TITLE 21
21-22-9. Petition, hearing, and order for court supervision of other trust--Information.
Any fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary of any other trust may, if the trustee is a resident of this state or if any of the trust estate has its situs in this state, at any time petition the circuit court, the county where such petition is to be filed to be determined the same as in the case of a court trust, to exercise supervision. Upon the petition being filed, the court shall fix a time and place for hearing thereon, unless notice and a hearing are waived in writing by all fiduciaries and beneficiaries, and notice shall be given as provided pursuant to this chapter, and, upon such hearing, enter an order assuming supervision unless good cause to the contrary is shown. Thereupon the trustee shall within thirty days, file the information required pursuant to § 21-22-3 by a trustee under a court trust, and, at all times thereafter, the court shall have the same powers as over a court trust. If the petition for court supervision includes the information required pursuant to § 21-22-3, the fiduciary, trustor, or beneficiary may, in the same petition, request court action as to any matter relevant to the administration of the trust, including the termination of court supervision. Upon the hearing on the petition, the court shall enter an order assuming supervision unless good cause to the contrary is shown. The court shall make such order approving the relief requested by the petition, give such directions to a fiduciary as the court shall determine, or resolve objections filed by an interested party pursuant to § 21-22-16.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 33.2605; SL 2002, ch 100, § 8; SL 2004, ch 312, § 10; SL 2014, ch 226, § 10; SL 2015, ch 240, § 24.