TITLE 11
11-4-2. Division of municipality into districts--District regulations--Uniformity within district.
For any or all of said purposes the governing body may divide the municipality into districts of such number, shape, and area as may be deemed best suited to carry out the purposes of this chapter; and within such districts it may regulate and restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair, or use of buildings, structures, or land. All such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings throughout each district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts.
Source: SL 1927, ch 176, § 2; SDC 1939, § 45.2602.