TITLE 21
21-65-12. Relief available for financial exploitation.
If the court finds that the vulnerable adult has been the victim of financial exploitation, the court may order the relief the court considers necessary to prevent or remedy the financial exploitation, including any of the following:
(1) Directing the respondent to refrain from exercising control over the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult;
(2) Requiring the respondent to return custody or control of the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets to the vulnerable adult;
(3) Requiring the respondent to follow the instructions of the guardian, conservator, or attorney-in-fact of the vulnerable adult; and
(4) Prohibiting the respondent from transferring the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult to any person other than the vulnerable adult.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 14; SL 2020, ch 214, § 49.