TITLE 21
21-10-8. Liability of successive owners for continuing nuisance.
Every successive owner of property who neglects to abate a continuing nuisance upon, or in the use of, such property, created by a former owner, is liable therefor in the same manner as the one who first created it.
Source: CivC 1877, § 2051; CL 1887, § 4685; RCivC 1903, § 2397; RC 1919, § 2070; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4705.