TITLE 21
21-10-5. Remedies against nuisances enumerated.
Remedies against any nuisance are:
(1) A civil action;
(2) Abatement; and
(3) In cases of public nuisance only, the additional remedy of indictment or information as prescribed by statute and rules relating thereto.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 2054, 2055, 2059; CL 1887, §§ 4688, 4689, 4693; RCivC 1903, §§ 2400, 2401, 2405; RC 1919, §§ 2073, 2074, 2086; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4707.