TITLE 21
21-10-1. Acts and omissions constituting nuisances.
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, sidewalk, street, or highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2047; CL 1887, § 4681; RCivC 1903, § 2393; RC 1919, § 2066; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4701; SL 2020, ch 30, § 14.