TITLE 20
20-9-1. Responsibility for injury by willful act or negligence--Contributory negligence.
Every person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill, subject in the latter cases to the defense of contributory negligence.
Source: CivC 1877, § 979; CL 1887, § 3603; RCivC 1903, § 1297; RC 1919, § 801; SDC 1939, § 47.0304.