CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-69. Certificate of authority for construction of telecommunications facility--Extension outside local exchange service area application--Amended certificate.
No telecommunications company may begin the construction of a telecommunications facility intended to provide local exchange service, commence operating a telecommunications facility for the purpose of providing local exchange service, or offer or otherwise provide local exchange service in this state prior to receiving a certificate of authority to provide the service from the commission. A company may not extend an existing telecommunications facility outside its local exchange service area for the purpose of providing local exchange service in a service area in which it is not certified without applying to the commission for authority to do so. Any telecommunications company seeking to amend or alter its authorized local exchange service territory shall apply for an amended certificate of authority. An application for an amended certificate is subject to the same requirements as an application for an initial certificate. The commission has the exclusive authority to grant a certificate of authority.
Source: SL 1998, ch 274, § 6.