TITLE 21
21-21-7. Party not to be receiver except by consent.
No party or person interested in an action can be appointed receiver therein, without the written consent of the parties, filed with the clerk.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 221; CL 1887, § 5017; RCCivP 1903, § 229; RC 1919, § 2477; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2603.