State of South Dakota
[…] county totally or partially within the area of the proposed facility. Each notification required in
this section shall state the date, time, and place of the public input meeting. The first notice shall
be published no later than thirty days prior to the date of the public input meeting. The second
notice shall be published no later than twenty days prior to the date of the public input meeting.
The third notice shall be published no later than two days prior to the date of the public input
meeting.
Section 7. That § 49-41B-17 be amended to read:
49-41B-17. The parties to a proceeding under this chapter unless otherwise provided
include:
(1) The Public Utilities Commission and applicant commission staff;
(2) The applicant;
(3) Each municipality, county and governmental agency in the area where the facility is
proposed to be sited, if timely application therefore is made as determined by the
commission pursuant to rule; and
(3)(4) Any person residing in the area where the facility is proposed to be sited,
any
nonprofit organization, formed in whole or in part to promote conservation or natural
beauty, to protect the environment, personal health or other biological values, to
preserve historical sites, to promote consumer interests, represent commercial and
industrial groups, or to promote the orderly development of the areas in which the
facility is to be sited or any
directly interested person, if timely application therefore
is made as determined by the commission pursuant to rule.
A statement filed by a
party to a permit proceeding shall become part of the record and shall be available
to the public. An application for party status in a proceeding under this chapter must
contain a detailed statement of the interests and reasons prompting the application.
Section 8. That § 49-41B-22 be amended to read:
49-41B-22. The applicant has the burden of proof to establish
by a preponderance of the
evidence that:
(1) The proposed facility will comply with all applicable laws and rules;