TITLE 20
20-9-3. Licensed medical practitioners immune from liability for emergency care.
No physician, surgeon, osteopath, physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse, licensed under the provisions of chapters 36-4, 36-4A, and 36-9, who in good faith renders, in this state, emergency care at the scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person rendering the emergency care.
Source: SL 1961, ch 137, § 1; SL 1963, ch 159, § 1; SL 1976, ch 152.