TITLE 21
21-24-3. Construction and determination of validity of written instruments, legislative acts, and franchises.
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Source: SL 1925, ch 214, § 2; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0102.