TITLE 15
15-6-72.1. Local intergovernmental actions--Expedited action--Alternative dispute resolution.
In order to facilitate the quick and efficient resolution of disputes, whenever two or more local governmental bodies are engaged in a legal dispute, on motion of any party or on its own, the court may order the parties to proceed:
(1)    Under the expedited civil action process set out in §§ 15-6-73 to 15-6-76.1, inclusive, regardless of any amount in controversy; or
(2)    To alternative dispute resolution, other than binding arbitration, on such terms as the court may order.
Source: SL 2021, ch 85, § 1.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE