TITLE 20
20-2-1. Conditional obligation defined.
An obligation is conditional when the rights or duties of any party thereto depend upon the occurrence of an uncertain event.
Source: CivC 1877, § 804; CL 1887, § 3427; RCivC 1903, § 1120; RC 1919, § 727; SDC 1939, § 47.0107.