JOURNAL OF THE SENATE
[…] WHEREAS, our children and pre-born children are our posterity; and

    WHEREAS, our most important blessing is the right to life; and

    WHEREAS, the right to life of all innocent persons is God-given and unalienable; and

    WHEREAS, it has been forty-six years since the Roe v. Wade decision of the Supreme Court of the United States and the assault on these core principles; and

    WHEREAS, an estimated sixty-one million, forty-four thousand nine hundred thirty-eighty babies have been aborted in the United States since 1973; and

    WHEREAS, because South Dakota Codified Law § 26-1-2 states, "A child conceived, but not born, is to be deemed an existing person so far as may be necessary for its interests in the event of its subsequent birth," every time we allow a conceived child to be aborted, we fail in our lawful duty to protect their interests: