TITLE 21
21-55-2. Action or damages for birth of another prohibited.
There shall be no cause of action or award of damages on behalf of any person based on the claim that, but for the conduct of another, a person would not have been permitted to have been born alive.
Source: SL 1981, ch 172, § 2.