School board's power to establish and discontinue--Time for action closing
13-23-1. School board's power to establish and discontinue--Time for action closing school.
The school board shall have the power to establish and discontinue attendance centers by resolution of the board. An action to close an operating school shall be taken by December first prior to the closure. However, if an emergency exists, the board may close the school after notice to the patrons.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.2523 (5); SL 1939, ch 44; SL 1949, ch 54, § 1; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 12, § 16; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.3016; SL 1975, ch 128, § 147; SL 1981, ch 139, § 1.