TITLE 11
11-4-11. Appointment of planning and zoning commission--Same as city planning and zoning commission.
In order to avail itself of the powers conferred by this chapter, the governing body shall appoint a commission to be known as the planning and zoning commission to recommend the boundaries of the zoning districts and appropriate regulations to be enforced therein.
The planning and zoning commission provided herein shall be the same planning and zoning commission provided under the provisions of chapter 11-6.
Source: SL 1927, ch 176, § 6; SDC 1939, § 45.2606; SL 1975, ch 114, § 3.
11-4-11.1 . Governing body as planning and zoning commission.
In lieu of appointing the planning and zoning commission provided by § 11-4-11, the governing body of any second or third class municipality having adopted and in effect a zoning ordinance may act as and perform all the duties and exercise the powers of the planning and zoning commission.
Source: SL 2020, ch 42, § 1.