CHAPTER 36-4
36-4-19. License based on certificate from national board or another state--Fee.
The Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners may, without examination, issue a license to any applicant holding a currently valid license or certificate issued to the applicant by the examining board of the District of Columbia, any state or territory of the United States, the National Board of Medical Examiners, the National Board of Osteopathic Physicians and Surgeons, or any province of Canada, if the legal requirements of the examining board at the time it issued the license or certificate were not less than those of this state at the time the license is presented for registration.
However, the board may require the applicant to successfully pass either an oral or written examination and personally appear before the board, a member of the board, or its staff.
Each applicant applying under the provisions of this chapter shall pay to the secretary of the board a license fee not to exceed four hundred dollars to be set by the board by rule promulgated pursuant to chapter 1-26.
Source: SDC 1939, § 27.0304; SL 1949, ch 106, § 7; SDC Supp 1960, § 27.0307; SL 1961, ch 129; SL 1969, ch 105, § 2; SL 1973, ch 241, § 8; SL 1985, ch 297, § 14; SL 1995, ch 210, § 2; SL 2002, ch 175, § 1; SL 2008, ch 191, § 1; SL 2018, ch 227, § 1.