TITLE 20
20-10-2. Acts constituting deceit.
A deceit within the meaning of § 20-10-1 is either:
(1) The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true;
(3) The suppression of a fact by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing.
Source: CivC 1877, § 975; CL 1887, § 3599; RCivC 1903, § 1293; RC 1919, § 797; SDC 1939, § 47.0402.