School board's power to establish and discontinue--Time for action closing
13-23-2. Power of district voters to direct establishment or discontinuance of attendance center.
The voters of the school district shall have the power to direct the school board to either establish or discontinue an attendance center by holding a special election as provided in § 13-23-3, but the voters are limited in their power as the school board is limited by law in providing educational opportunities.
Source: SL 1955, ch 41, ch 12, § 16; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.3016; SL 1975, ch 128, § 148.