TITLE 11
11-2-18. Planning commission hearings--Notice--Recommendations.
The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on the respective comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance. Notice of the time and place of the hearings shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. Following the public hearing, the planning commission shall submit its recommendation to the board.
Source: SL 1967, ch 20, § 3; SL 2000, ch 69, § 10.