TITLE 21
21-9-9. Adequacy of compensation for failure to transfer property.
It is to be presumed that the breach of an agreement to transfer real property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation, and that the breach of an agreement to transfer personal property can be thus relieved.
Source: CivC 1877, § 1996; CL 1887, § 4629; RCivC 1903, § 2341; RC 1919, § 2012; SDC 1939 & Supp 1960, § 37.4607.