TITLE 21
21-47-13. Judgment of foreclosure and sale of premises--Sale by parcels--Delivery of possession deferred during period of redemption.
Whenever an action shall be brought for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage, the court shall have power to render a judgment against the mortgagor for the amount of the mortgage debt due at the time of the rendition of such judgment, and the costs of the action, and to order and decree a sale of the mortgaged premises, or such part thereof as may be sufficient to pay the amount adjudged to be due, and costs of sale, and shall have power to direct in what parcels the premises shall be offered, and the order in which they shall be offered and further to direct that if there be no bid for any parcel or parcels offered, such parcel or parcels may be sold with any other parcel not yet sold, in one parcel; and shall have power to order and compel the delivery of the possession of the premises to the purchaser; but in no case under this chapter shall the possession of the premises so sold be delivered to the purchaser or person entitled thereto, until after the expiration of the period of redemption.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 617; CL 1887, § 5431; RCCivP 1903, § 656; RC 1919, § 2898; SL 1929, ch 178; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2911.