CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-78. Commission shall designate eligible telecommunications carrier for service area--Right to relinquish designation.
The commission shall designate a common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated by the commission consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 214(e) as of January 1, 1998. The commission may permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(4) as of January 1, 1998. The commission may designate a common carrier or carriers to provide service to unserved areas that request such service consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(3) as of January 1, 1998. The commission may not in an area served by a rural telephone company designate more than one eligible telecommunications carrier absent a finding that the additional designation would be in the public interest.
Source: SL 1998, ch 274, § 16.