<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 10-45-4 - Tax on receipts from business services. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2038697Normal { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Tim
* * *
dir="ltr" class="s2038697Normal"><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=10-45-4"><span class="s2038697SENU">10-45-4</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038697SENU">. </span><span class="s2038697CL">Tax on receipts from business services.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038697Normal-000000"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038697DefaultParagraphFont">There is hereby imposed a tax at the same rate as that imposed upon sales of tangible personal property in this state upon the gross receipts of any person from the engaging or continuing in the practice of any business in which a service is rendered. Any service as defined by § </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=10-45-4.1"><span class="s2038697DefaultParagraphFont">10-45-4.1</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038697DefaultParagraphFont"> shall be taxable, unless the service is specifically exempt from the provisions of this chapter.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038697Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038697000001"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038697Normal"><span class="s2038697SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038697SCL-000002"> SL 1965, ch 296, § 1; SL 1979, ch 84, §§ 7, 12.</span></p></div></body></html><br /><hr><br /><html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 10-45-4 - Tax on receipts from business services. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2038698Normal { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; } span.s2038698SENU { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2038698CL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } p.s2038698Normal-000000 { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-indent:
* * *
'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } </style></head><body><div><p dir="ltr" class="s2038698Normal"><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=10-45-4.1"><span class="s2038698SENU">10-45-4.1</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038698SENU">. </span><span class="s2038698CL">Services subject to taxation.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038698Normal-000000"><span class="s2038698DefaultParagraphFont">"Service" means all activities engaged in for other persons for a fee, retainer, commission, or other monetary charge, which activities involve predominantly the performance of a service as distinguished from selling property. In determining what is a service, the intended use, principal objective or ultimate objective of the contracting parties shall not be controlling. For the purposes of this chapter services rendered by an employee for his employer are not taxable.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038698Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038698000001"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038698Normal"><span class="s2038698SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038698SCL-000002"> SL 1979, ch 84, § 9; SL 1980, ch 100, § 6.</span></p></div></body></html><br /><hr><br /><html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 10-45-4 - Tax on receipts from business services. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2038699Normal { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; } span.s2038699SENU { font-family: 'Times
* * *