CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-74. Certificate of authority--Retroactive application--Alterations or additions.
Any certificate of authority for local exchange service granted by the commission to a telecommunications company prior to July 1, 1998, shall remain in full force and effect unless modified by the commission, and such company need not apply for certification in order to continue offering or providing service to the extent authorized in such certificate of authority. Prior to substantially altering the nature or scope of services provided under a certificate of authority, or adding or expanding services beyond the authority contained in such certificate, any such carrier shall apply for a certificate of authority for such alterations or additions.
Source: SL 1998, ch 274, § 11.