CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-4.2. Uniform prices for intrastate interexchange telecommunications services--Volume discounts--Taxes.
A telecommunications company providing intrastate interexchange telecommunications services shall charge uniform prices on all routes where it offers the services. However, notwithstanding this section and § 49-31-11, a telecommunications company may offer or provide volume discounts and may pass through any state, municipal or local taxes in the specific geographic areas from which the taxes originate.
Source: SL 1988, ch 375, § 13; SL 1992, ch 328, § 9.