Redemption defined--Sales subject to redemption.
21-52-16. Notice of redemption served on purchaser or sheriff--Contents--Payment--Recording of notice.
A redemptioner must serve upon the purchaser from whom he seeks to redeem, or upon his successor in interest, and upon the sheriff or officer making the sale, or his successor, a written notice of redemption, and
(1) If he redeem as holder of a judgment, a copy of the judgment upon which he claims the right to redeem, certified by the clerk of courts of the county where docketed; or
(2) If he redeem as holder of a mortgage or other lien, a copy of the record thereof certified by the register of deeds, together with a certified copy of any assignment necessary to establish his claim, and an affidavit by himself or his agent, showing the amount then actually due on the lien;
and at the same time shall pay to the sheriff or other officer or the purchaser direct, or their respective successors or assigns, the amount prescribed by § 21-52-14. A duplicate of the notice of redemption with proof of the required service shall be forthwith filed for record with the register of deeds of the county in which the foreclosure or judicial sale is pending, which officer shall record the same.
Source: SL 1949, ch 142, § 10; Supreme Court Rule, Order No. 2, 1956; SDC Supp 1960, § 37.5610.