TITLE 20
20-7-4. Obligation extinguished by part performance accepted in writing as satisfaction.
Part performance of an obligation, either before or after a breach thereof, when expressly accepted by the creditor in writing in satisfaction, or rendered in pursuance of an agreement in writing for that purpose, though without any new consideration, extinguishes the obligation.
Source: CivC 1877, § 862; CL 1887, § 3486; RCivC 1903, § 1180; RC 1919, § 787; SDC 1939, § 47.0236.