Redemption defined--Sales subject to redemption.
21-52-11. Minimum time allowed for redemption--Exception for short-term redemption mortgage.
All persons entitled to redeem shall in all cases have one year from the date of sale in which to redeem, except as to any one hundred eighty day redemption mortgage given either prior to or subsequent to July 1, 1977.
Source: SL 1949, ch 142, § 12; SDC Supp 1960, § 37.5612 (1); SL 1979, ch 157, § 2.