22-11-15. Threatening or intimidating judicial or ministerial officers or others.
Any person who, directly or indirectly, utters or addresses any threat or intimidation to any judicial or ministerial officer, juror, member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, or other person authorized by law to hear or determine any controversy, or any court services officer, with intent to induce the person either to do any act not authorized by law, or to omit or delay the performance of any duty imposed upon the person by law, or for having performed any duty imposed upon the person by law, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, § 13.1206; SDCL § 16-15-9; SL 1976, ch 158, § 11-10; SL 1977, ch 189, § 25; SL 2003, ch 123, § 1; SL 2011, ch 114, § 2.
22-11-15.3. Threatening juror or juror's family--Violation as felony.
Any person who, directly or indirectly, threatens or intimidates any person who has served as a juror, or any member of such person's immediate family, because of such person's jury service, is guilty of a Class 5 felony.
Source: SL 1991, ch 188.
22-11-15.5. Threatening law enforcement officer or family--Violation as felony--Provisions superseded.
Any person who, knowingly and intentionally, deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any messenger, any letter, paper, writing, print, or document containing any threat to take the life of or to inflict serious bodily harm upon a law enforcement officer of the state or a member of the officer's immediate family is guilty of a Class 5 felony. However, if any such threat is made which otherwise would constitute a violation of § 22-11-4 or 22-18-1.1, the provisions of such sections supersede the provisions of this section, and the penalties provided in § 22-11-4 or 22-18-1.1 apply.
Source: SL 1985, ch 174; SL 2004, ch 149, § 1; SDCL, § 22-11-15.1; SL 2005, ch 120, §§ 207, 208.
22-11-15.6. Threatening law enforcement officer or family--Violation as misdemeanor--Provisions superseded.
Any person who, knowingly and intentionally, communicates any threat not subject to § 22-11-15.5 to take the life of or to inflict serious bodily harm upon a law enforcement officer of the state or a member of the officer's immediate family, is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. However, if any such threat is made which otherwise would constitute a violation of § 22-11-4 or 22-18-1.1, the provisions of such sections supersede the provisions of this section, and the penalties provided in § 22-11-4 or 22-18-1.1 apply.
Source: SL 2004, ch 149, § 2; SDCL, § 22-11-15.4; SL 2005, ch 120, §§ 208, 210.
22-11-15.7. Threatening person holding statewide office or judicial officer--Penalty--Provisions superseded.
It is a Class 5 felony for a person to knowingly and intentionally communicate any written or electronic threat to take the life of or to inflict serious bodily harm upon:
(1) Any current or former judicial officer as defined in § 22-11-14;
(2) Any current or former person holding statewide office as defined in § 12-27-1; or
(3) The immediate family of any current or former judicial officer or person holding statewide office.
If a threat constitutes a violation of § 22-18-1.1 the provisions of this section are superseded and the penalties provided in § 22-18-1.1 apply.
Source: SL 2024, ch 82, § 1.
22-11-15.8. Threatening elected officer--Penalty--Provisions superseded.
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to knowingly and intentionally communicate any written or electronic threat to take the life of or to inflict serious bodily harm upon an elected officer, or the immediate family of an elected officer. The threat must relate to the elected officer's official capacity.
For the purposes of this section, the term "elected officer" means:
(1) Any current or former member of the Legislature;
(2) Any current or former person in local government elective office;
(3) Any current or former school board member; and
(4) Any person who has been elected or appointed to the elective office who has not yet assumed office.
If a threat constitutes a violation of § 22-18-1.1 the provisions of this section are superseded and the penalties provided in § 22-18-1.1 apply.
Source: SL 2024, ch 82, § 2.