42-7B-7. Promulgation of rules--Enforcement of chapter.
The commission may promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, for the orderly transaction and conduct of its business and the substantive rules that it may determine proper concerning:
(1)    The issuance, revocation, and suspension of gaming licensees;
(2)    The division of limited card games, slot machines, craps, roulette, keno, or devices used to accept or redeem bets, that may be placed in any building or retail business;
(3)    The conduct and operation of gaming;
(4)    Variations of limited card games, craps, or roulette; and
(5)    Any other things necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
The commission may also promulgate rules necessary to administer complaints received from the public and conduct such other investigations and inspections into the conduct of the games and the licensees and the maintenance of the equipment as the commission deems necessary and proper. License issuance, suspension, and revocation are contested cases within the meaning of chapter 1-26. The commission's rules may provide procedures for summary suspension of any license issued under this chapter and shall provide for subsequent contested case hearings before suspensions become final or a license is revoked. The commission may apply for injunctive or declaratory relief to enforce the provisions of this chapter and any rules promulgated thereunder. Action by the commission may not limit the authority of the state's attorney or attorney general from enforcing criminal actions.
Source: SL 1989, ch 374, § 6; SL 2015, ch 218, § 4; SL 2016, ch 212, § 2; SL 2021, ch 189, § 4.