TITLE 21
21-32A-1. Waiver of sovereign immunity to extent of risk sharing pool or insurance coverage.
To the extent that any public entity, other than the state, participates in a risk sharing pool or purchases liability insurance and to the extent that coverage is afforded thereunder, the public entity shall be deemed to have waived the common law doctrine of sovereign immunity and shall be deemed to have consented to suit in the same manner that any other party may be sued. The waiver contained in this section and §§ 21-32A-2 and 21-32A-3 is subject to the provisions of § 3-22-17.
Source: SL 1986, ch 175, § 1; SL 1987, ch 163, § 1.