TITLE 21
21-28-20. Action for recovery of property forfeited to state.
Whenever, by the provisions of law, any property, real or personal, shall be forfeited to the state, or to any officer for its use, an action for the recovery of such property, alleging the ground of the forfeiture, may be brought by the state's attorney in the circuit court for the county where the property is situated.
Source: CCivP 1877, § 547; CL 1887, § 5361; RCCivP 1903, § 586; RC 1919, § 2797; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.0508.
21-29-1
Power to issue writ--Purposes for which used.
21-29-2
Writ issued when ordinary remedy inadequate--Application and affidavit.
21-29-3
Alternative and peremptory writs--Terms of writ.
21-29-4
Grant of writ on default prohibited.
21-29-5
Alternative writ issued without notice--Minimum notice required for peremptory
writ.
21-29-6
Service of writ--Service on majority of board.
21-29-7
Answer to show cause against writ.
21-29-8
Hearing by court when no answer made or no questions of fact raised.
21-29-9
Objections and proof countervailing answer introduced by applicant at trial.
21-29-10
Discretionary jury trial and postponement--Statement of question to be tried--Assessment of damages.
21-29-11
Verdict transmitted to court--Hearing on application.
21-29-12
Elements included in judgment.
21-29-13
Motion for new trial.
21-29-14
Fine for disobedience of peremptory writ--Imprisonment on persistent disobedience.