TITLE 21
21-22-13. Petitions relevant to trust administration--Hearing--Order.
The trustor, a fiduciary, or a beneficiary of any trust under court supervision may at any time petition the court for its action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust, including particularly the requiring of special reports from a fiduciary, the exercise of any discretion vested in a fiduciary, and as to any matter as to which courts of equity have heretofore exercised jurisdiction over fiduciaries. Upon the filing of the petition the court shall fix a time and place for hearing unless the conditions of § 21-22-21 have been met and cause notice to be given as required by this chapter. Upon the hearing the court shall make such order, give such directions to a fiduciary as the court shall determine, or resolve objections filed by an interested party pursuant to § 21-22-16.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2607; SL 2002, ch 100, § 9; SL 2014, ch 226, § 12; SL 2015, ch 240, § 25.