TITLE 20
20-9-6.1. Claim of barratry.
Barratry is the assertion of a frivolous or malicious claim or defense or the filing of any document with malice or in bad faith by a party in a civil action. Barratry constitutes a cause of action which may be asserted by filing a pleading in the same civil action in which the claim of barratry arises or in a subsequent action. A claim of barratry shall be determined in the same manner as any other substantive cause of action asserted in that civil action.
Source: SL 1997, ch 111, § 1; SL 2001, ch 104, § 1.