1-27-1Public records open to inspection and copying.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully empowered and authorized to examine such public record, and make memoranda and abstracts therefrom during the hours the respective offices are open for the ordinary transaction of business and, unless federal copyright law otherwise provides, obtain copies of public records in accordance with this chapter.
Each government entity or elected or appointed government official shall, during normal business hours, make available to the public for inspection and copying in the manner set forth in this chapter all public records held by that entity or official.
Source: SDC 1939, § 48.0701; SL 1977, ch 16, § 2; SL 1982, ch 30, § 1; SL 1987, ch 24; SL 1991, ch 13; SL 1992, ch 10; SL 1994, ch 21; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 82; SL 2004, ch 17, § 2; SL 2009, ch 10, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 1-27-1 - Public records open to inspection and copying.
1-27-1.1Public records defined.
Unless any other statute, ordinance, or rule expressly provides that particular information or records may not be made public, public records include all records and documents, regardless of physical form, of or belonging to this state, any county, municipality, political subdivision, or tax-supported district in this state, or any agency, branch, department, board, bureau, commission, council, subunit, or committee of any of the foregoing. Data which is a public record in its original form remains a public record when maintained in any other form. For the purposes of §§ 1-27-1 to 1-27-1.15, inclusive, a tax-supported district includes any business improvement district created pursuant to chapter 9-55.
Source: SL 2009, ch 10, § 2.
1-27-1.2Fees for specialized service.
If a custodian of a public record of a county, municipality, political subdivision, or tax-supported district provides to a member of the public, upon request, a copy of the public record, a reasonable fee may be charged for any specialized service. Such fee may include a reasonable amount representing a portion of the amortization of the cost of computer equipment, including software, necessarily added in order to provide such specialized service. This section does not require a governmental entity to acquire computer capability to generate public records in a new or different form if that new form would require additional computer equipment or software not already possessed by the governmental entity.
No fee may be charged for the electronic transfer of any minutes of open meeting actions of a political subdivision, board or agency of a political subdivision, or the governing board of an agency that levies property taxes that were recorded in the last three years.
Source: SL 2009, ch 10, § 3; SL 2012, ch 10, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 1-27-1 - Public records open to inspection and copying.
1-27-1.3Liberal construction of public access to public records law--Certain criminal investigation and contract negotiation records exempt.
* * *