TITLE 21
21-31-3. Agency or person to whom writ directed.
The writ of certiorari may be directed to the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, or to any other person having the custody of the records or proceedings to be certified.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 687; CL 1887, § 5509; RCCivP 1903, § 756; RC 1919, § 2998; Supreme Court Rule 557, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0403.