2013 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  81Democrats  24Independents  0

Adelstein, Stanford MSenate 32 
Bartling, Julie House 21 
Begalka, Tim Senate 04 
Bolin, Jim House 16 
Bradford, Jim Senate 27 
Brown, Corey Senate 23 
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate 15 
Cammack, Gary LHouse 29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House 35 
Carson, Lance House 20 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse 32 
Craig, Scott WHouse 33 
Cronin, Justin RHouse 23 
Dryden, Dan House 34 
Duvall, Mary House 24 
Ecklund, Scott WHouse 25 
Erickson, Christine MHouse 11 
Ewing, Bob Senate 31 
Feickert, Dennis House 01 
Feinstein, Marc SHouse 14 
Frerichs, Jason ESenate 01 
Gibson, Peggy House 22 
Gosch, Brian GHouse 32 
Greenfield, Brock LHouse 02 
Haggar, Don House 10 
Hajek, Anne CHouse 14 
Hansen, Jon House 25 
Hawks, Paula House 09 
Hawley, Spencer House 07 
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate 13 
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse 08 
Heinert, Troy House 26A 
Hickey, Steve House 09 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse 23 
Holien, Ried Senate 05 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate 18 
Hunhoff, Bernie House 18 
Jensen, Phil Senate 33 
Johns, Timothy RHouse 31 
Johnston, J. Mark Senate 12 
Jones, Tom Senate 17 
Kaiser, Dan House 03 
Killer, Kevin House 27 
Kirkeby, Mark Senate 35 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse 15 
Kopp, Don House 35 
Krebs, Shantel Senate 10 
Latterell, Isaac House 06 
Lederman, Dan Senate 16 
Lucas, Larry Senate 26 
Lust, David House 34 
Magstadt, Melissa House 05 
Maher, Ryan Senate 28 
May, Elizabeth House 27 
Mickelson, G. Mark House 13 
Miller, Patty House 16 
Monroe, Jeff Senate 24 
Munsterman, Scott House 07 
Nelson, Stace House 19 
Netherton, Jenna House 10 
Novstrup, David House 03 
Novstrup, Al Senate 03 
Olson, Russell Senate 08 
Olson, Betty House 28B 
Omdahl, David MSenate 11 
Otten, Herman House 06 
Otten, Ernie Senate 06 
Parsley, Scott House 08 
Peters, Deb Senate 09 
Peterson, Jim House 04 
Qualm, Lee House 21 
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate 30 
Rasmussen, Nancy House 17 
Rave, Tim Senate 25 
Rhoden, Larry Senate 29 
Ring, Ray House 17 
Romkema, Fred House 31 
Rounds, Tim House 24 
Rozum, Tona House 20 
Russell, Lance SHouse 30 
Schaefer, James House 26B 
Schoenfish, Kyle House 19 
Schrempp, Dean House 28A 
Sly, Jacqueline House 33 
Soholt, Deb Senate 14 
Soli, Karen House 15 
Solum, Roger DHouse 05 
Stalzer, Jim House 11 
Steele, Manny House 12 
Stevens, Mike House 18 
Sutton, Billie HSenate 21 
Tidemann, Larry Senate 07 
Tieszen, Craig Senate 34 
Tulson, Burt House 02 
Tyler, Kathy House 04 
Van Gerpen, Bill Senate 19 
Vehle, Mike Senate 20 
Verchio, Mike House 30 
Welke, Chuck Senate 02 
Werner, Dick House 22 
Westra, Steve House 13 
White, Jim Senate 22 
Wick, Hal GHouse 12 
Wink, Dean House 29 
Wismer, Susan House 01 

