TITLE 21
21-32-15. Liability insurance--Purchase by state.
The State of South Dakota, through the commissioner of human resources and administration, may obtain and pay for public liability insurance to the extent and for the purposes considered expedient by the commissioner for the purpose of insuring the liability of the state, its officers, agents, or employees.
Source: SL 1981, ch 169, § 1; SL 1984, ch 162; SL 2024, ch 1 (Ex. Ord. 24-1), §§ 13, 34, eff. Apr. 8, 2024.