TITLE 21
21-32A-3. Immunity of public entities--Affirmative defense.
Except insofar as a public entity participates in a risk sharing pool or insurance is purchased pursuant to § 21-32A-1, any public entity is immune from liability for damages whether the function in which it is involved is governmental or proprietary. The immunity recognized herein may be raised by way of affirmative defense.
Source: SL 1986, ch 175, § 3; SL 1987, ch 163, § 3.
21-34-1
Administrative actions enforceable under chapter--Statutory violation defined as
contempt.
21-34-2
Certificate of facts showing violation prepared by officer--Contents.
21-34-3
Judge to whom certificate of facts directed.
21-34-4
Presentation of certificate to judge--Service of process and copy of certificate on
offender.
21-34-5
Procedural matters prescribed by court.
21-34-6
Power of court to compel obedience and punish violations--Maximum penalties.
21-34-7
Officers empowered to serve process and carry out orders of court.
21-34-8
Source of payment for expenses of officials.
21-34-9
Costs awarded.
21-34-10
Remissions, suspension, and purging of contempt.
21-34-11
Reinvoking contempt process on continuing violation.
21-34-12
Judicial power to enforce own order unaffected.
21-34-13
Appeal to Supreme Court.
21-34-14
Stay of execution pending appeal to Supreme Court.