43-13-2Easements--Definition--Classification.
The following land burdens or servitudes upon land may be attached to other land as incidents or appurtenances, and are called easements:
(1)    The right of pasturage;
(2)    The right of fishing;
(3)    The right of taking game;
(4)    The right of way;
(5)    The right of taking water, wood, minerals, and other things;
(6)    The right of transacting business upon land;
(7)    The right of conducting lawful sports upon land;
(8)    The right of receiving air, light, or heat from or over, or discharging the same upon or over land;
(9)    The right of receiving water from or discharging the same upon land;
(10)    The right of flooding land;
(11)    The right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind;
(12)    The right of using a wall as a party wall;
(13)    The right of receiving more than natural support from adjacent land or things affixed thereto;
(14)    The right of having the whole of a division fence maintained by a coterminous owner;
(15)    The right of having public conveyances stopped, or of stopping the same on land;
(16)    The right of burial;
(17)    The right of preserving land areas for public recreation, education, or scenic enjoyment;
(18)    The right of preserving historically important land area or structures;
(19)    The right of preserving natural environmental systems.
Source: CivC 1877, § 244; CL 1887, § 2760; RCivC 1903, § 267; RC 1919, § 337; SDC 1939, § 51.0601; SL 1982, ch 296.