South Dakota Legislature by District 2001-2002

Republicans: 74    Democrats: 30

District 01 (Codington, Day, Marshall, Roberts)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hanson, Gary House Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Rancher
Sigdestad, David House New Member Democrat Farmer
Symens, Paul Senate Incumbent Democrat Ag Production

District 02 (Brown, Marshall)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Dennert, H Paul Senate Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Cattleman
Hundstad, Jim House New Member Democrat Farmer/Businessman
Sutton, Duane House Incumbent Republican Restaurant Owner/Fast Sign Co.

District 03 (Brown, McPherson)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Diedtrich, Elmer Senate Other House Republican Insurance Broker
Elliott, Burt House New Member Democrat Teacher/Coach
Frost, Larry House New Member Republican Ret. Utility Company Manager

District 04 (Brookings, Deuel, Grant)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Begalka, Tim House New Member Republican Greenhouse/Nursery Owner
Diedrich, Larry Senate Other House Republican Farmer
Peterson, Jim House New Member Democrat Farmer

District 05 (Codington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brosz, Don Senate Incumbent Republican Retired
Konold, Claire House Incumbent Republican Real Estate Appraiser
Solum, Burdette House Incumbent Republican Retired Banker

District 06 (Clark, Codington, Hamlin, Kingsbury, Miner)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Fryslie, Art House Incumbent Republican Farmer
Greenfield, Brock Senate New Member Republican Businessman
Koistinen, Al House New Member Republican Businessman

District 07 (Brookings)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brown, Arnold Senate Incumbent Republican Retired
O'Brien, Sean House Govs. Appointment Republican Attorney at Law
Smidt, Orville House Incumbent Republican US Army (Ret.)

District 08 (Lake, Minnehaha, Moody)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Lange, Gerald House Other House Democrat Ret. Teacher/Farmer
Slaughter, Dale House Incumbent Republican Business Owner
Sutton, Dan Senate Other House Democrat Insurance Sales

District 09 (McCook, Minnehaha, Turner)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Daugaard, Dennis Senate Incumbent Republican Development Director
Holbeck, Jim House New Member Republican School Superintendent
Kooistra, Clarence House Incumbent Republican Psychological Examiner

District 10 (Lincoln, Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Abdallah, Gene Senate Govs. Appointment Republican Retired
McCaulley, Matt House New Member Republican Attorney/College Instructor
Williamson, Ron House Govs. Appointment Republican Businessman

District 11 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Cradduck, Rebekah Senate Govs. Appointment Republican Association Executive
Jaspers, Mike House Incumbent Republican Ag Consultant
Richter, Mitch House Incumbent Republican Business Owner

District 12 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
McIntyre, John Senate Other House Democrat Educator (Retired)
Murschel, Casey House New Member Republican Homemaker
Wick, Hal House New Member Republican Airline Pilot/Businessman

District 13 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Heineman, Phyllis House Incumbent Republican Homemaker (Former Teacher)
Hennies, Don House New Member Republican Civil Engineer
Kelly, Dick Senate Govs. Appointment Republican Real Estate

District 14 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brown, Richard "Dick" House Incumbent Republican Business Consultant
Everist, Barbara Senate Incumbent Republican Attorney
Peterson, Bill House Incumbent Republican Businessman

District 15 (Minnehaha)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Davis, Kay House Incumbent Democrat Davis Casino Inc.
Glenski, Mary House New Member Democrat Retired Counselor
Koetzle, Gil Senate Other House Democrat Ret. Firefighter/Pres. AFL-CIO

District 16 (Lincoln, Union)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Albers, Kenneth Senate Incumbent Republican Ret. Sheriff/Steakhouse Owner
Broderick, Jr., B. Michael House Incumbent Republican Retired Banker
Gillespie, Margaret House New Member Democrat Lawyer

District 17 (Clay, Turner)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Clark, Judy House Incumbent Republican Volunteer
Nesselhuf, B.J. House New Member Democrat Insurance Agent
Reedy, John Senate Incumbent Democrat Insurance Agent

District 18 (Yankton)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Hunhoff, Jean House New Member Republican Registered Nurse
Michels, Matthew House Incumbent Republican Attorney
Moore, Garry Senate Incumbent Democrat Sales

District 19 (Bon Homme, Douglas, Hutchinson)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Kloucek, Frank House Other House Democrat Farmer
Putnam, J.E. "Jim" Senate Other House Republican Self-Employed/Promotional Adv
Van Gerpen, Bill House New Member Republican Pastor/Farmer

District 20 (Davison, Hanson)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Olson, Ed Senate New Member Republican Director, Hospital Foundation
Olson, Mel House Other House Democrat Teacher
Sebert, Lou House Incumbent Republican Owner/Dakota Pump Inc.

