10-45-5. Tax on receipts from specific enumerated businesses and services.
10-45-5.2. Services enumerated in standard industrial classification manual subject to tax--Other services subject to tax.
The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President, are specifically subject to the tax levied by this chapter: metal mining services (group no. 108); coal mining (major group 12); nonmetallic minerals (except fuels) services (group no. 148); service industries for the printing trade (group no. 279); coating, engraving and allied services (group no. 347); communication, electric and gas services (division E except group nos. 483, 494 and 495); hotels, motels, and tourist courts (group no. 701); rooming and boarding houses (group no. 702); camps and recreational vehicle parks (group no. 703); personal services (major group 72); business services (major group 73); automotive repair, services, and parking (major group 75); miscellaneous repair services (major group 76), except repair services for farm machinery, attachment units, and irrigation equipment used exclusively for agricultural purposes; amusement and recreation services (major group 79); legal services (major group 81); landscape and horticultural services (group no. 078); engineering, accounting, research, management, and related services (major group 87, except industry no. 8733); title abstract offices (group no. 654); consumer credit reporting agencies, mercantile reporting agencies, and adjustment and collection agencies (group no. 732); real estate agents and managers (group no. 653); funeral service and crematories (group no. 726), except that purchases of goods or services with money advanced as an accommodation are retail purchases and are not includable in gross receipts for funeral services and fees paid or donated for religious ceremonies are not includable in gross receipts for funeral services; loan brokers (industry no. 6163); repair shops and related services, not elsewhere classified (industry no. 7699) but only locksmiths and locksmith shops; and floor laying and other floor work not elsewhere classified (industry no. 1752). In addition, the following services are also specifically subject to the tax levied by this chapter: livestock slaughtering services; dog grooming services; airplane, helicopter, balloon, dirigible and blimp rides for amusement or sightseeing; the collection and disposal of solid waste; and all appraiser's services. The services enumerated in this section may not be construed as a comprehensive list of taxable services but rather as a representative list of services intended to be taxable pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
Source: SL 1979, ch 84, § 10; SL 1980, ch 94; SL 1980, ch 95; SL 1982, ch 113, § 1; SL 1986, ch 100, § 1; SL 1988, ch 108, § 1; SL 1988, ch 112, § 2; SL 1989, ch 30, § 32; SL 1989, ch 104, § 1; SL 1991, ch 108, § 3; SL 1995, ch 68, § 7; SL 1996, ch 83, § 12; SL 1998, ch 71, § 4; SL 2006, ch 58, § 19, eff. Apr. 1, 2006; SL 2015, ch 67, § 3.