TITLE 21
21-49-13. Provisions includable in mortgage--Satisfaction of notice requirements.
In particular, but without limitation, any mortgage subject to the provisions of this chapter, may contain provisions relating to:
(1) In the case of default in the payment of the principal sum of money, or any part thereof, or interest thereon at the time specified for payment thereof, or in the case of nonpayment of any taxes, assessments, or insurance as required, or of breach of any covenant or agreement contained in the mortgage, then, the total debt, principal and interest, shall at the option of the holder of the mortgage, immediately become due and payable, upon twenty days' notice to the mortgagor. The notice may be given concurrently with any notice of the mortgagor's right to cure existing defaults. Thereafter the mortgage may be foreclosed, as provided in this chapter;
(2) In the case of foreclosure, that the holder of the mortgage shall recover reasonable attorney fees and actual disbursements necessarily incurred;
(3) In the case of foreclosure, that the holder of the mortgage is authorized to appoint a receiver to take possession of the mortgaged premises, if the premises are abandoned, or to have a receiver appointed by the circuit court upon sufficient proof being established therefor;
(4) An agreement for the collection of installment payments for taxes and insurance to be held in escrow, in an account with the mortgagee, until the due dates thereof;
(5) In the case of foreclosure, and during the period of redemption, that the mortgagor assigns all his rights and interest to the rental or income of the mortgaged premises;
(6) In the case of foreclosure, that the mortgagor shall pay to the holder of the mortgage the difference between the net proceeds of sale, if less than the total debt due;
(7) If the mortgaged premises are sold without the prior consent of the mortgagee, that the entire balance owing may at the option of the mortgagee be declared immediately due and payable upon sixty days notice to the mortgagor, and the mortgage foreclosed as provided in this chapter; or
(8) That in the case of foreclosure by action, the holder of the certificate of sale may apply to the court for a reduction of the redemption period if the property has been abandoned by the mortgagor. If, after notice to the parties as the court directs, the court finds the property has been abandoned, the redemption period may be reduced. The redemption period may not be reduced to less than sixty days from the date of recording the certificate of sale.
The notice requirements of this section shall be satisfied when the notice is deposited in the United States mail, registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and addressed to the last known address of the mortgagor.
Source: SL 1977, ch 187, § 3; SL 1981, ch 170, § 1; SL 1987, ch 29, § 30; SL 1988, ch 184, § 1.