District 21 (Beadle, Spink)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Flowers, Charles House Other House Democrat Trucking
Hansen, Tom House New Member Republican Animal Nutritionist
Volesky, Ron Senate Other House Democrat Lawyer

District 22 (Aurora, Buffalo, Hand, Jerauld, Sanborn, Spink)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Burg, Quinten House Incumbent Democrat Farmer/Rancher
Duxbury, Robert Senate Incumbent Democrat Farming
Hargens, Dale House New Member Democrat Farming/Ranching

District 23 (Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hyde, Potter, Walworth)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Brown, Jarvis House Incumbent Republican Attorney
Drake, Bob Senate Incumbent Republican Animal Nutritionist
Duenwald, Jay House Incumbent Republican Farmer/Rancher

District 24 (Hughes, Lyman, Stanley, Sully)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
de Hueck, Patricia Senate New Member Republican Attorney
Garnos, Cooper House Incumbent Republican Teacher/Farmer/Bus. Owner
Monroe, Jeff House Incumbent Republican Chiropractic Neurologist

District 25 (Brule, Charles Mix, Gregory, Lyman)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bartling, Julie House New Member Democrat Business Owner
Hutmacher, Jim Senate Incumbent Democrat Water Well Drilling Contractor
Nachtigal, Sam House Incumbent Democrat Shepherd

District 26 (Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Tripp)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Jensen, Barry House New Member Republican Rancher
Juhnke, Kent House Incumbent Republican Farmer/Rancher
Koskan, John Senate Other House Republican Farmer/Rancher

District 27 (Bennett, Shannon, Todd)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bradford, Jim House New Member Democrat Teacher
Valandra, Paul House Other House Democrat Rancher

District 28 (Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Bogue, Eric Senate Incumbent Republican Attorney

District 28A (Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Van Norman, Thomas House New Member Democrat Lawyer

District 28B (Butte, Corson, Harding, Perkins)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Klaudt, Ted House Incumbent Republican Farmer/Rancher/Businessman

District 29 (Butte, Meade)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Kleven, Marguerite Senate Incumbent Republican Broadcast Station Owner
Pummel, Willard House Incumbent Republican Retired
Rhoden, Larry House New Member Republican Rancher

District 30 (Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Lintz, Jim House Incumbent Republican Cattle Rancher
Pederson, Gordon House New Member Republican Retired Military/Businessman
Vitter, Drue Senate Incumbent Republican Business Owner

District 31 (Lawrence)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Apa, Jerry Senate Other House Republican Business & Rental Owner
Madsen, Christopher House New Member Republican Attorney
Teupel, John House New Member Republican Businessman

District 32 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Adelstein, Stan House New Member Republican Pres./Engineering Co.
Ham, Arlene Senate Incumbent Republican Retired Businesswoman
Hennies, Thomas House Incumbent Republican Retired Chief of Police

District 33 (Meade, Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Duniphan, J.P. House Incumbent Republican Business Owner
Van Etten, Donald House New Member Republican Retired Surgeon
Whiting, Fred Senate Incumbent Republican Business Consultant

District 34 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Derby, Michael House Incumbent Republican VP/Lamar Advertising Co.
Eccarius, Scott House Incumbent Republican Eye Surgeon
McCracken, Royal "Mac" Senate New Member Republican Retired

District 35 (Pennington)

Name Chamber Status Party Occupation
Madden, Cheryl Senate Incumbent Republican Homemaker & Volunteer
McCoy, Alice House Incumbent Republican Child Care
Napoli, William House Incumbent Republican Businessman


2002 Session Menu