TITLE 21
21-5-7. Damages proportionate to pecuniary injury to beneficiaries.
In every action for wrongful death the jury may give such damages as they may think proportionate to the pecuniary injury resulting from such death to the persons respectively for whose benefit such action shall be brought.
Source: SL 1909, ch 301, § 3; RC 1919, § 2931; SDC 1939, § 37.2203; SL 1947, ch 173; SL 1951, ch 193; SL 1957, ch 194; SL 1963, ch 235; SL 1967, ch 149.