House Legislators


Republicans  53Democrats  17Independents  0

Bartling, Julie 21 
Bolin, Jim 16 
Cammack, Gary L29 
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" 35 
Carson, Lance 20 
Conzet, Kristin A32 
Craig, Scott W33 
Cronin, Justin R23 
Dryden, Dan 34 
Duvall, Mary 24 
Ecklund, Scott W25 
Erickson, Christine M11 
Feickert, Dennis 01 
Feinstein, Marc S14 
Gibson, Peggy 22 
Gosch, Brian G32 
Greenfield, Brock L02 
Haggar, Don 10 
Hajek, Anne C14 
Hansen, Jon 25 
Hawks, Paula 09 
Hawley, Spencer 07 
Heinemann, Leslie J08 
Heinert, Troy 26A 
Hickey, Steve 09 
Hoffman, Charles B23 
Hunhoff, Bernie 18 
Johns, Timothy R31 
Kaiser, Dan 03 
Killer, Kevin 27 
Kirschman, Patrick A15 
Kopp, Don 35 
Latterell, Isaac 06 
Lust, David 34 
Magstadt, Melissa 05 
May, Elizabeth 27 
Mickelson, G. Mark 13 
Miller, Patty 16 
Munsterman, Scott 07 
Nelson, Stace 19 
Netherton, Jenna 10 
Novstrup, David 03 
Olson, Betty 28B 
Otten, Herman 06 
Parsley, Scott 08 
Peterson, Jim 04 
Qualm, Lee 21 
Rasmussen, Nancy 17 
Ring, Ray 17 
Romkema, Fred 31 
Rounds, Tim 24 
Rozum, Tona 20 
Russell, Lance S30 
Schaefer, James 26B 
Schoenfish, Kyle 19 
Schrempp, Dean 28A 
Sly, Jacqueline 33 
Soli, Karen 15 
Solum, Roger D05 
Stalzer, Jim 11 
Steele, Manny 12 
Stevens, Mike 18 
Tulson, Burt 02 
Tyler, Kathy 04 
Verchio, Mike 30 
Werner, Dick 22 
Westra, Steve 13 
Wick, Hal G12 
Wink, Dean 29 
Wismer, Susan 01 

Legislators by District


Republicans  81Democrats  24Independents  0


District 01
(Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)

NameChamberParty
Feickert, Dennis House Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher/Retired Fireman & Co. Commissioner  
Frerichs, Jason ESenate Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
Wismer, Susan House Democrat Incumbent Public Accounting, CPA 

District 02
(Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LHouse Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Tulson, Burt House Republican Incumbent Retired Contractor/Farm Owner/Community Volunteer 
Welke, Chuck Senate Democrat New Member Retired Educator 

District 03
(Brown)

NameChamberParty
Kaiser, Dan House Republican New Member Sergeant Aberdeen Police 
Novstrup, Al Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Novstrup, David House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner/Realtor 

District 04
(Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

NameChamberParty
Begalka, Tim Senate Republican Incumbent Greenhouse/Nursery/Floral Owner 
Peterson, Jim House Democrat New Member Farmer 
Tyler, Kathy House Democrat New Member Computer Technician/Small Business Owner 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Holien, Ried Senate Republican Incumbent Writer/Businessman 
Magstadt, Melissa House Republican Incumbent Health Care Design Management - owner/consultant 
Solum, Roger DHouse Republican Incumbent Teacher/Retired Military 

District 06
(Lincoln)

NameChamberParty
Latterell, Isaac House Republican New Member Technology Consultant 
Otten, Ernie Senate Republican New Member Contractor Sales 
Otten, Herman House Republican New Member Construction 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Hawley, Spencer House Democrat Incumbent Insurance Agent 
Munsterman, Scott House Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Tidemann, Larry Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Associate Dean 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Heinemann, Leslie JHouse Republican New Member Dentist/Farmer/Small Business Owner 
Olson, Russell Senate Republican Incumbent Manager, Community&Econ. Dev. 
Parsley, Scott House Democrat New Member Utility Management 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hawks, Paula House Democrat New Member Training Specialist 
Hickey, Steve House Republican Incumbent Clergy 
Peters, Deb Senate Republican Incumbent CPA/Small Business Owner 

District 10
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Haggar, Don House Republican New Member Insurance Sales 
Krebs, Shantel Senate Republican Incumbent Retail Consultant/Buffalo Rancher 
Netherton, Jenna House Republican Incumbent Entrepreneur 

District 11
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Erickson, Christine MHouse Republican New Member Small Business Owner/Homemaker 
Omdahl, David MSenate Republican New Member Engineer/Auctioneer 
Stalzer, Jim House Republican New Member Retired 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Johnston, J. Mark Senate Republican Incumbent Healthcare 
Steele, Manny House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Wick, Hal GHouse Republican Incumbent Retired, Small Business Owner 

