2019 Legislator Listing


All Legislators


Republicans  91Democrats  16Independents  0

Anderson, David L.House 16 
Bartels, Hugh M.House 05 
Barthel, Doug J.House 10 
Beal, Arch E.House 12 
Blare, Rocky D.Senate 21 
Bolin, Jim W.Senate 16 
Bordeaux, Shawn L.House 26A 
Borglum, Scyller J.House 32 
Brunner, Thomas J.House 29 
Cammack, Gary L.Senate 29 
Chaffee, Kirk J.House 29 
Chase, Roger D.House 22 
Cronin, Justin R.*Senate 23 
Curd, R. Blake Senate 12 
Cwach, Ryan D.House 18 
Dennert, Drew C.House 03 
Deutsch, Fred E.House 04 
Diedrich, Michael G.House 34 
DiSanto, Lyndi A.*Senate 35 
Duba, Linda K.House 15 
Duvall, Mary Kay.House 24 
Ewing, Bob E.Senate 31 
Finck, Caleb P.House 21 
Foster, Red Dawn S.Senate 27 
Frye-Mueller, Julie A.House 30 
Glanzer, Bob E.House 22 
Goodwin, Tim R.House 30 
Gosch, Spencer R.House 23 
Greenfield, Lana J.House 02 
Greenfield, Brock L.Senate 02 
Gross, Randy E.House 08 
Hammock, Dayle D.House 31 
Hansen, Jon D.House 25 
Haugaard, Steven G.House 10 
Healy, Erin K.House 14 
Heinert, Troy Everett.Senate 26 
Howard, Taffy D.House 33 
Hunhoff, Jean M.House 18 
Jensen, Kevin D.House 16 
Jensen, Phil Senate 33 
Johns, Timothy R.House 31 
Johnson, David L.House 33 
Johnson, Chris P.House 32 
Karr, Chris G.House 11 
Kennedy, Craig A.Senate 18 
Klumb, Joshua M.Senate 20 
Kolbeck, Jack R.Senate 13 
Koth, Lance R.House 20 
Lake, John A.Senate 23 
Lake, John A.*House 23 
Langer, Kris K.Senate 25 
Latterell, Isaac James.House 06 
Lesmeister, Oren L.House 28A 
Livermont, Steve L.House 27 
Maher, Ryan M.Senate 28 
Marty, Sam S.House 28B 
McCleerey, Steven D.House 01 
Mills, John H.House 04 
Milstead, Rhonda L.House 09 
Miskimins, Paul R.House 20 
Monroe, Jeff R.Senate 24 
Mulally, Tina L.House 35 
Nelson, Stace V.*Senate 19 
Nesiba, Reynold F.Senate 15 
Novstrup, Al R.Senate 03 
Olson, Jess M.House 34 
Otten, Herman D.House 06 
Otten, Ernie E.Senate 06 
Partridge, Jeff D.Senate 34 
Perry, Carl E.House 03 
Peterson, Sue K.House 13 
Peterson, Kent S.House 19 
Pischke, Tom C.House 25 
Post, Doug D.House 07 
Pourier, Peri R.House 27 
Qualm, Lee D.House 21 
Randolph, Tony E.House 35 
Rasmussen, Nancy O.House 17 
Reed, Tim S.House 07 
Reimer, Rebecca L.House 26B 
Ring, Ray J, Jr.House 17 
Rounds, Tim G.House 24 
Rusch, Arthur L.Senate 17 
Russell, Lance S.Senate 30 
Saba, Michael P.House 09 
Schoenbeck, Lee A.Senate 05 
Schoenfish, Kyle R.*House 19 
Smith, V. J. J.Senate 07 
Smith, Jamie R.House 15 
Soholt, Deb A.Senate 14 
Solano, Alan D.Senate 32 
St. John, Tamara House 01 
Stalzer, Jim B.Senate 11 
Steele, Manny J.House 12 
Steinhauer, Wayne H.Senate 09 
Sullivan, Kelly A.House 13 
Sutton, Margaret A.Senate 10 
Wangsness, James D.House 23 
Weis, Kaleb W.House 02 
White, Jim L.Senate 22 
Wiese, Marli J.House 08 
Wiik, John J.Senate 04 
Willadsen, Mark K.House 11 
Wismer, Susan M.Senate 01 
York, Nancy L.House 05 
Youngberg, Jordan R.Senate 08 
Zikmund, Larry P.House 14 

