TITLE 20
20-13-42. Finding of discriminatory or unfair practice--Cease and desist order--Affirmative action required.
If, upon taking into consideration all the evidence at a hearing, the commission finds that a respondent has engaged in, or is engaging in, any discriminatory or unfair practice as defined in this chapter, the commission shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served upon such respondent an order requiring such respondent to cease and desist from such discriminatory or unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including hiring, reinstatement, or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay; the referring of applicants for employment by any respondent employment agency; the admittance or restoration to membership by any respondent labor organization; the admission to or continuation in enrollment in an apprenticeship program or on-the-job training program; the posting of notices; the making of reports as to the manner of compliance; compensation incidental to the violation, other than pain and suffering, punitive, or consequential damages; costs allowable under chapter 15-17; any other appropriate relief; and reasonable attorneys' fees for housing matters, as in the judgment of the commission effectuates the purposes of this chapter.
Source: SL 1972, ch 11, § 11 (12); SL 1991, ch 179, § 19.