Codified Laws
58-9-33      Title insurance defined.
58-9-34 to 58-9-45. Transferred.
58-9-1Definitions not mutually exclusive.
It is intended that certain insurance coverages may come within the definitions of two or more kinds of insurance as defined in this chapter, and the inclusion of such coverage within one definition shall not exclude it as to any other kind of insurance within the definition of which such coverage is likewise reasonably includable.
* * *
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 6 (2).
58-9-29Surety insurance including fidelity insurance.
"Surety insurance" includes fidelity insurance, insurance to guarantee the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 7 (1).
58-9-30Surety insurance including workers' compensation insurance.
"Surety insurance" includes insurance or guaranty of the obligations of employers under workers' compensation laws.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 7 (2).
58-9-31Surety insurance including performance bonds.
"Surety insurance" includes insurance guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 7 (3).
58-9-32Surety insurance including indemnification of banks, brokers, and financial institutions.
"Surety insurance" includes insurance indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, financial or moneyed corporations or associations against loss, resulting from any cause, of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidences of debt, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals, and articles made therefrom, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, precious and semiprecious stones, including any loss while the same are being transported in armored motor vehicles, or by messenger, but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation; also insurance against loss or damage to insured's premises, furniture, furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes, and vaults therein, caused by burglary, robbery, theft, vandalism, malicious mischief, or any attempt thereat.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 7 (4).
"Title insurance" is the insurance of owners of property or others having an interest therein or liens or encumbrances thereon, against loss by encumbrance, or defective titles, or invalidity, or adverse claim to title.
Source: SL 1966, ch 111, ch 4, § 8.
58-9-34
     58-9-34 to 58-9-45.   Transferred to §§ 58-30-197 to 58-30-208 by SL 2010, ch 233, § 2.