Agreement to sell real property binds seller.
43-26-2. Agreement by seller of real property to give usual covenants--Delivery and form of warranty deed.
An agreement on the part of a seller of real property to give the usual covenants, binds him to deliver a warranty deed in the form prescribed by 43-25-5 or to insert in the grant covenants of seizin, quiet enjoyment, further assurance, general warranty, and against encumbrances.
Source: CivC 1877, § 989; CL 1887, § 3613; RCivC 1903, § 1307; RC 1919, § 928; SDC 1939, § 51.1419.