TITLE 21
21-52-25. Certificate of redemption issued by sheriff--Contents of certificate--Statement of amount required for further redemption.
Upon making each redemption the sheriff shall execute to the person making the redemption a certificate setting forth the fact of such redemption, the amount paid by the redemptioner, including the debt for which the property was sold and any subsequent liens which the redemptioner was required under the terms of this chapter to pay, together with interest thereon, and the amounts of principal and interest, insurance, and taxes paid as required by this chapter, which certificate shall include a specific statement of the whole amount required to be paid on redemption from such redemptioner.
Source: SL 1949, ch 142, § 13; SDC Supp 1960, § 37.5613 (1).