TITLE 20
20-10A-4. Limitation on actions for damages.
Any civil action for damages for disparagement of perishable agricultural food products shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues.
Source: SL 1994, ch 159, § 4.
20-11-1
Obligation to refrain from defamation.
20-11-2
Classes of defamation.
20-11-3
Libel defined.
20-11-4
Slander defined.
20-11-5
Privileged communications--Malice not inferred from publication.
20-11-6
Radio and television stations not liable if due care exercised.
20-11-7
Retraction notice to newspaper--Punitive damages avoided by retraction--Candidates
for office.
20-11-8
Newspaper retraction as rebuttal of presumption of malice.