Redemption defined--Sales subject to redemption.
21-52-7. Owner's final right of redemption--Time allowed after expiration of other redemption periods.
The owner, his grantee, or successor in interest shall at all times have the final right to redeem after any and all redemptions as hereinafter provided shall have been made; and that right may be exercised by the owner, his grantee, or his successor in interest within fifteen days after the expiration of all other rights to redeem. The purpose of this section is to provide that the owner, any person to whom he has conveyed his title during the redemption period, and, in the event of his death, his successors in interest, shall possess a final right to redeem.
Source: SL 1949, ch 142, § 7; SDC Supp 1960, § 37.5607 (3).