CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-75. Certificate of authority--Commission approval--Violations.
A certificate of authority for local exchange service issued by the commission may not be sold, assigned, leased, or transferred without commission approval. Any certificate of authority issued by the commission may be suspended or revoked, pursuant to chapter 1-26, for a willful violation of the laws of this state, a willful failure to comply with a rule or order of the commission, or other good cause. The offering of any local exchange telecommunications service without a certificate of authority or which is inconsistent with this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Source: SL 1998, ch 274, § 13.