2011 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  80Democrats  24Independents  1

Abdallah, Gene GHouse 10 
Adelstein, Stanford MSenate 32 
Begalka, Tim Senate 04 
Blake, Susy House 13 
Bolin, Jim House 16 
Boomgarden, Jamie House 17 
Bradford, Jim Senate 27 
Brown, Corey Senate 23 
Brunner, Thomas JHouse 29 
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate 15 
Carson, Lance House 20 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse 32 
Cronin, Justin RHouse 23 
Cutler, Joni MSenate 14 
Deelstra, Bob House 09 
Dennert, Paul House 02 
Dryden, Dan House 34 
Elliott, Elaine MHouse 02 
Fargen, Mitch House 08 
Feickert, Dennis House 03 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse 14 
Frerichs, Jason ESenate 01 
Fryslie, Art Senate 06 
Garnos, Cooper Senate 21 
Gibson, Peggy House 22 
Gosch, Brian GHouse 32 
Gray, Bob Senate 24 
Greenfield, Brock LHouse 06 
Hansen, Tom Senate 22 
Hansen, Jon House 25 
Haverly, Jeffrey KSenate 35 
Hawley, Spencer House 07 
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate 13 
Hickey, Steve House 09 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse 23 
Holien, Ried Senate 05 
Hubbel, Lora LHouse 11 
Hundstad, Jim Senate 02 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate 18 
Hunhoff, Bernie House 18 
Hunt, Roger WHouse 10 
Iron Cloud III, Ed House 27 
Jensen, Phil House 33 
Johnston, J. Mark Senate 12 
Jones, Tom House 17 
Juhnke, Kent House 21 
Killer, Kevin House 27 
Kirkeby, Mark House 35 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse 15 
Kloucek, Frank JHouse 19 
Kopp, Don House 35 
Kraus, Elizabeth Senate 33 
Krebs, Shantel Senate 10 
Lederman, Dan Senate 16 
Liss, Brian CHouse 13 
Lucas, Larry House 26A 
Lust, David House 34 
Magstadt, Melissa House 05 
Maher, Ryan Senate 28 
Miller, Patty House 16 
Moser, Nick GHouse 18 
Munsterman, Scott House 07 
Nelson, Stace House 25 
Nelson, Tom Senate 31 
Netherton, Jenna House 15 
Novstrup, David House 03 
Novstrup, Al Senate 03 
Nygaard, Eldon ESenate 17 
Olson, Russell Senate 08 
Olson, Betty House 28B 
Perry, Tad House 24 
Peters, Deb Senate 09 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' Senate 19 
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate 30 
Rausch, Val House 04 
Rave, Tim Senate 25 
Rhoden, Larry Senate 29 
Romkema, Fred House 31 
Rozum, Tona House 20 
Russell, Lance SHouse 30 
Schaefer, James House 21 
Schlekeway, Todd Senate 11 
Schrempp, Dean House 28A 
Sigdestad, David House 01 
Sly, Jacqueline House 33 
Solum, Roger DHouse 05 
Steele, Manny House 12 
Street, Steve House 04 
Stricherz, Patricia KHouse 08 
Sutton, Billie HSenate 26 
Tidemann, Larry Senate 07 
Tieszen, Craig Senate 34 
Tornow, R. Shawn House 14 
Tulson, Burt House 06 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse 31 
Van Gerpen, Edward EHouse 19 
Vanneman, Kim House 26B 
Vehle, Mike Senate 20 
Venner, Mark EHouse 24 
Verchio, Mike House 30 
White, Jim House 22 
Wick, Hal GHouse 12 
Willadsen, Mark House 11 
Wink, Dean House 29 
Wismer, Susan House 01 

