TITLE 21
21-1-2. Nominal damages for breach of duty without detriment.
When a breach of duty has caused no appreciable detriment to the party affected, he may yet recover nominal damages.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1986; CL 1887, § 4619; RCivC 1903, § 2331; RC 1919, § 2003; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1703.