TITLE 20
20-13-17. Sex differentiation permitted when based on seniority, job description, merit or executive training systems.
Notwithstanding any provision of §§ 20-13-10 to 20-13-13, inclusive, it shall not be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any employer to differentiate upon the basis of sex in determining the amount of the wages or compensation paid or to be paid to employees of such employer if such differentiation is authorized by the provisions of § 60-12-16.
Source: SL 1972, ch 11, § 6 (6).