TITLE 21
21-15-4. Undertaking required of plaintiff--Contents--Waiver.
Before possession of any property may be taken, there must be furnished a written undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties approved by the sheriff, or a cash deposit, in double the value as stated in the affidavit, securing return of the property to the defendant if return thereof be adjudged, and the payment to the defendant of any such sum as may, for any cause, be recovered against the plaintiff. The court may waive the undertaking if the ownership of the property is not in question and the plaintiff is or has been a tenant of the defendant.
Source: SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.3803; SL 1993, ch 170.