Use of unregistered brand as misdemeanor.
40-19-25. Misuse or alteration of brand as felony.
Any person who, with intent to defraud, brands or marks any cattle, horse, sheep, buffalo, or mule, not his own; intentionally brands over a previous brand or in any manner alters, defaces, or obliterates a previous brand; or cuts out or obliterates a previous brand on any cattle, horse, sheep, buffalo, or mule is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, § 40.9911; SL 1967, ch 168; SL 1977, ch 190, § 507; SL 1984, ch 269, § 9; SL 1988, ch 328, § 42.