TITLE 20
20-5-18. Interest stopped by offer of performance.
An offer of payment or other performance, duly made, though the title to the thing offered be not transferred to the creditor, stops the running of interest on the obligation, and has the same effect upon all its incidents as a performance thereof.
Source: CivC 1877, § 853; CL 1887, § 3477; RCivC 1903, § 1171; RC 1919, § 778; SDC 1939, § 47.0227.