TITLE 15
15-26A-87.1. Disposition on briefs and record--Grounds--Citation of decisions restricted.
(A)    After all briefs have been filed in any appeal, the Supreme Court by unanimous action may, sua sponte, enter an order or memorandum opinion affirming the judgment or order of the trial court for the reason that it is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that the appeal is without merit because:
* * *
(B)    Notwithstanding the provision in section (A) requiring unanimous action, an order or memorandum opinion affirming the judgment or order of the trial court may be entered pursuant to subsections (1) through (4) of section (A) on a majority vote, even though the claim may have merit in the view of the minority, provided that all justices participating in the action shall agree that such summary disposition of the action may be made.
(C)    After all briefs have been filed in any appeal, the Supreme Court by unanimous action may, sua sponte, enter an order or memorandum opinion reversing the judgment or order of the trial court for the reason that it is manifest on the face of the briefs and the record that it is clear the order or judgment is erroneous for one or more of the following reasons:
(1)    Summary judgment was erroneously granted because a genuine issue of material fact exists;
(2)    The judgment or order was clearly contrary to settled South Dakota law or federal law binding upon the states;
(3)    The issue on appeal is one of judicial discretion and there clearly was an abuse of discretion; or
(4)    Other good cause exists for summary reversal, in which case the order or memorandum shall contain a succinct statement of the reason for reversal.
(D)    Notwithstanding the provision in section (C) requiring unanimous action, an order or memorandum opinion reversing the judgment or order of the trial court may be entered pursuant to subsections (1) through (4) of section (C) on a majority vote, even though the claim may have merit in the view of the minority, provided that all justices participating in the action shall agree that such summary disposition of the action may be made.
(E)    A list indicating the disposition of all decisions rendered by the Supreme Court under this section shall be published quarterly in the Northwestern Reporter. Such decisions shall not be cited or relied upon as authority in any litigation in any court in South Dakota except when the decision establishes the law of the case, res judicata or collateral estoppel, or in a criminal action or proceeding involving the same defendant or a disciplinary action or proceeding involving the same person.
A petition for rehearing of a cause decided under this section may be served and filed pursuant to the provisions of § 15-30-4.
Costs in favor of the prevailing party shall be assessed as provided in chapter 15-30.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 81-5; Supreme Court Rule 82-20; Supreme Court Rule 82-34; Supreme Court Rule 85-3; SL 1987, ch 400 (Supreme Court Rule 86-26); Supreme Court Rule 89-25; SL 1989, ch 700, § 1; SL 2022, ch 255 (Supreme Court Rule 22-02), eff. Feb. 1, 2022.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
15-26A-87.2Motions--Answers to motions--Generally.
Unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, motions shall be served upon the attorney for each party to the action separately represented and upon any party who is not represented by counsel, and the motion, together with proof of service thereof, shall be filed with the clerk of the Supreme Court.
Any party may respond to a motion by filing a response, together with proof of service thereof, with the clerk of the Supreme Court within ten days after service of the motion, or within such time as may be otherwise directed by the court.
Source: SL 1988, ch 421 (Supreme Court Order 87-2); SL 1990, ch 425 (Supreme Court Rule 89-7); SL 2023, ch 224 (Supreme Court Rule 23-07), eff. Apr. 1, 2023.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
15-26A-87.3Motion for attorney fees--Contents, form, and filing of motion.
A motion for appellate attorney fees in actions where such fees may be allowable must comply with the following requirements:
(1)    The motion must be accompanied by a verified, itemized statement of legal services rendered, said statement to be exclusive of costs allowable under § 15-30-6;
(2)    The motion must be served and filed prior to submission of the action on its merits; and
(3)    The motion and itemized statement, together with proof of service thereof, must be submitted for filing.
Consideration of a motion for attorney fees will be held in abeyance until such time as the action is considered on its merits.
Source: SL 1996, ch 317; SL 2023, ch 225 (Supreme Court Rule 23-08), eff. Apr. 1, 2023.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
15-26A-88Physical exhibits used at argument.
If physical exhibits other than documents are to be used at the argument, counsel shall arrange to have them placed in the courtroom before the court convenes on the date of the argument. After the argument, counsel shall cause the exhibits to be removed from the courtroom unless the court otherwise directs.
Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 15 (6); SDCL Supp, § 15-26A-65.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
15-26A-89When member of court absent.
Whenever any member of the court is not present at the oral argument of a case, such case shall be deemed submitted to such member of the court on the record, briefs, and recorded arguments. When during the consideration of a case there is a change in the personnel of the court, the case shall be deemed submitted to the members of the court sitting on the case when the case was placed on the court's calendar.
Source: Source: Supreme Court Rule 79-1, Rule 15 (7); SDCL Supp, § 15-26A-66.; SL 2011, ch 230 (Supreme Court Rule 10-06), eff. Aug. 30, 2010.
SDLRC - Codified Law 15 - CIVIL PROCEDURE
15-26A-90Prehearing conference.
* * *