TITLE 21
21-65-1. Definitions.
Terms used in this chapter mean:
(1) "Attorney-in-fact," an agent under a power of attorney pursuant to chapter 59-2 or an attorney-in-fact under a durable power of attorney pursuant to § 59-7-2.1 or chapter 59-12;
(2) "Caretaker," a related or nonrelated person who has the responsibility for the health or welfare of a vulnerable adult as a result of assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, by receipt of payment for care, or by order of the court;
(3) "Conservator," as defined in subdivision 29A-5-102(2);
(4) "Vulnerable adult abuse," any of the following:
(a) Physical abuse as defined in subdivision 22-46-1(7);
(b) Emotional and psychological abuse as defined in subdivision 22-46-1(4);
(c) Neglect as defined in subdivision 22-46-1(6) and § 22-46-1.1; or
(d) Financial exploitation;
(5) "Family or household member," a spouse, a person cohabiting with the vulnerable adult, a parent, or a person related to the vulnerable adult by consanguinity or affinity, but does not include children of the vulnerable adult who are less than eighteen years of age;
(6) "Fiduciary," a person or entity with the legal responsibility to make decisions on behalf of and for the benefit of a vulnerable adult and to act in good faith and with fairness. The term, fiduciary, includes an attorney in fact, a guardian, or a conservator;
(7) "Financial exploitation," exploitation as defined in subdivision 22-46-1(5) when committed by a person who stands in a position of trust or confidence;
(8) "Guardian," as defined in subdivision 29A-5-102(4);
(9) "Peace officer," as defined in subdivision 23A-45-9(13);
(10) "Petitioner," a vulnerable adult who files a petition pursuant to this chapter, and includes a substitute petitioner who files a petition on behalf of a vulnerable adult pursuant to this chapter;
(11) "Present danger of vulnerable adult abuse," a situation in which the respondent has recently threatened the vulnerable adult with initial or additional abuse or neglect or the potential for misappropriation, misuse, or removal of the funds, benefits, property, resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable adult combined with reasonable grounds to believe that abuse, neglect, or exploitation is likely to occur;
(12) "Pro se," a person proceeding on the person's own behalf without legal representation;
(13) "Stands in a position of trust or confidence," the person has any of the following relationships relative to the vulnerable adult:
(a) Is a parent, spouse, adult child, or other relative by consanguinity or affinity of the vulnerable adult;
(b) Is a caretaker for the vulnerable adult; or
(c) Is a person who is in a confidential relationship with the vulnerable adult. A confidential relationship does not include a legal, fiduciary, or ordinary commercial or transactional relationship the vulnerable adult may have with a bank incorporated pursuant to the provisions of any state or federal law; any savings and loan association or savings bank incorporated pursuant to the provisions of any state or federal law; any credit union organized pursuant to the provisions of any state or federal law; any attorney licensed to practice law in this state; or any agent, agency, or company regulated under title 58 or chapter 36-21A;
(14) "Substitute petitioner," a family or household member, guardian, conservator, attorney in fact, or guardian ad litem for a vulnerable adult, or other interested person who files a petition pursuant to this chapter; and
(15) "Vulnerable adult," a person sixty-five years of age or older who is unable to protect himself or herself from abuse as a result of age or a mental or physical condition, or an adult with a disability as defined in § 22-46-1.
Source: SL 2016, ch 120, § 3; SL 2020, ch 214, § 46.