TITLE 20
20-9-30. Livestock owners--Control by another person.
Any person who holds an ownership interest in livestock and negligently entrusts the possession or control of that livestock to another person shall be jointly and severally liable for all environmental damages which are caused by the acts or omissions of the person entrusted with those livestock and which arise from the possession or control of that livestock.
Source: SL 1998, ch 123, § 2; SDCL § 34A-11-9.2