House Legislators


Republicans  60Democrats  11Independents  0Printer Friendly

Anderson, David L16 
Bartels, Hugh M05 
Barthel, Doug J10 
Beal, Arch E12 
Bordeaux, Shawn L26A 
Borglum, Scyller J32 
Brunner, Thomas J29 
Chaffee, Kirk J29 
Chase, Roger D22 
Cwach, Ryan D18 
Dennert, Drew C03 
Deutsch, Fred E04 
Diedrich, Michael G34 
Duba, Linda K15 
Duvall, Mary Kay24 
Finck, Caleb P21 
Frye-Mueller, Julie A30 
Glanzer, Bob E22 
Goodwin, Tim R30 
Gosch, Spencer R23 
Greenfield, Lana J02 
Gross, Randy E08 
Hammock, Dayle D31 
Hansen, Jon D25 
Haugaard, Steven G10 
Healy, Erin K14 
Howard, Taffy D33 
Hunhoff, Jean M18 
Jensen, Kevin D16 
Johns, Timothy R31 
Johnson, Chris P32 
Johnson, David L33 
Karr, Chris G11 
Koth, Lance R20 
Lake, John A*23 
Latterell, Isaac James06 
Lesmeister, Oren L28A 
Livermont, Steve L27 
Marty, Sam S28B 
McCleerey, Steven D01 
Mills, John H04 
Milstead, Rhonda L09 
Miskimins, Paul R20 
Mulally, Tina L35 
Olson, Jess M34 
Otten, Herman D06 
Perry, Carl E03 
Peterson, Kent S19 
Peterson, Sue K13 
Pischke, Tom C25 
Post, Doug D07 
Pourier, Peri R27 
Qualm, Lee D21 
Randolph, Tony E35 
Rasmussen, Nancy O17 
Reed, Tim S07 
Reimer, Rebecca L26B 
Ring, Ray J, Jr17 
Rounds, Tim G24 
Saba, Michael P09 
Schoenfish, Kyle R*19 
Smith, Jamie R15 
St. John, Tamara 01 
Steele, Manny J12 
Sullivan, Kelly A13 
Wangsness, James D23 
Weis, Kaleb W02 
Wiese, Marli J08 
Willadsen, Mark K11 
York, Nancy L05 
Zikmund, Larry P14 

Legislators by District

District 01 - View Map
(Brown, Day, Marshall, Roberts)


Republicans  91Democrats  16Independents  0

NameChamberParty
McCleerey, Steven DHouse Democrat Incumbent Grain Farmer, Cow/Calf Operator 
St. John, Tamara House Republican New Member Archivist 
Wismer, Susan MSenate Democrat Other House CPA - Public Accounting 

District 02
(Brown, Clark, Hamlin, Spink)

NameChamberParty
Greenfield, Brock LSenate Republican Incumbent Businessman/Sub. Teacher/Coach 
Greenfield, Lana JHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Retired Teacher 
Weis, Kaleb WHouse Republican New Member HVAC Specialist 

District 03
(Brown)

NameChamberParty
Dennert, Drew CHouse Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Novstrup, Al RSenate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Perry, Carl EHouse Republican New Member Retired/30+ years education/collections 

District 04
(Brookings, Codington, Deuel, Grant)

NameChamberParty
Deutsch, Fred EHouse Republican New Member Chiropractor 
Mills, John HHouse Republican Incumbent Construction/Real Estate Development 
Wiik, John JSenate Republican Incumbent Parts Manager/The Shop Inc. 

