TITLE 11
11-2-65. Court may reverse or affirm decision of board--Costs.
The court may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review. On motion, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees and costs of the action in an action brought to the court under this chapter against any non-prevailing party relative to the petition for writ of certiorari.
Costs and attorneys' fees are not allowed against the board of adjustment unless the court determines that the board of adjustment acted with gross negligence, or in bad faith, or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
Source: SL 2000, ch 69, § 35; SL 2020, ch 41, § 14.