TITLE 21
21-5-8. Apportionment of damages among beneficiaries.
The amount received by such personal representative, whether by settlement or otherwise, shall be apportioned among the beneficiaries, unless adjusted between themselves, by the court making the appointment, in such manner as shall be fair and equitable, having reference to the age and condition of such beneficiaries.
Source: SL 1909, ch 301, § 3; RC 1919, § 2931; SDC 1939, § 37.2203; SL 1947, ch 173; SL 1951, ch 193; SL 1957, ch 194; SL 1963, ch 235; SL 1967, ch 149; SL 1984, ch 158, § 2.