TITLE 20
20-13-1.1. Probable cause defined.
For purposes of findings under this chapter, probable cause is defined as a determination that it is more likely than not that the charging party and members of a class, or both, were discriminated against based on a violation of this chapter. The likelihood that discrimination occurred is assessed based upon evidence that establishes a prima facie case, and if the respondent has provided a viable defense, whether there is evidence of pretext.
Source: SL 1996, ch 246.