TITLE 20
20-13-10. Unfair or discriminatory practices.
It is an unfair or discriminatory practice for any person, because of race, color, creed, religion, sex, ancestry, disability, or national origin, to fail or refuse to hire, to discharge an employee, or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to any person, employee, or intern with respect to application, hiring, training, apprenticeship, tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, layoff, or any term or condition of employment.
Source: SL 1972, ch 11, § 6(1); SL 1986, ch 170, § 7; SL 1991, ch 179, § 7; SL 2020, ch 70, § 2.