TITLE 21
21-3-6. Treble damages for forcible exclusion from real property.
For forcibly ejecting or excluding a person from the possession of real property, the measure of damages is three times such a sum as would compensate for the detriment caused to him by the act complained of.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1977; CL 1887, § 4610; RCivC 1903, § 2322; RC 1919, § 1994; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1907.