TITLE 21
21-34-5. Procedural matters prescribed by court.
In any and all cases under this chapter the court shall have jurisdiction to make such orders fixing the procedure, time, and place of hearing, notice to parties, appearances, requirements of pleading, taking evidence by deposition or otherwise, and other administrative details as to it may appear warranted for the purpose of a full hearing and presentation of the facts and laws involved, in person or by counsel, so that the matter may be fairly and correctly determined.
Source: SDC 1939, § 65.0107.