House Legislators


Republicans  50Democrats  19Independents  1

Abdallah, Gene G10 
Blake, Susy 13 
Bolin, Jim 16 
Boomgarden, Jamie 17 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Carson, Lance 20 
Conzet, Kristin A32 
Cronin, Justin R23 
Deelstra, Bob 09 
Dennert, Paul 02 
Dryden, Dan 34 
Elliott, Elaine M02 
Fargen, Mitch 08 
Feickert, Dennis 03 
Feinstein, Marc S14 
Gibson, Peggy 22 
Gosch, Brian G32 
Greenfield, Brock L06 
Hansen, Jon 25 
Hawley, Spencer 07 
Hickey, Steve 09 
Hoffman, Charles B23 
Hubbel, Lora L11 
Hunhoff, Bernie 18 
Hunt, Roger W10 
Iron Cloud III, Ed 27 
Jensen, Phil 33 
Jones, Tom 17 
Juhnke, Kent 21 
Killer, Kevin 27 
Kirkeby, Mark 35 
Kirschman, Patrick A15 
Kloucek, Frank J19 
Kopp, Don 35 
Liss, Brian C13 
Lucas, Larry 26A 
Lust, David 34 
Magstadt, Melissa 05 
Miller, Patty 16 
Moser, Nick G18 
Munsterman, Scott 07 
Nelson, Stace 25 
Netherton, Jenna 15 
Novstrup, David 03 
Olson, Betty 28B 
Perry, Tad 24 
Rausch, Val 04 
Romkema, Fred 31 
Rozum, Tona 20 
Russell, Lance S30 
Schaefer, James 21 
Schrempp, Dean 28A 
Sigdestad, David 01 
Sly, Jacqueline 33 
Solum, Roger D05 
Steele, Manny 12 
Street, Steve 04 
Stricherz, Patricia K08 
Tornow, R. Shawn 14 
Tulson, Burt 06 
Turbiville, Charles M31 
Van Gerpen, Edward E19 
Vanneman, Kim 26B 
Venner, Mark E24 
Verchio, Mike 30 
White, Jim 22 
Wick, Hal G12 
Willadsen, Mark 11 
Wink, Dean 29 
Wismer, Susan 01 

Legislators by District


Republicans  80Democrats  24Independents  1


District 01
(Day, Marshall, Roberts)

NameChamberParty
Frerichs, Jason ESenate Democrat Other House Farmer/Rancher 
Sigdestad, David House Democrat New Member Farmer 
Wismer, Susan House Democrat Incumbent Public Accounting, CPA 

District 02
(Brown, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Paul House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Cattleman 
Elliott, Elaine MHouse Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher 
Hundstad, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 03
(Brown, McPherson)

NameChamberParty
Feickert, Dennis House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher/Retired Fireman & Co. Commissioner  
Novstrup, Al Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Novstrup, David House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner/Realtor 

District 04
(Brookings, Deuel, Grant, Moody)

NameChamberParty
Begalka, Tim Senate Republican New Member Greenhouse/Nursery/Floral Owner 
Rausch, Val House Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Street, Steve House Democrat Incumbent Farmer 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Holien, Ried Senate Republican New Member Writer/Businessman 
Magstadt, Melissa House Republican New Member Health Care Design Management - owner/consultant 
Solum, Roger DHouse Republican Incumbent Teacher/Retired Military 

District 06
(Beadle, Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Fryslie, Art Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Farmer 
Greenfield, Brock LHouse Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Tulson, Burt House Republican New Member Retired Contractor/Farm Owner/Community Volunteer 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Hawley, Spencer House Democrat New Member Insurance Agent 
Munsterman, Scott House Republican New Member Chiropractor 
Tidemann, Larry Senate Republican Other House Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Fargen, Mitch House Democrat Incumbent Rural Development Director SD Farmers Union 
Olson, Russell Senate Republican Incumbent Manager, Community&Econ. Dev. 
Stricherz, Patricia KHouse Republican New Member Business Woman 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Deelstra, Bob House Republican New Member Sales Professional 
Hickey, Steve House Republican New Member Clergy 
Peters, Deb Senate Republican Other House CPA/Small Business Owner 

District 10
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Abdallah, Gene GHouse Republican Other House Retired Law Enforcement 
Hunt, Roger WHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Krebs, Shantel Senate Republican Other House Retail Consultant/Buffalo Rancher 

District 11
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hubbel, Lora LHouse Republican New Member Realtor/RN/Business Owner 
Schlekeway, Todd Senate Republican Other House Public Affairs Consultant/Small Business Owner 
Willadsen, Mark House Republican New Member Insurance Agent Farmers Insurance Group 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Johnston, J. Mark Senate Republican New Member Healthcare 
Steele, Manny House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Wick, Hal GHouse Republican New Member Retired, Small Business Owner 

