TITLE 21
21-31-8. Scope of review on writ.
The review upon writ of certiorari cannot be extended further than to determine whether the inferior court, tribunal, board, or officer, has regularly pursued the authority of such court, tribunal, board, or officer.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 691; CL 1887, § 5513; RCCivP 1903, § 760; RC 1919, § 3002; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0407.