TITLE 20
20-10A-1. Definition of terms.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Agricultural food product," any food product of agriculture or aquaculture that is sold or distributed in a form that will perish or decay beyond marketability within a period of time; and
(2) "Disparagement," dissemination in any manner to the public of any information that the disseminator knows to be false and that states or implies that an agricultural food product is not safe for consumption by the public or that generally accepted agricultural and management practices make agricultural food products unsafe for consumption by the public;
(3) "Generally accepted agricultural and management practices," agronomic and animal husbandry procedures used in the production of agricultural goods including tillage options, fertilizers, crop protection practices for crop production, and the feeding, transporting, housing, and health practices for livestock.
Source: SL 1994, ch 159, § 1.