TITLE 11
11-2-19. Publication of notice of hearing.
After receiving the recommendation of the planning commission the board shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county.
Source: SL 1941, ch 216, § 5; SDC Supp 1960, § 12.20A05; SL 1961, ch 37, § 1; SL 1967, ch 20, § 4; SL 1972, ch 72, § 1; SL 1977, ch 104, § 2; SL 1983, ch 105, § 1; SL 1999, ch 65, § 4; SL 2000, ch 69, § 11.