TITLE 11
11-3-12. Recorded plat as conveyance of dedications and grants marked on plat--General warranty--Use of land intended for streets and other public uses--Opening, improvement or maintenance not required.
When the plat or map shall have been made out, certified, acknowledged, and recorded as provided in this chapter, every donation or grant to the public, or any individual, religious society, corporation, or body politic, marked or noted as such on such plat or map, shall be deemed a sufficient conveyance to vest the fee simple title of all such parcel or parcels of land as are therein expressed, and shall be considered to all intents and purposes a general warranty against the donor, his heirs, and representatives, to the donee or grantee, his heirs or representatives, for the uses and purposes therein expressed and intended, and no other use and purpose whatever. The land intended to be used for the streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other public uses shall be held in trust to and for the uses and purposes expressed or intended. No governing body shall be required to open, improve, or maintain any such dedicated streets, alleys, ways, commons, or other public ground solely by virtue of having approved a plat or having partially accepted any such dedication, donation or grant.
Source: PolC 1877, ch 26, § 5; CL 1887, § 1099; RPolC 1903, § 1494; RC 1919, § 6541; SDC 1939, § 45.2805; SL 1980, ch 107.