CHAPTER 36-6A
36-6A-50. Fees.
The board shall promulgate nonrefundable fees, by rule pursuant to chapter 1-26, provided for in this chapter, within the following limits:
(1) Examination fee for dentists, not more than three hundred dollars;
(2) Examination fee for dental hygienists, not more than one hundred fifty dollars;
(3) Annual registration fee for dentists, not more than two hundred dollars;
(4) Annual registration fee for dental hygienists, not more than one hundred dollars;
(5) Duplicate license certificate or annual registration certificate fee, not more than fifteen dollars;
(6) Reinstatement fee, an amount equal to the examination fee;
(7) Continuing education program annual fee, not more than twenty dollars;
(8) Registration certificate for satellite offices, not more than ten dollars;
(9) Temporary registration fee, not more than three hundred fifty dollars;
(10) Annual registration fee for dental radiographers, not more than fifty dollars;
(11) Application fee for dental radiographers, not more than fifty dollars;
(12) Application fee and renewal fee for anesthesia and sedation permits, not more than fifty dollars;
(13) Application fee for dentists, not more than two hundred dollars;
(14) Application fee for dental hygienists, not more than two hundred dollars;
(15) Application fee for registered dental assistants, not more than fifty dollars;
(16) Application fee for dental radiographers, not more than fifty dollars;
(17) Annual registration fee for registered dental assistants, not more than fifty dollars; and
(18) Endorsement or credentials fee for dentists and dental hygienists, not more than six hundred dollars.
Source: SDC 1939, § 27.0610; SL 1943, ch 103; SL 1967, ch 98; SL 1971, ch 213, § 28; SL 1981, ch 275, § 21; SL 1984, ch 250, § 5; SL 1992, ch 269, § 42; SL 2003, ch 199, § 1; SL 2008, ch 191, § 12; SL 2015, ch 199, § 63.