TITLE 20
20-9-16.1. Injury or death resulting from inherent risk of an agritourism activity--Warning notice.
The provisions of subdivision 20-9-16(2) do not apply to injury to an individual or property resulting from inherent risk of an agritourism activity if the owner charges a participant for entry on or use of the land for the agritourism activity and the owner:
(1) Posts and maintains signage containing the warning, described in this section, in a clearly visible and conspicuous location at or near the entrance to the land used for the agritourism activity; and
(2) Includes the warning, described in this section, in a written contract between the owner and any participant who is charged to enter on or use the land for the agritourism activity.
The warning shall include the following: WARNING-Under South Dakota law, an owner of property, including lands and waters, who charges individuals an admission price or fee to participate in an agritourism activity on the owner's property, is not liable for injury to or death of a participant in the agritourism activity or damage to the participant’s property of the injury or damage resulted from an inherent risk of the agritourism activity. Inherent risks are conditions, dangers, or hazards that are an integral part of the land used for agritourism activity, including surface and subsurface conditions and natural conditions of the land, vegetation, and waters; the behavior of wild or domestic animals; the ordinary dangers of structures or equipment ordinarily used in farming or ranching operations when such structures or equipment are used for farming or ranching purposes; and the potential for you or another participant to act in a negligent way that may contribute to your injury, death or damages. You are assuming the risk of participating in the agritourism activity for which you are entering on or using the owner’s land.
Source: SL 2022, ch 57, § 7.