TITLE 11
11-2-29. Hearing on proposed change--Notice.
The planning commission shall hold at least one public hearing on any proposed change or modification to the plan or ordinances. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the county. At the public hearing, any person may appear and request or protest the requested change.
Source: SDC Supp 1960, § 12.20A06 as added by SL 1961, ch 37, § 2; SL 1967, ch 20, § 6; SL 1999, ch 65, § 7; SL 2000, ch 69, § 40; SL 2006, ch 62, § 2; SL 2011, ch 68, § 1.