CHAPTER 9-1
9-1-6. Citizen enforcement of this title.
Any resident of a municipality may maintain an action or proceeding to prevent, by proper remedy, a violation of any provision of this title by that municipality.
Source: SL 1913, ch 119, § 134; RC 1919, § 6163; SDC 1939, § 45.0112; SL 2024, ch 28, § 13.