TITLE 21
21-32-17. Immunity of state officers, employees, and agents.
Except as provided in § 21-32-16, any employee, officer, or agent of the state, while acting within the scope of his employment or agency, whether such acts are ministerial or discretionary, is immune from suit or liability for damages brought against him in either his individual or official capacity.
Source: SL 1983, ch 16, § 1.