CHAPTER 49-31
49-31-109. Definitions.
Terms used in §§ 49-31-109 to 49-31-115, inclusive, mean:
(1) "Interexchange carrier," a telecommunications carrier providing nonlocal telecommunications services;
(2) "Local telecommunications traffic," any wireline to wireline telecommunications traffic that originates and terminates in the same wireline local calling area or wireline to wireless telecommunications traffic that originates within and is delivered to an actual point of presence established by a wireless service provider in the same wireline local calling area. Local telecommunications traffic also includes any wireless to wireline telecommunications traffic that originates and terminates in the same major trading area as defined in 47 CFR § 24.202(a) as of January 1, 2004;
(3) "Nonlocal telecommunications traffic," any wireline to wireline telecommunications traffic that originates in one wireline local calling area and terminates in another wireline local calling area and wireline to wireless telecommunications traffic that originates in one wireline local calling area and is delivered to an actual point of presence established by a wireless service provider in another wireline local calling area. Nonlocal telecommunications traffic also includes any wireless to wireline telecommunications traffic that originates in one major trading area and terminates in another major trading area;
(4) "Originating carrier," a telecommunications carrier whose network or service is used by a customer to originate telecommunications traffic. An originating carrier may be a wireline or wireless carrier transmitting local telecommunications traffic or an interexchange carrier transmitting nonlocal telecommunications traffic;
(5) "Terminating carrier," a telecommunications carrier upon whose network telecommunications traffic terminates to the called party;
(6) "Transiting carrier," a telecommunications carrier that does not originate or terminate telecommunications traffic, but either switches or transports traffic, or both, between an originating carrier and a terminating carrier;
(7) "Transit traffic," telecommunications traffic that an originating carrier has delivered to a transiting carrier or carriers for delivery to a terminating carrier.
Source: SL 2004, ch 284, § 1.