TITLE 11
11-6-27. Recommendation and adoption of subdivision regulations--Purposes of regulations--Notice and public hearing required.
In exercising the duties granted to it by this chapter, the planning commission shall recommend and the council shall by ordinance adopt regulations governing the subdivision of land within its jurisdiction as defined in § 11-6-26. Such regulations may provide for the harmonious development of the municipality and its environs; for the coordination of streets within subdivisions with other existing or planned streets or with other features of the comprehensive plan of the municipality; for adequate open spaces for traffic, recreation, light, and air; and for a distribution of population and traffic which will tend to create conditions favorable to health, safety, convenience, or prosperity. Before an adoption of its subdivision regulations or any amendment thereof, the council shall hold at least one public hearing. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given once at least ten days in advance by publication in a legal newspaper of the municipality. Any interested person shall be given a full, fair, and complete opportunity to be heard at the hearing, and the governing body may refuse or adopt the ordinance, with or without amendment.
Source: SL 1949, ch 198, § 12; SDC Supp 1960, § 45.3312; SL 1966, ch 145; SL 1999, ch 65, § 16.