TITLE 21
21-45-28. Sale ordered when partition not practical--Appointment of referees.
If it appear to the satisfaction of the court that the property, or any part of it, is so situated that partition cannot be made without great prejudice to the owners, the court may order a sale thereof, for which purpose it may appoint one or more, but not exceeding three referees, in its discretion.
Source: CCivP 1877, §§ 559, 593; CL 1887, §§ 5373, 5407; RCCivP 1903, §§ 598, 632; RC 1919, §§ 2809, 2843; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1412.