13-29-1. District operation of buses permitted--Purposes for which used.
The school board of any school district may acquire, own, operate, or hire buses for the transportation of students to and from its schools either from within or without the district or for transportation to and from athletic, musical, speech, and other interscholastic contests in which participation is authorized by the school board. The school district may contract with a federally regulated charter bus operation to provide charter bus service for transportation of students, chaperones, and employees to and from athletic, musical, speech, other interscholastic contests, and special events in which participation is authorized by the school board. Buses used for this purpose need not meet requirements of a school bus unless such buses are used for the daily transportation of students to and from schools either from within or without the district.
Source: SDC 1939, § 15.3404; SL 1947, ch 70; SL 1949, ch 54, §§ 1, 2; SL 1953, ch 55, § 2; SL 1955, ch 41, ch 13, § 12; SDC Supp 1960, § 15.3312; SL 1975, ch 128, § 199; SL 1981, ch 249, §§ 2, 6; SL 1983, ch 237, § 1; SL 1985, ch 15, § 30; SL 2000, ch 85, § 1; ch 86, § 1.
13-29-1.1. School board may allow nonprofit civic organizations to use buses--Use by other organizations.
A school board may allow nonprofit civic organizations or other government entities to use vehicles owned by the school district to transport persons to various activities deemed by the school board to be in the public interest. A school board may adopt policies for the use of its vehicles by other organizations.
Source: SL 2000, ch 86, § 2.
13-29-1.2. Transportation for nonpublic school students--Conditions.
School districts may provide transportation to nonpublic school students if no additional public funds are expended to provide the transportation. No school district, however, is required under this section to provide transportation to nonpublic school students. This section does not affect the transportation of any eligible student pursuant to an individualized education plan.
Source: SL 2003, ch 102, § 1.