12-13-9Attorney general's statement regarding constitutional amendment proposed by legislature or referred law.
Before the third Tuesday in May, the attorney general shall deliver to the secretary of state an attorney general's statement for each amendment to the Constitution proposed by the Legislature, and any referred law from an odd year. The attorney general's statement for each referred law from an even year shall be delivered to the secretary of state before the second Tuesday in July. The attorney general's statement shall be written by the attorney general and shall consist of a title, an explanation, and a recitation as provided in this section. The title shall be a concise statement of the subject of the proposed amendment to the Constitution or referred law. The explanation shall be an objective, clear, and simple summary to educate the voters of the purpose and effect of the proposed amendment to the Constitution or referred law. The recitation for each proposed amendment to the Constitution shall state "Vote 'Yes' to adopt the amendment" and "Vote 'No' to leave the Constitution as it is". The recitation for each referred law shall state "Vote 'Yes' to allow the Act of the Legislature to become law" and "Vote 'No' to reject the Act of the Legislature". The attorney general shall include a description of the legal consequences of the proposed amendment to the Constitution or referred law, including the likely exposure of the state to liability if the proposed amendment to the Constitution or referred law is adopted. The explanation may not exceed two hundred words in length. On the printed ballots, the title shall be followed by the explanation and the explanation shall be followed, if applicable, by any cost estimate prepared pursuant to § 2-9-34 or fiscal note prepared pursuant to § 2-9-32 and then followed by the recitation.
Source: SL 1915, ch 181, § 1; RC 1919, § 7216; SL 1921, ch 219; SDC 1939, § 16.1302; SL 1959, ch 99, § 15; SDC Supp 1960, § 16.2215; SDCL §§ 12-13-10, 12-13-12; SL 1971, ch 90, §§ 1, 2; SL 1974, ch 118, § 58; SL 1976, ch 105, § 30; SL 1979, ch 97, § 4; SL 1994, ch 108, § 8; SL 2006, ch 67, § 3; SL 2007, ch 14, § 2; SL 2007, ch 77, § 1; SL 2009, ch 64, § 10, eff. July 1, 2010; SL 2013, ch 101, § 74; SL 2017, ch 16, § 5; SL 2018, ch 77, § 2.
SDLRC - Codified Law 12-13-9 - Attorney general's statement regarding constitutional amendment proposed by legislature or referred law.
12-13-9.1Availability of attorney general's explanation of proposed questions.
The secretary of state shall, immediately upon delivery from the attorney general, make the attorney general's statement for each proposed amendment to the Constitution, each initiated measure, and each referred law available to any person upon request.
Source: SL 2006, ch 67, § 6; SL 2007, ch 77, § 2.
12-13-9.2 Action to challenge adequacy of attorney general's statement--Appeal--Time limits.
If the proponents or opponents of a proposed amendment to the Constitution, initiated measure, or referred measure believe that the attorney general's statement does not satisfy the requirements of § 12-13-9 or § 12-13-25.1, they shall, within seven days of delivery of the statement to the secretary of state, file an action in circuit court challenging the adequacy of the statement. The action takes precedence over other cases in circuit court and a final order shall be filed within fifteen days of the commencement of the action. Any party appealing the circuit court order to the Supreme Court shall file a notice of appeal within five days of the date of the circuit court order.
Source: SL 2007, ch 77, § 3; SL 2009, ch 64, § 4, eff. July 1, 2010.