10-45-14. Exemption of sales to educational institutions and hospitals--Purchases for members or employees taxable--Motor vehicle registration fee--Lists maintained by exempt institutions.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property, any product transferr
* * *
10-45-14.5. Packaging and container materials sold to retailers exempt.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter, and from the computation of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of paper and plastic bags, wrapping paper, twine, tape, and similar articles sold to retailers licensed under this chapter if the retailer uses the articles as wrappers or containers to hold other tangible personal property sold by the retailer and subject to sales or use tax and the articles are supplied free by the retailer as a convenience to the customer.
Source: SL 1984, ch 85, § 1.
10-45-14.6. Exemption of hospital meals paid for by public entity.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, the gross receipts from the sale of meals to inpatients of hospitals if the meals are paid for, by law or by contract, by the United States, this state or a political subdivision, including, but not limited to, meals provided to medicare, medicaid, Tricare, Indian health service, or county poor relief patients.
Source: SL 1985, ch 86; SL 2024, ch 39, § 3.
10-45-14.7. Exemption of authorized purchases made with food stamps.
There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the gross receipts resulting from authorized purchases made with food stamps under the provision of the Food Stamp Act of 1977 (P.L. 95-113).
Source: SL 1987, ch 106, § 1.
10-45-14.8. Exemption of authorized purchases of food.
There are hereby specifically exempted from the tax imposed by this chapter the gross receipts resulting from authorized purchases of food made under Section 17(c) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786(c)).
Source: SL 1987, ch 106, § 3.
10-45-14.9. Exemption of certain insulin sales.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of insulin, to the extent used by humans, that is not sold by prescription.
Source: SL 2003, ch 61, § 5.
10-45-14.10. Exemption of certain drugs.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of drugs as defined by rule promulgated by the secretary of revenue pursuant to chapter 1-26 to the extent used by humans, if the drugs are prescribed by prescription, dispensed, or administered by a physician, chiropractor, optometrist, dentist, podiatrist, or audiologist.
Source: SL 2003, ch 61, § 6; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 35, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
10-45-14.11. Exemption of certain durable medical equipment and prosthetic devices.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices as defined by rule promulgated by the secretary of revenue pursuant to chapter 1-26 to the extent used by humans, if the durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, and prosthetic devices are prescribed by prescription by a physician, chiropractor, optometrist, dentist, podiatrist, or audiologist.
Source: SL 2003, ch 61, § 7; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 35, eff. Apr. 12, 2011.
10-45-14.12. Exemption of certain medical devices.
There are specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of any medical device, as that term is defined in this section, to the extent used by humans, if the medical device is prescribed by prescription by a physician, chiropractor, optometrist, dentist, podiatrist, or audiologist. The term, medical device, means any instrument, apparatus, implement, contrivance, or other similar or related article, including a component, part, or accessory, that is prescribed for use on a single patient and that is:
(1) Recognized in the official National Formulary, or the United States Pharmacopoeia, or any supplement to them;
(2) Intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, or in the cure, mitigation, treatment, detection, or prevention of disease, of the human body; or
(3) Intended to affect the structure or any function of the human body, and that does not achieve any of its primary intended purposes through chemical action within or on the human body and that is not dependent upon being metabolized for the achievement of any of its primary intended purposes.
A medical device is not durable medical equipment, mobility enhancing equipment, or a prosthetic device.
Source: SL 2003, ch 61, § 8.