20-9-1Responsibility for injury by willful act or negligence--Contributory negligence.
Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.
Source: CivC 1877, § 979; CL 1887, § 3603; RCivC 1903, § 1297; RC 1919, § 801; SDC 1939, § 47.0304.
SDLRC - Codified Law 20-9-1 - Responsibility for injury by willful act or negligence--Contributory negligence.
20-9-1.1Loss of chance doctrine abrogated.
The Legislature finds that in those actions founded upon an alleged want of ordinary care or skill the conduct of the responsible party must be shown to have been the proximate cause of the injury complained of. The Legislature also finds that the application of the so called loss of chance doctrine in such cases improperly alters or eliminates the requirement of proximate causation. Therefore, the rule in Jorgenson v. Vener, 2000 SD 87, 616 N.W. 2d 366 (2000) is hereby abrogated.
Source: SL 2002, ch 96, § 1.
20-9-1.2Other rules and principles not affected.
The Legislature intends only to abrogate the loss of chance doctrine expressly adopted by the court, thereby returning the common law of this state to its status immediately prior to the court's decision. The Legislature does not intend to affect any other rule or principle of statutory or common law, including but not limited to, aggravation of preexisting injuries, proximate causation, and the requirement of informed consent for all medical treatment.
Source: SL 2002, ch 96, § 2.