TITLE 21
21-6-1. Action by loser for recovery of losses--Persons liable--Limitation of actions.
Any person who shall lose any thing of value at any game, or by betting on any game, may recover the same or the value thereof from any other person playing at the game at which such thing was lost, or from the person with whom the bet was made, or from the proprietor of the place where the game was played, in a civil action, in which such proprietor and all persons engaged in the game may be joined as parties; provided that such action shall have been commenced within six months after the date of such loss.
Source: SL 1907, ch 155, §§ 1, 4; RC 1919, § 3927; SDC 1939, § 24.0103.