TITLE 21
21-5-5. Relatives for whose benefit action brought--Personal representative to bring action.
Every action for wrongful death shall be for the exclusive benefit of the wife or husband and children, or if there be neither of them, then of the parents and next of kin of the person whose death shall be so caused; and it shall be brought in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person.
Source: SL 1909, ch 301, § 3; RC 1919, § 2931; SDC 1939, § 37.2203; SL 1947, ch 173; SL 1951, ch 193; SL 1957, ch 194; SL 1963, ch 235; SL 1967, ch 149; SL 1995, ch 167, § 188.