<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><head><meta charset="UTF-8" /><meta http-equiv='content-language' content='en-us'/><title>SDLRC - Codified Law 15-6-12(h) - Waiver or preservation of certain defenses. </title><meta name="Generator" content="PowerTools for Open XML" /><style>span { white-space: pre-wrap; } p.s2043471Normal { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-left: 0; margin-right: 0; } span.s2043471SENU { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2043471CL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } p.s2043471Normal-000000 { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; margin-left: 4.50in; text-indent: -4.00in; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-right: 0; } span.s2043471DefaultParagraphFont { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } p.s2043471Normal-000001 { margin-top: 0; margin-bottom: 0; margin-left: 0.70in; text-indent: -0.45in; text-align: justify; font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; line-height: 108%; margin-right: 0; } span.s2043471000002 { font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2043471SCL { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: bold; margin: 0; padding: 0; } span.s2043471SCL-000003 { font-family: 'Times New Roman', 'serif'; font-size: 12pt; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; margin: 0; padding: 0; } body { text-decoration-skip-ink: none; } </style></head><body><div><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471SENU">15-6-12(h). </span><span class="s2043471CL">Waiver or preservation of certain defenses.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal-000000"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">(1)    A defense of lack of jurisdiction over the person, insufficiency of process, or insufficiency of service of process is waived (A) if omitted from a motion in the circumstances described in § 15-6-12(g), or (B) if it is neither made by motion under § </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=15-6-12"><span class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">15-6-12</span></a><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont"> nor included in a responsive pleading or an amendment thereof permitted by § 15-6-15(a) to be made as a matter of course.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal-000001"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">(2)    A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable under § </span><a href="https://sdlegislature.gov/Statutes/Codified_Laws/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=Statute&amp;Statute=15-6-19"><span class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">15-6-19</span></a><span class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">, and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under § 15-6-7(a), or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal-000001"><span class="s2043471DefaultParagraphFont">(3)    Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.</span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal"><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471000002"> </span></p><p dir="ltr" class="s2043471Normal"><span class="s2043471SCL">Source:</span><span xml:space="preserve" class="s2043471SCL-000003"> SDC 1939 &amp; Supp 1960, § 33.1002; SD RCP, Rule 12 (h), as adopted by Sup. Ct. Order March 29, 1966, effective July 1, 1966; as amended by Sup. Ct. Order No. 2, March 31, 1969, effective July 1, 1969.</span></p></div></body></html>