TITLE 20
20-7-12. Joint debtors not released by release of one--Right of contribution.
A release of one of two or more joint debtors does not extinguish the obligations of any of the others, unless they are mere guarantors; nor does it affect their right to contribution from him.
Source: CivC 1877, § 869; CL 1887, § 3493; RCivC 1903, § 1187; RC 1919, § 794; SDC 1939, § 47.0242.
20-8-1
Obligation to restore thing obtained without consent or by unlawful exaction.
20-8-2
Demand not required for obligation to restore--Notice of mutual mistake required.