TITLE 21
21-1-1. Right to damages for detriment from unlawful act or omission of another.
Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money, which is called damages. Detriment is a loss or harm suffered in person or property.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 1940, 1941; CL 1887, §§ 4574, 4575; RCivC 1903, §§ 2286, 2287; RC 1919, §§ 1959, 1960; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1701.