12-4-9. Master registration file--Contents--Public inspection--Limitations.
The county auditor shall maintain and safeguard a file of voters in computer format that contains the information of each person registered in each voting precinct within the county. This file shall be known as the master registration file and shall be, at all times during office hours, open to public inspection. However, public access to social security numbers, driver license numbers, and dates of birth contained in the master registration file is prohibited. The master registration file shall contain all information from each voter's registration card. The master registration file shall also include the date of the last election the voter has voted in and when the voter's information was last updated. The master registration file may also contain additional voter history information. Any voter registration form for a purged or unregistered voter shall be kept for twenty-two months. No purged or unregistered voter may be included in the master registration file.
Source: SL 1961, ch 92, § 5; SL 1974, ch 118, § 12; SL 1976, ch 105, § 6; SL 1994, ch 107, § 15; SL 2001, ch 66, § 6; SL 2008, ch 64, § 1; SL 2012, ch 81, § 2; SL 2017, ch 68, § 3; SL 2020, ch 50, § 1.
12-4-9.2. Secured active designation.
A person eligible to vote under § 12-4-1 may apply to the secretary of state to be listed in the master registration file with a secured active designation.
The secretary of state shall certify a secured active designation if an applicant provides a sworn application that affirms one of the following:
(1) The applicant has obtained an active protection order under chapter 25-10 or chapter 22-19A, which the secretary of state shall verify with the Unified Judicial System; or
(2) The applicant resides in a shelter established pursuant to chapter 25-10. The applicant shall obtain authorization signed by an official of the shelter.
Upon receipt of the application, the secretary of state shall verify with the Unified Judicial System that the applicant petitioned for the protection order and the order is active.
A voter record with a secured active designation shall be excluded from public inspection or copying, except if requested by a law enforcement agency, if directed by a court order, or if a secured active designation has been cancelled at the request of the secured active designee.
A secured active designation remains in effect for five years.
The State Board of Elections shall promulgate rules, pursuant to chapter 1-26, to prescribe the notices and forms, as well as any criteria and procedures for approving applications pursuant to this section.
Source: SL 2021, ch 61, § 1.
12-4-9.3. Voter registration records of judicial officers not a public record.
Home address information on the voter registration record for a magistrate judge, circuit court judge, or justice of the Supreme Court eligible to vote under § 12-4-1 is not open to public inspection. The Unified Judicial System shall provide a list of judicial officers to the secretary of state.
Source: SL 2022, ch 11, § 4, eff. Feb. 14, 2022.