13-27-3. Alternative instruction--Notification--Requirements.
Upon a filing of a notification with either the Department of Education or the local district from the parent, or guardian, or other person having control of a child, the Department of Education or the local district has been notified that the child is being provided with alternative instruction in the basic skills of language arts and mathematics. The person providing instruction is not required to be certified.
No person may instruct more than twenty-two children. All instructions shall be given so as to lead to a mastery of the English language.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.3202 (2): SL 1955, ch 41, ch 15, § 2; SL 1971, ch 116, § 2; SL 1975, ch 128, § 170; SL 1977, ch 130; SL 1981, ch 141, § 2; SL 1983, ch 131, § 2; SL 1992, ch 128, § 1; SL 1993, ch 136; SL 1996, ch 115; SL 2003, ch 91, § 2; SL 2003, ch 272 (Ex. Ord. 03-1), § 63; SL 2016, ch 89, § 1; SL 2017, ch 78, § 2; SL 2021, ch 76, § 3.