District 13
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Heineman, Phyllis MSenate Republican Incumbent Homemaker/Former Teacher 
Mickelson, G. Mark House Republican New Member Mickelson & Company 
Westra, Steve House Republican New Member COO, Hegg Companies 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Feinstein, Marc SHouse Democrat Incumbent Attorney 
Hajek, Anne CHouse Republican New Member Attorney 
Soholt, Deb Senate Republican New Member Registered Nurse, Health Care Director 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Buhl O'Donnell, Angie Senate Democrat Incumbent Patient Care Technician 
Kirschman, Patrick AHouse Democrat Incumbent Retired Baker 
Soli, Karen House Democrat New Member Clergy 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Bolin, Jim House Republican Incumbent Retired 
Lederman, Dan Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Miller, Patty House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Jones, Tom Senate Democrat Other House Grocer 
Rasmussen, Nancy House Republican New Member Retired 
Ring, Ray House Democrat New Member Retired 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Hunhoff, Bernie House Democrat Incumbent Writer 
Hunhoff, Jean MSenate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Stevens, Mike House Republican New Member Attorney 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Stace House Republican Incumbent Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran 
Schoenfish, Kyle House Republican New Member Certified Public Accountant 
Van Gerpen, Bill Senate Republican New Member PT Pastor/Farmer/Ret. LTC Natl. Guard 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Carson, Lance House Republican Incumbent Retired Business Owner 
Rozum, Tona House Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 
Vehle, Mike Senate Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 21
(Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Bartling, Julie House Democrat New Member Retail Business Owner 
Qualm, Lee House Republican New Member Farmer 
Sutton, Billie HSenate Democrat Incumbent Investment Consultant and Rancher 

District 22
(Beadle, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Gibson, Peggy House Democrat Incumbent Former Teacher/Community Volunteer 
Werner, Dick House Republican New Member Business Owner/Farmer/Financial Consultant 
White, Jim Senate Republican Other House Retired 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Brown, Corey Senate Republican Incumbent Insurance 
Cronin, Justin RHouse Republican Incumbent Self Employed 
Hoffman, Charles BHouse Republican Incumbent Cattle Rancher 

District 24
(Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Duvall, Mary House Republican New Member Consultant 
Monroe, Jeff Senate Republican New Member Chiropractor 
Rounds, Tim House Republican New Member Insurance 

District 25
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Ecklund, Scott WHouse Republican New Member Physician 
Hansen, Jon House Republican Incumbent Customer Service 
Rave, Tim Senate Republican Incumbent Service Line Manager 

District 26
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Lucas, Larry Senate Democrat Other House Sales Tech./Retired Teacher 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Heinert, Troy House Democrat New Member Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy 

District 26B
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Schaefer, James House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Bradford, Jim Senate Democrat Incumbent Retired Teacher/Rancher 
Killer, Kevin House Democrat Incumbent Ex. Director/Non-Profit 
May, Elizabeth House Republican New Member Rancher/Small Business Owner 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan Senate Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Schrempp, Dean House Democrat Incumbent Rancher 

District 28B
(Butte, Harding, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Olson, Betty House Republican Incumbent Rancher/EMT/Substitute Teacher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Cammack, Gary LHouse Republican New Member Rancher/Business Man 
Rhoden, Larry Senate Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Wink, Dean House Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Rampelberg, Bruce Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 
Russell, Lance SHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Verchio, Mike House Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Ewing, Bob Senate Republican New Member Business Owner/Rancher 
Johns, Timothy RHouse Republican New Member Lawyer 
Romkema, Fred House Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Adelstein, Stanford MSenate Republican Incumbent CEO, Northwestern Engineering Company 
Conzet, Kristin AHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Gosch, Brian GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Craig, Scott WHouse Republican New Member Pastor 
Jensen, Phil Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Sly, Jacqueline House Republican Incumbent Retired Teacher 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Dryden, Dan House Republican Incumbent Retired School Business Manager 
Lust, David House Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Tieszen, Craig Senate Republican Incumbent Retired Police Chief 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Campbell, Blaine "Chip" House Republican New Member Self-employed sub-contractor 
Kirkeby, Mark Senate Republican Other House Development Director, The Salvation Army 
Kopp, Don House Republican Incumbent Forestry Consultant 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.