School board's power to establish and discontinue--Time for action closing
13-23-3. Resolution or petition to discontinue attendance center--Time of election--Board bound by decision of voters.
The school board may submit the question of discontinuing an attendance center for the next school fiscal year to a vote of the people upon resolution of the board, and shall submit such question to a vote of the people upon the filing of a petition on or before January fifteenth with the business manager of the school district calling for the vote and signed by at least fifteen percent of the registered voters of the district, based upon the total number of registered voters at the last preceding general election. The passing of the resolution to submit the question to the vote of the people, the filing of the petition, and the holding of the special election, shall be accomplished before the first of March.
If a majority of the voters voting cast their votes in favor of the question, the school board is bound by the decision for the next school fiscal year.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 12, § 17; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.3017; SL 1963, ch 84; SL 1975, ch 128, § 149; SL 1981, ch 139, § 2; SL 1983, ch 126, § 7; SL 1987, ch 67, § 12.