22-16-20Manslaughter in the second degree.
Any reckless killing of one human being, including an unborn child, by the act or procurement of another which, under the provisions of this chapter, is neither murder nor manslaughter in the first degree, nor excusable nor justifiable homicide, is manslaughter in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a Class 4 felony.
Source: SDC 1939, §§ 13.2016, 13.2023; SDCL, § 22-16-29; SL 1968, ch 32; SL 1976, ch 158, § 16-4; SL 1977, ch 189, § 42; SL 1995, ch 122, § 12.
SDLRC - Codified Law 22-16-20 - Manslaughter in the second degree.
22-16-20.1Lesser included offenses.
Murder in the second degree is a lesser included offense of murder in the first degree. Manslaughter in the first degree is a lesser included offense of murder in the first degree and murder in the second degree. Manslaughter in the second degree is a lesser included offense of murder in the first degree, murder in the second degree, and manslaughter in the first degree.
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 436.
22-16-20.2Lesser included offense instruction.
A lesser included offense instruction shall be given at any homicide trial whenever any facts are submitted to the trier of fact which would support such an offense pursuant to this chapter. The state and the defendant each have the separate right to request a lesser included offense instruction. The failure to request a lesser included offense instruction constitutes a waiver of the right to such an instruction.
Source: SL 2005, ch 120, § 437.