TITLE 21
21-1-6. Market value considered in estimating damage to property.
In estimating the damage to property, except in the cases prescribed in §§ 21-1-8 and 21-1-9, the value of such property to the owner is deemed to be its market value at the time and in the market nearest to the place where it was located at the time of the damage.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1979; CL 1887, § 4612; RCivC 1903, § 2324; RC 1919, § 1996; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1707.