TITLE 21
21-2-2. Damages for breach of obligation to pay money.
The detriment caused by the breach of an obligation to pay money only is deemed to be the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1949; CL 1887, § 4582; RCivC 1903, § 2294; RC 1919, § 1967; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1802.