, Northwestern Engineering Company 
Dreyer, Brian House Republican Incumbent Broker/National Guard 
Gosch, Brian GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Jensen, Phil House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 
Schmidt, Dennis Senate Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Sly, Jacqueline House Republican New Member Retired Teacher 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Lust, David House Republican Incumbent Attorney 
McLaughlin, Ed House Republican Incumbent Ret. Mayor/Ins./Educator 
Tieszen, Craig Senate Republican New Member Retired Police Chief 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Haverly, Jeffrey KSenate Republican Other House Retired USAF/Business Owner 
Kirkeby, Mark House Republican Incumbent Development Director, The Salvation Army 
Kopp, Don House Republican New Member Forestry Consultant 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.