<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 10-46-3 - Tax on tangible personal property and electronically transferred products not originally purchased for use in state--Property more than seven years old. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2038950Normal { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; } span.s2038950SENU { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2038950CL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } p.s2038950Normal-000000 { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-indent: 0.50in; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; } span.s2038950DefaultParagraphFont { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2038950000001 { font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2038950SCL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2038950SCL-000002 { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } body { text-decoration-skip-ink: none; } </style></head><body><div><p dir="ltr" class="s2038950Normal"><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=10-46-3"><span class="s2038950SENU">10-46-3</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950SENU">. </span><span class="s2038950CL">Tax on tangible personal property and electronically transferred products not originally purchased for use in state--Property more than seven years old.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038950Normal-000000"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950DefaultParagraphFont">An excise tax is imposed on the privilege of the use, storage or consumption in this state of tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically not originally purchased for use in this state, but thereafter used, stored or consumed in this state, at the same rate of percent of the fair market value of the property at the time it is brought into this state as is imposed by § </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=10-45-2"><span class="s2038950DefaultParagraphFont">10-45-2</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950DefaultParagraphFont">. The use, storage, or consumption of tangible personal property or any product transferred electronically more than seven years old at the time it is brought into the state by the person who purchased such property for use in another state is exempt from the tax imposed herein. The secretary may promulgate rules pursuant to chapter </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=1-26"><span class="s2038950DefaultParagraphFont">1-26</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950DefaultParagraphFont"> relating to the determination of the age and value of the tangible personal property or the product transferred electronically brought into this state.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038950Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950000001"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2038950Normal"><span class="s2038950SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2038950SCL-000002"> SL 1953, ch 471, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 57.4303 (2); SL 1984, ch 90; SL 1991, ch 106; SL 2008, ch 51, § 40.</span></p></div></body></html>