CHAPTER 22-6
22-6-1.3. Life imprisonment not imposed on defendant under eighteen years of age.
The penalty of life imprisonment may not be imposed upon any defendant for any offense committed when the defendant was less than eighteen years of age.
Source: SL 2016, ch 121, § 2.