TITLE 20
20-9-21. Liability of political subdivision or employees for invitational or permissive use of land.
Except as provided in § 20-9-22, any political subdivision of South Dakota, and its employees, by either directly or indirectly inviting or permitting the person to use the land described for outdoor recreational purposes or by charging a fee for admittance to parks, campgrounds, or other recreational areas, do not thereby:
(1) Extend any assurance that the land is safe for any purpose; or
(2) Confer upon any person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or
(3) Assume responsibility for, or incur liability for, any injury to persons or property caused by an act of omission of the political subdivision of South Dakota, and its employees as to maintenance of the land.
Source: SL 1996, ch 147, § 3.