CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-1.1. "Noncompetitive service" defined.
For the purposes of this chapter, "noncompetitive service" is a monopoly service for which no competition exists or the regulation of which is necessary to insure affordable local exchange service. Such services include:
(1) Residential local exchange service;
(2) Business local exchange service;
(3) Agribusiness local exchange service;
(4) Emergency services;
(5) Public and semipublic coin telephone service; and
(6) All services not otherwise listed in §§ 49-31-1.2 and 49-31-1.3.
Source: SL 1988, ch 375, § 2.