TITLE 11
11-4-9. Requiring consent of landowners to change in zoning ordinance.
The governing body may by ordinance require as a condition precedent to the introduction of any ordinance proposing changes in the zoning ordinance that there be first filed with the city auditor, finance officer, or clerk the written consent of the owners of not exceeding sixty percent of the aggregate area having the right of protest against such proposed ordinance if adopted, determined as provided by § 11-4-5.
Source: SDC 1939, § 45.2605 as added by SL 1941, ch 201; SL 2000, ch 69, § 58.