TITLE 21
21-18-51. Maximum amount subject to garnishment.
The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of a wage earner for any workweek which is subject to garnishment may not exceed the lesser of:
(1) Twenty percent of disposable earnings for that week;
(2) The amount by which disposable earnings for that week exceed forty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1) as amended and in effect on July 24, 2009, or applicable state minimum wage if greater, or any equivalent multiple thereof prescribed by regulation by the secretary of labor and regulation in case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, in effect at the time the earnings are payable less twenty-five dollars per week for each dependent family member residing with the garnishment debtor other than the garnishment debtor himself or herself.
The restrictions of subdivisions (1) and (2) do not apply in the case of any order of any court for the support of any person or any order of any court of bankruptcy under Title 11 of the United States Code.
Source: SL 1989, ch 189, § 1; SL 1990, ch 157, § 10; SL 1991, ch 366, § 2; SL 1993, ch 171; SL 1997, ch 124, § 1; SL 1998, ch 127, § 1; SL 2009, ch 111, § 1; SL 2011, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 11-1), § 33, eff. Apr. 12, 2011; SL 2016, ch 116, § 17.