Registered surveyor required to make survey or subdivision.
43-18-4. Disturbance of survey corners as petty offense.
No United States government survey corner nor any corner established by any registered land surveyor may be disturbed, removed, or in any manner changed by any person in the prosecution of any public or private work. A violation of this section is a petty offense.
Source: SL 1893, ch 157, § 12; RPolC 1903, § 134; RC 1919, § 8203; SDC 1939, §§ 18.0202, 18.9902; SL 1970, ch 214, § 40; SL 1983, ch 15, § 8.