Redemption defined--Sales subject to redemption.
21-52-1. Redemption defined--Sales subject to redemption.
Redemption is the right to repay the amount paid for real property or any interest thereon, sold on foreclosure of a real estate mortgage or on special or general execution against the property of a judgment debtor, or upon the foreclosure of any lien upon such real property other than a lien for taxes or special assessment.
Source: SL 1949, ch 142, § 1; SDC Supp 1960, § 37.5601.