TITLE 21
21-10-3. Public and private nuisances defined.
A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. Every other nuisance is private.
Source: CivC 1877, §§ 2048, 2049; CL 1887, §§ 4682, 4683; RCivC 1903, §§ 2394, 2395; RC 1919, §§ 2067, 2068; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4702.