TITLE 20
20-5-1. Obligation extinguished by offer of performance.
An obligation is extinguished by an offer of performance, made in conformity to the rules prescribed in this chapter, and with intent to extinguish the obligation.
Source: CivC 1877, § 834; CL 1887, § 3458; RCivC 1903, § 1151; RC 1919, § 758; SDC 1939, § 47.0208.