TITLE 20
20-13-35.1. Right to proceed by civil action in lieu of hearing--Forms of relief available.
No later than twenty days after the issuance of notice requiring the respondent to answer the charge, the charging party or the respondent may elect to have the claims asserted in the charge decided in a civil action, in lieu of a hearing, under the provisions of this section. Any civil action shall be filed within one year of such election. Upon receipt of notice of election, the Division of Human Rights or the Commission of Human Rights has no further jurisdiction over the parties concerning the charge filed. The Division of Human Rights or the Commission of Human Rights shall notify the parties in writing of the election and of the one year limitation period in which to file a civil action. The limitation period in which to file a civil action begins on the date of the notice of election. In a civil action, if the court or jury finds that an unfair or discriminatory practice has occurred, it may award the charging party compensatory damages. The court may grant as relief any injunctive order, including affirmative action, to effectuate the purpose of this chapter. Punitive damages may be awarded under § 21-3-2 for a violation of §§ 20-13-20 to 20-13-21.2, inclusive, 20-13-23.4, 20-13-23.7, or 20-13-26. Attorneys' fees and costs may be awarded to the prevailing party for housing matters.
Source: SL 1991, ch 179, § 20; SL 2004, ch 144, § 2.