TITLE 21
21-29-6. Service of writ--Service on majority of board.
The writ of mandamus must be served in the same manner as a summons in a civil action, except when otherwise expressly directed by order of the court. Service upon a majority of the members of any board or body is service upon the board or body, whether at the time of the service the board was in session or not.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 706; CL 1887, § 5528; RCCivP 1903, § 775; RC 1919, § 3017; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4504.