District 13
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Blake, Susy House Democrat Incumbent LPN 
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate Republican New Member Homemaker/Former Teacher 
Liss, Brian CHouse Republican New Member Investor 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Cutler, Joni MSenate Republican Other House Attorney 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse Democrat Incumbent Attorney 
Tornow, R. Shawn House Republican New Member Attorney 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate Democrat New Member Patient Care Technician 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse Democrat Incumbent Retired Baker 
Netherton, Jenna House Independent New Member Entrepreneur 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Bolin, Jim House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Lederman, Dan Senate Republican Other House Small Business Owner 
Miller, Patty House Republican New Member Small Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Boomgarden, Jamie House Republican Incumbent Physical Therapist 
Jones, Tom House Democrat New Member Grocer 
Nygaard, Eldon ESenate Republican Other House Attorney 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Hunhoff, Bernie House Democrat Incumbent Writer 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Moser, Nick GHouse Republican Incumbent Director of Youth & Family Ministries 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hutchinson, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Kloucek, Frank JHouse Democrat Other House Farmer 
Putnam, J.E. 'Jim' Senate Republican Other House Promotional Advertising 
Van Gerpen, Edward EHouse Republican New Member Farmer/Truck Driver 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison)

NameChamberParty
Carson, Lance House Republican Incumbent Retired Business Owner 
Rozum, Tona House Republican New Member Financial Advisor 
Vehle, Mike Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 21
(Brule, Buffalo, Charles Mix, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Garnos, Cooper Senate Republican Incumbent Teacher/Rancher/Bus. Owner 
Juhnke, Kent House Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
Schaefer, James House Republican New Member Rancher 

District 22
(Beadle, Hand, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Gibson, Peggy House Democrat Incumbent Former Teacher/Community Volunteer 
Hansen, Tom Senate Republican Incumbent Animal Nutritionist 
White, Jim House Republican New Member Retired 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hyde, McPherson, Potter, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Brown, Corey Senate Republican Incumbent Insurance 
Cronin, Justin RHouse Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse Republican Incumbent Cattle Rancher 

District 24
(Hughes, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Gray, Bob Senate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Perry, Tad House Republican New Member Retired Educator 
Venner, Mark EHouse Republican New Member Farmer 

District 25
(Hanson, McCook, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hansen, Jon House Republican New Member Customer Service 
Nelson, Stace House Republican New Member Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran 
Rave, Tim Senate Republican Other House Service Line Manager 

District 26
(Gregory, Mellette, Todd, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Sutton, Billie HSenate Democrat New Member Investment Consultant and Rancher 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Lucas, Larry House Democrat Incumbent Sales Tech./Retired Teacher 

District 26B
(Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Vanneman, Kim House Republican Incumbent Homemaker/Business Owner 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota)

NameChamberParty
Bradford, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher/Rancher 
Iron Cloud III, Ed House Democrat Incumbent Buffalo Rancher 
Killer, Kevin House Democrat Incumbent Ex. Director/Non-Profit 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Meade, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan Senate Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Schrempp, Dean House Democrat Incumbent Rancher 

District 28B
(Butte, Corson, Harding, Meade, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Olson, Betty House Republican Incumbent Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Rhoden, Larry Senate Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Wink, Dean House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate Republican New Member Retired Banker 
Russell, Lance SHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Verchio, Mike House Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Tom Senate Republican Incumbent President Deadwood Gaming Ass./Mayor of Lead 
Romkema, Fred House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Turbiville, Charles MHouse Republican Incumbent City Mayor 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Adelstein, Stanford MSenate Republican Incumbent CEO, Northwestern Engineering Company 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Gosch, Brian GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Jensen, Phil House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Kraus, Elizabeth Senate Republican New Member Retired Medical Tech./Pharmaceutical Rep. 
Sly, Jacqueline House Republican Incumbent Retired Teacher 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Dryden, Dan House Republican New Member Retired School Business Manager 
Lust, David House Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Tieszen, Craig Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Police Chief 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Haverly, Jeffrey KSenate Republican Incumbent Retired USAF/Business Owner 
Kirkeby, Mark House Republican Incumbent Development Director, The Salvation Army 
Kopp, Don House Republican Incumbent Forestry Consultant 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.