TITLE 11
11-4-8. Changes in regulations--Notice and procedure.
Regulations, restrictions, and boundaries adopted pursuant to this chapter may be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed. Any such modification or repeal shall be proposed in an ordinance presented to the governing body for adoption in the same manner and upon the same notice as required for the adoption of the original ordinance. However, amendments or additions to a subdivision or zoning ordinance may be published without republishing the full ordinance if the section or subsection of the ordinance containing the change is published in its entirety.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.2605; SL 1941, ch 201; SL 1987, ch 116; SL 2000, ch 69, § 57.