TITLE 21
21-5-3. Limitation of actions.
Every action for wrongful death shall be commenced within three years after the death of such deceased person.
Source: SL 1909, ch 301, § 3; RC 1919, § 2931; SDC 1939, § 37.2203; SL 1947, ch 173; SL 1951, ch 193; SL 1957, ch 194; SL 1963, ch 235; SL 1967, ch 149.