10-45-6. Tax on utility services.
There is hereby imposed a tax of four and two-tenths percent upon the gross receipts from sales, furnishing, or service of gas, electricity, and water, including the gross receipts from such sales by any municipal corporation furnishing gas, and electricity, to the public in its proprietary capacity, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when sold at retail in the State of South Dakota to consumers or users.
Source: SL 1935, ch 205, § 34; SL 1937, ch 253, § 1; SDC 1939, § 57.3201; SL 1941, ch 345; SL 1943, ch 296; SL 1974, ch 97, § 1; SL 1981, ch 102, §§ 2, 3; SL 1987, ch 98, § 6; SL 1988, ch 106, § 1; SL 2016, ch 65, § 4, eff. June 1, 2016; SL 2023, ch 32, § 4.
Effective July 1, 2027
There is hereby imposed a tax of four and one-half percent upon the gross receipts from sales, furnishing, or service of gas, electricity, and water, including the gross receipts from such sales by any municipal corporation furnishing gas, and electricity, to the public in its proprietary capacity, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when sold at retail in the State of South Dakota to consumers or users.
Source: SL 1935, ch 205, § 34; SL 1937, ch 253, § 1; SDC 1939, § 57.3201; SL 1941, ch 345; SL 1943, ch 296; SL 1974, ch 97, § 1; SL 1981, ch 102, §§ 2, 3; SL 1987, ch 98, § 6; SL 1988, ch 106, § 1; SL 2016, ch 65, § 4, eff. June 1, 2016; SL 2023, ch 32, §§ 4, 19.
10-45-6.1. Tax on intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications service--Exemptions.
Except as provided in § 10-45-6.2, there is hereby imposed a tax of four and two-tenths percent upon the gross receipts from providing any intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications service that originates or terminates in this state and that is billed or charged to a service address in this state, or that both originates and terminates in this state. However, the tax imposed by this section does not apply to:
(1) Any eight hundred or eight hundred-type service, unless the service both originates and terminates in this state;
(2) Any sale of a telecommunication service to a provider of telecommunication services, including access service, for use in providing any telecommunication service; or
(3) Any sale of interstate telecommunication service provided to a call center that has been certified by the secretary of revenue to meet the criterion established in § 10-45-6.3 and the call center has provided to the telecommunications service provider an exemption certificate issued by the secretary indicating that it meets the criterion.
If a call center uses an exemption certificate to purchase services not meeting the criterion established in § 10-45-6.3, the call center is liable for the applicable tax, penalty, and interest.
Source: SL 1974, ch 97, § 2; SL 1980, ch 325, § 17; SL 1987, ch 98, § 7; SL 1988, ch 106, § 1; SL 2002, ch 61, § 5; SL 2003, ch 63, § 1, eff. May 1, 2003; SL 2008, ch 52, § 1; SL 2009, ch 47, § 3; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 35, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2016, ch 65, § 5, eff. June 1, 2016; SL 2023, ch 32, § 5.
Effective July 1, 2027
10-45-6.1. Tax on intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications service--Exemptions.
Except as provided in § 10-45-6.2, there is hereby imposed a tax of four and one-half percent upon the gross receipts from providing any intrastate, interstate, or international telecommunications service that originates or terminates in this state and that is billed or charged to a service address in this state, or that both originates and terminates in this state. However, the tax imposed by this section does not apply to:
(1) Any eight hundred or eight hundred type service unless the service both originates and terminates in this state;
(2) Any sale of a telecommunication service to a provider of telecommunication services, including access service, for use in providing any telecommunication service; or
(3) Any sale of interstate telecommunication service provided to a call center that has been certified by the secretary of revenue to meet the criterion established in § 10-45-6.3 and the call center has provided to the telecommunications service provider an exemption certificate issued by the secretary indicating that it meets the criterion.
If a call center uses an exemption certificate to purchase services not meeting the criterion established in § 10-45-6.3, the call center is liable for the applicable tax, penalty, and interest.
Source: SL 1974, ch 97, § 2; SL 1980, ch 325, § 17; SL 1987, ch 98, § 7; SL 1988, ch 106, § 1; SL 2002, ch 61, § 5; SL 2003, ch 63, § 1, eff. May 1, 2003; SL 2008, ch 52, § 1; SL 2009, ch 47, § 3; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 35, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2016, ch 65, § 5, eff. June 1, 2016; SL 2023, ch 32, §§ 5, 19.
10-45-6.2. Tax on certain mobile telecommunications services.
There is hereby imposed a tax of four and two-tenths percent upon the gross receipts of mobile telecommunications services, as defined in 4 U.S.C. § 124(7) as of January 1, 2002, that originate and terminate in the same state and are billed to a customer with a place of primary use in this state or are deemed to have originated or been received in this state and to be billed or charged to a service address in this state if the customer's place of primary use is located in this state regardless of where the service actually originates or terminates. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter and for purposes of the tax imposed by this section, the tax imposed upon mobile telecommunication services must be administered in accordance with 4 U.S.C. §§ 116-126, as in effect on July 28, 2000.
Source: SL 2002, ch 61, § 1; SL 2003, ch 63, § 4, eff. May 1, 2003; SL 2016, ch 65, § 6, eff. June 1, 2016; SL 2023, ch 32, § 6.
Effective July 1, 2027
10-45-6.2. Tax on certain mobile telecommunications services.
* * *