TITLE 21
21-1-4. Exemplary or penal damages only as provided--Interest on damages.
The general remedy by damages does not include exemplary or penal damages nor interest on any damages unless expressly provided by statute.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1983; CL 1887, § 4616; RCivC 1903, § 2328; RC 1919, § 2000; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.1705.