TITLE 21
21-35-2. Contents of petition for ascertainment of compensation.
A petition filed pursuant to § 21-35-1 shall name the person, group, or corporation desiring to take or damage private property as plaintiff, and all persons having interest in or liens upon the property affected by the proceeding as defendants, so far as they shall be known at the time of filing the same. It shall contain a description of the property to be taken or damaged. The purpose for which the property is to be taken or damaged shall be clearly set forth in the petition. It shall not be necessary to specify the interests or claims of the several defendants in the land or property affected by the proceeding.
Source: SL 1891, ch 94, § 2; RCCivP 1903, § 864; RC 1919, § 2939; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4001.