TITLE 11
11-2-2. Appointment of county planning commission--Number of members--Acting as zoning commission.
The board of county commissioners of each county in the state may appoint a commission of five or more members to be known as the county planning commission. If a county proposes to enact or implement any purpose set forth in this chapter then the board of county commissioners shall appoint a county planning commission. The total membership of the county planning commission shall always be an uneven number and at least one member shall be a member of the board of county commissioners. The county planning commission is also the county zoning commission.
Source: SL 1941, ch 216, § 4; SDC Supp 1960, § 12.20A04; SL 1966, ch 27; SL 1967, ch 20, § 2; SL 1968, ch 23; SL 1997, ch 72, § 2; SL 1999, ch 64, § 1.