2016 Keyword - House Commemorations

HC 1001Recognizing Tony Metzgar for his act of saving a life. 
HC 1002Recognizing Isabel Trobaugh for her service to the community of Elk Point. 
HC 1003Recognizing Helen Sweeter of Worthing for the honors and recognition she has received for an exemplary life of service to her family, church, and community. 
HC 1004Recognizing the achievements of Victoria "Tori" Johnson of Elk Point. 
HC 1005Honoring the fifth anniversary of Operation Black Hills Cabin, and recognizing the board of directors, volunteers, and community leaders as outstanding caretakers of those who served. 
HC 1006Commending and honoring the 2014-2015 Outstanding School Administrators of South Dakota, including Tim Graf, Milbank, School Superintendent; Chad Allison, Lennox, Middle School Principal; Merna Bye, Corsica, School Business Official; Brad Olinger, Flandreau, Elementary School Principal; Jim Aisenbrey, Baltic, Secondary School Principal; Mike Radke, Huron, Assistant Secondary School Principal; Dr. Sandra Henry, Sioux Falls, Curriculum Leader; and Rhonda Zinter, Milbank, Director of Special Education, for being named outstanding administrators by their respective administrator parent groups. 
HC 1007Recognizing Sabrina Swee for her excellence and achievements in the area of culinary arts. 
HC 1008Honoring the Alpha Gamma chapter of the Lambda Chi Alpha Fraternity for one hundred years of excellence on the campus of the University of South Dakota. 
HC 1009Congratulating the Wolsey-Wessington High School Football Team as the 2015 South Dakota Class 9AA Championship Team. 
HC 1010Congratulating and commending the 2015 James Valley Christian High School Boys Cross Country Team on its Class B championship.  
HC 1011Congratulating and commending the Yankton High School Bucks Football Team for winning the 2015 State 11AA Football Championship. 
HC 1012Recognizing and honoring the bravery of South Dakota Highway Patrol Trooper Zachary Bader. 
HC 1013Recognizing Mark Knight for his election as president of the Associated General Contractors of America. 
HC 1014Honoring the South Dakota Association of Healthcare Organizations on the occasion of its ninetieth anniversary. 
HC 1015Honoring Danika Gordon for the outstanding honor of being named one of the top two youth volunteers in South Dakota in the twenty-first annual Prudential Spirit of Community Awards. 
HC 1016Commending and honoring the West Central High School Band for its many accomplishments. 
HC 1017Commending and honoring the West Central High School Future Farmers of America Chapter. 
HC 1018Commending and honoring the academic and athletic accomplishments of Hunter Hanley of West Central High School. 
HC 1019Commending and honoring the West Central High School Oral Interp Team for its accomplishments. 
HC 1020Commending the South Dakota Air National Guard's 114th Fighter Wing of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, for being awarded the Distinguished Flying Unit Plaque. 
HC 1021Recognizing Jean Benson for her achievements as head coach for the Chester Area Flyers Volleyball Team. 
HC 1022Congratulating and honoring the 2016 South Dakota First Tech Challenge Robotics Team "Loading...". 
HC 1023Commending the South Dakota National Guard's Battery A, 1/147 Field Artillery Battalion of Aberdeen, South Dakota on being awarded the National Guard Association of the United States' Certificate of Victory. 
HC 1024Commending the South Dakota National Guard's Company C, l-189th Aviation Regiment of Rapid City, South Dakota on being awarded the General John J. Pershing Trophy. 
HC 1025Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard's 211th Engineer Company of Madison and DeSmet, South Dakota, on being awarded the Eisenhower Trophy. 
HC 1026honoring Jesse Hastings, of Mount Vernon, South Dakota for quick actions that saved the life of his classmate. 
HC 1027Commending the South Dakota Army National Guard's 153rd Engineer Battalion of Huron, South Dakota on being awarded the Major General Milton A. Reckord Trophy. 
HC 1028Honoring the Jorgensen Land and Cattle Partnership of Tripp County as the 2015 Leopold Conservation Award recipient. 
HC 1029Commending and honoring the West Central High School Wrestling Team for its accomplishments. 
HC 1030Honoring the Canton High School wrestling program. 
HC 1031Honoring the House of Representatives of the Ninety-First Legislature of the State of South Dakota as the inaugural champions of the 2016 Legislative Dodgeball Match. 
HC 1032Honoring T.F. Riggs High School wrestling program of Pierre, South Dakota, for excellent seasons and for victorious performances in both the 2015 and 2016 Class A State Wrestling Tournaments. 

Click message to listen