TITLE 21
21-7-1. Action for waste against conservator or tenant--Treble damages and eviction from premises.
If a conservator, tenant for life or years, joint tenant, or tenant in common of real property, commits waste thereon, any person aggrieved by the waste may bring an action against him, in which action there may be judgment for treble damages, forfeiture of the estate of the party offending, and eviction from the premises.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.3601; SL 1993, ch 213, § 97.