TITLE 21
21-49-15. Commencement of foreclosure or satisfaction action--Service of process on nonresident defendant--Required defendants.
Any action for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages under this chapter shall be commenced in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property, or some portion thereof, is situated. If a defendant is not a resident of the county, process may be served on him in any other county within the state. All persons having an interest in, or lien on, the mortgaged property as of the date of filing the action shall be named as defendants in the action.
Source: SL 1977, ch 187, § 5; SL 1981, ch 170, § 3.