TITLE 21
21-26-3. Facts included in defendant's statement on judgment for money due or to become due.
If the judgment to be confessed be for money due or to become due, the defendant's verified statement must state concisely the facts out of which the debt arose, and must show that the sum confessed therefor is justly due, or to become due.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 716, subdiv 2; CL 1887, § 5538, subdiv 2; RCCivP 1903, § 785, subdiv 2; RC 1919, § 3024 (2); Supreme Court Rule 554, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0302 (2).