TITLE 20
20-10-1. Liability for damage caused by deceit.
One who willfully deceives another, with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.
Source: CivC 1877, § 974; CL 1887, § 3598; RCivC 1903, § 1292; RC 1919, § 796; SDC 1939, § 47.0401.