District 05
(Codington)

NameChamberParty
Bartels, Hugh MHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Community Banker 
Schoenbeck, Lee ASenate Republican New Member Attorney 
York, Nancy LHouse Republican Incumbent Watertown School District 

District 06
(Lincoln)

NameChamberParty
Latterell, Isaac JamesHouse Republican Incumbent Technology Consultant 
Otten, Ernie ESenate Republican Incumbent Contractor Sales 
Otten, Herman DHouse Republican Incumbent Construction 

District 07
(Brookings)

NameChamberParty
Post, Doug DHouse Republican New Member Dairy Farmer 
Reed, Tim SHouse Republican Incumbent Former Mayor 
Smith, V. J. JSenate Republican New Member Speaker/Author 

District 08
(Lake, Miner, Moody, Sanborn)

NameChamberParty
Gross, Randy EHouse Republican New Member Farmer/Retired Banker 
Wiese, Marli JHouse Republican Incumbent Farming 
Youngberg, Jordan RSenate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Entrepreneur 

District 09
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Milstead, Rhonda LHouse Republican Govs. Appointment Business woman 
Saba, Michael PHouse Democrat New Member Business Consultant 
Steinhauer, Wayne HSenate Republican Other House Business Owner 

District 10
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Barthel, Doug JHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Police Chief/Public Affairs 
Haugaard, Steven GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Sutton, Margaret ASenate Republican Incumbent Sales (Retired Engineering Change Analyst) 

District 11
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Karr, Chris GHouse Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Stalzer, Jim BSenate Republican Incumbent Retired - IT 
Willadsen, Mark KHouse Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent 

District 12
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Beal, Arch EHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 
Curd, R. Blake Senate Republican Incumbent Orthopedic Surgeon 
Steele, Manny JHouse Republican New Member Retired 

District 13
(Lincoln, Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Kolbeck, Jack RSenate Republican Incumbent KAM-Beal Dist. Inc. 
Peterson, Sue KHouse Republican Incumbent Former Banker, Track Coach 
Sullivan, Kelly AHouse Democrat New Member Bartender 

District 14
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Healy, Erin KHouse Democrat New Member Data Analyst 
Soholt, Deb ASenate Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse, Health Care Director 
Zikmund, Larry PHouse Republican Incumbent Retired 

District 15
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Duba, Linda KHouse Democrat New Member Educational Assistant -S.F. School District 
Nesiba, Reynold FSenate Democrat Incumbent Economics Professor 
Smith, Jamie RHouse Democrat Incumbent Realtor/Past Teacher & Coach 

District 16
(Lincoln, Union)

NameChamberParty
Anderson, David LHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Insurance 
Bolin, Jim WSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Educator 
Jensen, Kevin DHouse Republican Incumbent Business Owner 

District 17
(Clay, Turner)

NameChamberParty
Rasmussen, Nancy OHouse Republican Incumbent Retired 
Ring, Ray J, JrHouse Democrat Incumbent Retired Economist 
Rusch, Arthur LSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Circuit Judge/Writer 

District 18
(Yankton)

NameChamberParty
Cwach, Ryan DHouse Democrat New Member Attorney 
Hunhoff, Jean MHouse Republican Incumbent Registered Nurse/Small Business Owner 
Kennedy, Craig ASenate Democrat Incumbent Lawyer (Retired) 

District 19
(Bon Homme, Douglas, Hanson, Hutchinson, McCook)

NameChamberParty
Nelson, Stace V *Senate Republican Incumbent Retired NCIS Agent/Small Farmer/USMC Veteran 
Peterson, Kent SHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Schoenfish, Kyle R *House Republican Incumbent Certified Public Accountant 

District 20
(Aurora, Davison, Jerauld)

NameChamberParty
Klumb, Joshua MSenate Republican Incumbent Agricultural Producer 
Koth, Lance RHouse Republican New Member Retired 
Miskimins, Paul RHouse Republican New Member Dentist (retired), Farmer 

District 21
(Bon Homme, Charles Mix, Gregory, Tripp)

NameChamberParty
Blare, Rocky DSenate Republican New Member Insurance Agent 
Finck, Caleb PHouse Republican New Member Farmer/Business Owner 
Qualm, Lee DHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 

District 22
(Beadle, Kingsbury)

NameChamberParty
Chase, Roger DHouse Republican Incumbent Real Estate Broker/Farmer 
Glanzer, Bob EHouse Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 
White, Jim LSenate Republican Incumbent Retired Banker 

