TITLE 21
21-47-4. Previous actions for collection of debt to be disclosed by complaint.
In an action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of a mortgage, the complaint shall state whether any proceedings have been had at law or otherwise for the recovery of the debt secured by such mortgage or any part thereof; and if there has, whether any and what part thereof has been collected.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 620; CL 1887, § 5434; RCCivP 1903, § 659; RC 1919, § 2901; Supreme Court Rule 591, 1939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.2903.