TITLE 21
21-29-2. Writ issued when ordinary remedy inadequate--Application and affidavit.
The writ of mandamus must be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy, and adequate remedy, in the ordinary course of law. It must be issued upon affidavit, upon the application of the party beneficially interested.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 696; CL 1887, § 5518; RCCivP 1903, § 765; RC 1919, § 3007; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4502.