District 23
(Campbell, Edmunds, Faulk, Hand, McPherson, Potter, Spink, Walworth)

NameChamberParty
Cronin, Justin R *Senate Republican Incumbent Self Employed/Farm 
Gosch, Spencer RHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer/Insurance Agent 
Lake, John A *House Republican Incumbent Farmer/Rancher 
Lake, John ASenate Republican Govs. Appointment Farmer/Rancher 
Wangsness, James DHouse Republican Govs. Appointment Farmer/Rancher 

District 24
(Hughes, Hyde, Stanley, Sully)

NameChamberParty
Duvall, Mary KayHouse Republican Incumbent Consultant 
Monroe, Jeff RSenate Republican Incumbent Chiropractor 
Rounds, Tim GHouse Republican Incumbent Insurance Claims Adjuster 

District 25
(Minnehaha)

NameChamberParty
Hansen, Jon DHouse Republican New Member Lawyer 
Langer, Kris KSenate Republican Incumbent Realtor 
Pischke, Tom CHouse Republican Incumbent Insurance 

District 26
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman, Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Heinert, Troy EverettSenate Democrat Incumbent Rancher/Rodeo Cowboy 

District 26A
(Mellette, Todd)

NameChamberParty
Bordeaux, Shawn LHouse Democrat Incumbent Dir. Inst. of Tribal Lands, Sinte Gleska Univ. 

District 26B
(Brule, Buffalo, Jones, Lyman)

NameChamberParty
Reimer, Rebecca LHouse Republican Incumbent Associate 

District 27
(Bennett, Haakon, Jackson, Oglala Lakota, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Foster, Red Dawn SSenate Democrat New Member  
Livermont, Steve LHouse Republican Incumbent Rancher 
Pourier, Peri RHouse Democrat New Member Background Investigator 

District 28
(Butte, Corson, Dewey, Harding, Perkins, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Maher, Ryan MSenate Republican Incumbent Insurance Agent/Restaurant Owner 

District 28A
(Corson, Dewey, Ziebach)

NameChamberParty
Lesmeister, Oren LHouse Democrat Incumbent Farmer/Rancher Ag Business Owner 

District 28B
(Butte, Harding, Perkins)

NameChamberParty
Marty, Sam SHouse Republican Incumbent Rancher 

District 29
(Butte, Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Brunner, Thomas JHouse Republican Incumbent Farmer 
Cammack, Gary LSenate Republican Incumbent Rancher & Businessman 
Chaffee, Kirk JHouse Republican New Member Consultant 

District 30
(Custer, Fall River, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Frye-Mueller, Julie AHouse Republican Incumbent Family Business 
Goodwin, Tim RHouse Republican Incumbent Retired US Army/Retired Business 
Russell, Lance SSenate Republican Incumbent Attorney 

District 31
(Lawrence)

NameChamberParty
Ewing, Bob ESenate Republican Incumbent Business Owner/Rancher 
Hammock, Dayle DHouse Republican Govs. Appointment Retired Law Enforcement 
Johns, Timothy RHouse Republican Incumbent Lawyer 

District 32
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Borglum, Scyller JHouse Republican Incumbent Engineer 
Johnson, Chris PHouse Republican New Member President - Mountain Time, Inc. 
Solano, Alan DSenate Republican Incumbent Chief Executive Officer 

District 33
(Meade, Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Howard, Taffy DHouse Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Jensen, Phil Senate Republican Incumbent Small Business Owner 
Johnson, David LHouse Republican Incumbent Tree Nurseryman, Arborist, Comm. Pilot 

District 34
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
Diedrich, Michael GHouse Republican Incumbent Attorney 
Olson, Jess MHouse Republican New Member Nonprofit Executive 
Partridge, Jeff DSenate Republican Incumbent Financial Advisor 

District 35
(Pennington)

NameChamberParty
DiSanto, Lyndi A *Senate Republican Other House Realtor 
Mulally, Tina LHouse Republican New Member Homemaker/Small Business Owner 
Randolph, Tony EHouse Republican New Member Electrical Contractor 
*The Legislator did not fulfill their entire term.

Click message to listen